Following in the footsteps of her late fiancée, who drowned under mysterious circumstances, Rebecca (played by Katie Savoy) and her film crew are in China making a documentary about the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Thursday I (2006)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Grey Malcolm is a talented young assassin who's ready to get his life back. But before he can leave, he has one final assignment: kill a bank robber who has the city's underground up in ... See full summary »

Director: Thadd Williams
Stars: Matt McGorry, Eric Tollar, Fred Young
Razor Man (2006)
Short | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In a wild, rural Colorado of 1891, a lone gunslinger roams the wild in search of vengeance.

Director: Keto Shimizu
Stars: Paul Brindley, Kerem Bursin, John Gardiner
Sharktopus (TV Movie 2010)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

A half-shark, half-octopus creature created for the military, creates a whole lot of terror in Mexico while a scientist who helped create it tries to capture/kill it.

Director: Declan O'Brien
Stars: Eric Roberts, Kerem Bursin, Sara Malakul Lane
Günesi Beklerken (TV Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Looking for a better life, Demet tries to convince her only daughter Zeynep to leave their home village. They move into Demet's old friend's house Jale, and Zeynep is able to enrol at the ... See full summary »

Stars: Kerem Bursin, Hande Dogandemir, Yagmur Tanrisevsin
Seref Meselesi (2014–2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ayvalik is brought into play by the mob from a family who came to Istanbul. Yigit's father committed suicide because of the mob.

Stars: Kerem Bursin, Sükrü Özyildiz, Sükran Ovali
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old pop singer who has Alzheimer's returns to her old house where she remembers her old days of climbing the stairs of fame and fortune while trying to deal with her older sister who holds her responsible for her ruined life.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Mehmet Günsür, Kerem Bursin
Bu Sehir Arkandan Gelecek (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Derin and Ali are two people from different worlds. Derin is the daughter of a rich man, on the otherside Ali is a 28 years old boy who saw his mom being killed by his dad when he was young... See full summary »

Stars: Kerem Bursin, Leyla Lidya Tugutlu, Osman Alkas
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Damon, an MMA fighter retires and goes to China to meet his new love, Meili. But things take an immediate turn when he inadvertently takes a package sought by an underground arms dealer. Now he must fight to save himself and his loved one.

Director: Antony Szeto
Stars: Josh Thomson, Juju Chan, Ellary Porterfield
CobraGator (2017)
Action | Sci-Fi

A gigantic, mutated, reptile attacks the population of an unprepared city.

Director: Jim Wynorski
Stars: Grace Caroline West, Michael Madsen, Lauren Parkinson
Killian (2008)
Short | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When a young girl is kidnapped by a ruthless IRA terrorist, a crack team of Irish Special Forces operators are called upon to mount a daring rescue mission.

Director: Tyler Bell
Stars: Tyler Bell, Kerem Bursin, Jesse Fleece
The Architect (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Craig Belmont is a rising young architect at an up-and-coming architecture firm in Boston. For days, he has been having visions of his head of a building- a building he strongly feels he ... See full summary »

Director: Cameron Beyl
Stars: Kyle Andrews, Kerem Bursin, John Depew
Kiss of Death II (2010)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Anh Phan
Stars: Josh Alexander, Rob Floyd, Sue Kirby
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Rebecca
...
Ashley
...
Adam
...
Wong
...
Ping Wei
Yixin Li ...
Chan Ju Chi
Arran Hawkins ...
David
Drae Williamson ...
Diane
Jade Lam ...
Yana
...
Ping Wei's brother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kwong-Keung Kong ...
Fortune Teller (as Kong Kwok Keung)
Ben Pan ...
The Thief
Fred Sun ...
Mr. Han
...
Yang Tzu
...
Xiao Yang
Edit

Storyline

Following in the footsteps of her late fiancée, who drowned under mysterious circumstances, Rebecca (played by Katie Savoy) and her film crew are in China making a documentary about the Chinese Ghost Festival. There, she learns of a story about a concubine Chan Ju Chi who is violently murdered and thrown into a well by the head concubine Ping Wei (Played by JuJu Chan) within the secret grounds of a palace. Legend has it that the Chan Ju Chi has risen to become a "jiangshi", killing innocent people in the hope of taking over their bodies. Things take a turn when a worker is attacked in a decrepit well within an old palace. Rebecca tries to piece together the mystery behind the legend as one by one the people she knows are gruesomely murdered. Written by Film

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 July 2013 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

The Ghost of the Imperial Palace  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?