Karl is finally getting out of gaol, but none of his family is there to meet him. Feeling betrayed, after sacrificing himself to protect their finances, he joins the gang of an old man planning a robbery.

Writers:

(screenplay), (collaboration on screenplay)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Section zéro (TV Series 2016)
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Set in the near future, multi-national corporations are Europe's new leaders. One of the most powerful, Promethee, wishes to further secure their growing dominance by replacing the police ... See full summary »

Stars: Ola Rapace, Hilde De Baerdemaeker, Patrick Descamps
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Alex, son of a leader of the Algerians in Marseilles, has a series of confrontations with the Corsican mafia after his stint in the French Foreign Legion.

Director: Olivier Panchot
Stars: Jalil Lespert, Tchéky Karyo, Hiam Abbass
L'indomptée (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story of the relationship between two young artists, a photographer and a writer, but above all the story of personal freedom through the filter of the imagination.

Director: Caroline Deruas-Garrel
Stars: Clotilde Hesme, Jenna Thiam, Tchéky Karyo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Vincent, a target rifle champion, becomes entangled in a dangerous plot after accepting a well paid job offer.

Director: Fred Grivois
Stars: Reda Kateb, Ludivine Sagnier, Johan Heldenbergh
No Limit (TV Series 2012)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A terminally ill French secret service agent is hired by Hydra, a mysterious black ops organization set up by the government, to fight crime by any means necessary and receive experimental treatment in return. Also, his daughter hates him.

Stars: Vincent Elbaz, Anne Girouard, Sarah Brannens
T.M.A. (2009)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A man leaves his busy city life for the peace of the country home where he spent his early childhood. His new life is soon disturbed by strange events.

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Ivan Franek, Lenka Krobotová, Malgorzata Kozuchowska
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

This Belgian drama is about the special bond between father and daughter. Paul is a 46 year old PI. Dorothy is almost 16 and has an identity crisis when she finds out her father isn't her ... See full summary »

Director: Savina Dellicour
Stars: Manon Capelle, Anne Coesens, Dune de Braconier
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Dargaud
Stars: Marc Pierret, Jean-Pierre Becker, Nathalie Besançon
Trepalium (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The economic situation is a nightmare: only 20% of the population is employed. The Actives live inside the city. On the fringes, in the Zone, live the Jobless. Separating them is a wall.

Stars: Léonie Simaga, Pierre Deladonchamps, Ronit Elkabetz
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Markus Sehr
Stars: Christoph Maria Herbst, Peter Kurth, Emma Bading
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Karl
...
Amalia
Robinson Stévenin ...
Franz
...
...
Old Man
...
Henry
Luc Schiltz ...
Herman
Marc Baum ...
Luis
Serge Wolf ...
Serge
...
Ivan
Georg Marin ...
Mr. Field
Anne Moll ...
Field's Wife
...
Field's Daughter
Laurence Côte ...
Woman
Lucas Salhani ...
Child
Edit

Storyline

Karl is finally getting out of gaol, but none of his family is there to meet him. Feeling betrayed, after sacrificing himself to protect their finances, he joins the gang of an old man planning a robbery.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

19 March 2015 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Die Räuber  »

Box Office

Budget:

€3,500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was Maximilian Schell's final film before his death on February 1, 2014 at the age of 83. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?