IMDb > The Little Rascals Save the Day (2014) (V)
The Little Rascals Save the Day
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Little Rascals Save the Day (2014) (V) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow) Videos
The Little Rascals Save the Day -- Trailer for The Little Rascals Save the Day

Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   526 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Little Rascals Save the Day on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 April 2014 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The Little Rascals are back in an all-new movie! Join the fun with Spanky, Alfalfa, Darla, Buckwheat... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
What a sad movie ! See more (10 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Doris Roberts ... Grandma

Greg Germann ... Ray 'Big Ray' Kaye

Lex Medlin ... Officer Kennedy

Valerie Azlynn ... Miss Crabtree

Jet Jurgensmeyer ... Spanky

Drew Justice ... Alfalfa

Connor Berry ... Stymie
Isaiah Fredericks ... Buckwheat (as Isaiah 'Zay Zay' Fredericks)
Camden Gray ... Porky

Jenna Ortega ... Mary Ann

Eden Wood ... Darla

Grant Palmer ... Waldo

Chase Vacnin ... Butch

Rio Mangini ... Woim
Billy 4 Johnston ... Freckle-Faced Boy (as Billy Johnston)

Jim Blanchette ... Customer #1

French Stewart ... Bank Manager McFarland

James Hallett ... Golf Club Manager

Bug Hall ... Ice Cream Man / Delivery Man

Steve Monroe ... Mailman

Brian Stepanek ... Sergio

Mindy Sterling ... Talent Coordinator

Robert Torti ... TV Show Host Leo McCarey
Cathy Giannone ... Customer #2
Dashell Zamm ... McKible The Magnificent
Jules ... Petey
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Emily Goglia ... Talent Show - Baton Twirler

Rebecca Olejniczak ... Flirtatious beautiful woman

Mackenzie Aladjem ... Additional Voices (uncredited)
Chinai Barbie ... Talent Show Folkloric Dancer (uncredited)
Calliway Callicott ... Talent Show Audience (uncredited)
Randy Casey Jr. ... Talent Show Usher (uncredited)
Cowboy Elliott ... Ross Cigna (uncredited)
Kevin Fredericks ... Doctor (uncredited)
Linda Jossana ... Neighbor (uncredited)

Weston McClelland ... Ticket Kid (uncredited)
Kris McKee ... Pops (uncredited)
William Mulligan ... Theater Employee (uncredited)

Lauren Reel ... Neighborhood Child (uncredited)

Anna Ross ... Cake Ballerina (uncredited)
Shane Schoeppner ... Audience Member (uncredited)

Michael James Spall ... Chase (uncredited)

Kelly Anne Sweeney ... Tap Dancer (uncredited)

Zaria Zakiya ... Violinda (uncredited)

Directed by
Alex Zamm 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
William Robertson 
Alex Zamm 

Produced by
Mike Elliott .... producer
Lisa Gooding .... production executive
Greg Holstein .... associate producer
Jerry P. Jacobs .... producer
Mark Simon .... animation producer
 
Original Music by
Chris Hajian 
 
Cinematography by
Levie Isaacks 
 
Film Editing by
Heath Ryan 
 
Casting by
Jeff Gerrard  (as Jeff Gerrard DiGerolamo)
 
Production Design by
Rusty Smith 
 
Art Direction by
Rosario Provenza 
 
Set Decoration by
Sara Andrews  (as Sara Ingrassia)
 
Costume Design by
Denise Wingate 
 
Makeup Department
Katrina Chevalier .... key hair stylist
Patricia DeHaney .... hair department head (as Patricia Dehaney)
Maggie Elliott .... makeup artist (as Maggie Elliott-Germain)
Brad Look .... key makeup artist (as Bradley M. Look)
Joe Podnar .... makeup artist
Gabriella Pollino .... additional hair stylist (as Gabriella Pollino Rodman)
Francisco X. Pérez .... makeup department head
Evelyn Rozenfeld .... additional hair stylist
Karen Zanki .... additional hair stylist
 
Production Management
Sharon C. Dietz .... production supervisor
George Engel .... executive in charge of production
Greg Holstein .... production supervisor
Jerry P. Jacobs .... unit production manager
Jan Kikumoto .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Linda Brachman .... first assistant director
Mike Elliott .... second unit director
Michelle Gritzer .... second second assistant director
Stephen Harrison .... first assistant director: second unit (as Steve Harrison)
Jerry P. Jacobs .... second unit director
Jack Jenkins .... dga trainee
Marge Piane .... first assistant director: second unit
Marge Piane .... second assistant director
 
Art Department
Norman Alatorre .... propmaker
Al Almeida .... on-set dresser
Henry Arellano .... toolman
Brook Bacon .... set dresser
Jonathan Badillo .... labor foreman
Jim Bandsuh .... concept illustrator
James Betts .... propmaker
Claudia Bonfe .... buyer
Joshua Borgese .... greensman
Steve Broussard .... construction coordinator
Jeffrey Butler .... additional graphics
Robert Chacon .... laborer
Sara Chaffar .... construction clerk
James Clark .... assistant property master
Carmine Coglia .... standby painter
Donn Cross .... lead painter
Natalie Cross .... set painter
Tim DeLuca .... greensman
Heidi Ethridge .... set dresser
Mark Finer .... additional props
Trixie Gardner .... set dresser (as Shannon 'Trixie' Gardner)
Kristopher Gifford .... graphic designer
Joseph W. Grafmuller .... buyer
Maya Grasmuller .... buyer
Kirk Hall .... laborer
Steven Hanks .... greensman
David Hayles .... construction medic
Kyle Hill .... laborer
Alex Hunter .... art department coordinator
Mauricio Jimenez .... propmaker
Marc Kass .... construction foreman
Christopher Kenton .... set dresser
Kami Laprade .... assistant property master
Brian Magallanes .... laborer
Kevin McCoy .... floor coverer
Ever Melendez .... plasterer
Turner Munch .... art assistant
Cynthia Nibler .... property master
Tom O'Hollearn .... propmaker
Roger Prater .... standby greensman
Bernardo Javier Pérez .... laborer (as Bernard Javier Perez)
Diana Richardson .... assistant property master
Michael Samarzich .... greensman
Eric S. Saperstein .... paint foreman
Jay Schmidt .... painter
Andrew Settle .... leadman
Mark Simon .... visual consultant
Walt Strom .... set dresser (as Walter Strom)
Suzanne Van Dyke .... construction medic (as Suzie Van Dyke)
Anthony Vitagliano .... greensman
Pete Washburn .... set dresser (as Peter Washburn)
Nancy Lowry .... on-set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Suzanne Angel .... adr supervisor
Paul Aronoff .... adr mixer
Cole Bluma .... boom operator
Joel D. Catalan .... sound re-recording mixer (as Joel Catalan)
Tim Chilton .... foley artist
Bob Costanza .... sound effects editor
Anthony D'Erasmo .... audio technician
Erich Gann .... sound effects editor
Charles German .... cable man (as Charlie German)
Penny Harold .... sound effects editor
Mark Hensley .... sound re-recording mixer
Matt Hovland .... adr mixer
Michael Kalifa .... recordist
Joe Melody .... supervising sound editor (as Joseph Melody)
Kevin Meltcher .... sound assistant
Buck Robinson .... production sound mixer
Jill Sanders .... foley artist
Nathan Schwartz .... deliverables mastering supervisor
Richard S. Steele .... sound designer (as Rick Steele)
Dave Torres .... foley mixer
 
Special Effects by
Mike Brown .... special effects foreman
Thomas M. Craven .... special effects technician
Anthony Delacruz .... special effects technician (as Anthony De La Cruz)
Ryan Garst .... special effects technician
Ryan Kelley .... special effects technician
Jonathan Kombrinck .... special effects: second unit
Randy Krohmer .... special effects technician
Paul Lombardi .... special effects technician
Louis Michael Nigro Jr. .... special effects technician (as Louis M. Nigro Jr)
David Peterson .... special effects coordinator (as Dave Peterson)
Rick Peterson .... special effects technician
David Reeder .... special effects: second unit
Eric Smith .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Alexey Abryutin .... effects technical director
Daniel Barone .... visual effects supervisor
Roman Bazyuchenko .... visual effects producer (as Roman Bazuchenko)
Grant Beaudette .... compositor
Matthew Bramante .... visual effects supervisor (as Matt Bramante)
Willie Castro .... animator: opening sequence
Sonny Chen .... motion graphics artist
Ludmila Chernaya .... compositor
Andrey Chernevich .... concept artist
Winston Clark .... compositor
Maxim Dannikov .... compositor
Rachel Downs .... motion graphics artist
Megan Fernandez .... visual effects artist
Alexandra Glukhova .... compositor
Ilia Goncharov .... lead compositor
Benjamin Kantor .... compositor
Nikolay Kostomarov .... compositor
Aleksandr Krivorutskiy .... compositor (as Alexander Krivoruckiy)
Hanna Kucherevich .... animator
Ievgen Kulieshov .... lead lighting
Maria Kuzmicheva .... compositor
Ryan Levitus .... motion graphics artist
Ilya Lindberg .... visual effects supervisor
Gresham Lochner .... visual effects producer
Viktor Loschilov .... compositor
Sarah Maloney .... visual effects producer
Andrey Masyuk .... compositor
Johnna McDonald .... supervising producer: main and end titles
Alex Miller .... pipeline technical director
Ostap Nazarenko .... effects technical director
Sergey Nazarenko .... pipeline technical director
Grant Nellessen .... motion graphics artist
Charles Norris .... visual effects artist: Pace Pictures
Gary Oldroyd .... visual effects supervisor
Sergey Pogoreliy .... visual effects artist: 3D
Vincent Quan .... motion graphics artist
Nicholas Rosselot .... compositor (as Nick Rosselot)
Charles Roxburgh .... compositor
Heath Ryan .... visual effects supervisor
Gina Scarlata .... visual effects coordinator
David Shorey .... compositor
Mark Simon .... producer: opening sequence
Igor Sinyatulov .... compositor
Eugeny Skorobogatko .... visual effects supervisor
Raleigh Stewart .... title designer
David Templin .... compositor
Valery Trichkov .... lead compositor
Victor Trichkov .... project manager
Dennis Tzeng .... visual effects artist: Pace Pictures
Adam Vadnais .... executive producer: main and end titles
Artem Vasilyev .... lead compositor
Oksana Voitenko .... compositor
Polina Zabizhko .... concept artist
Jean Daniel Zacharias .... visual effects producer
 
Stunts
John Branagan .... stunt: golf course guy (as John Brannagan)
Jeff Danoff .... stunt rigger
Steve Hart .... stunt driver
Kim Kahana Jr. .... stunt rigger (as Kim Kahana)
Ray Lykins .... stunt double: for Officer Kennedy
Deborah L. Mazor .... stunt: golf course waitress (as Debbie Mazor)
Cole S. McKay .... stunt driver
Mark Munoz .... stunt double: for Butch and Waldo
Jon Overgaauw .... stunt double: for Alfalfa (as Jonathan Overgaauw)
Paul E. Short .... stunt driver
Freddy W. Smith .... stunt double: for Stymie
Russell Solberg .... stunt rigger
Ellen G. Statham .... stunt: old lady
Patrick J. Statham .... stunt coordinator (as Pat Statham)
Dana Woods .... stunt double: for Stymie (as Dana Michael Woods)
Merritt Yohnka .... stunt double: for Officer Kennedy
Merritt Yohnka .... stunt driver
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Manny Alvarado .... additional lighting technician
Bryan Ashford .... dolly grip
Ken Blakey .... camera operator: second unit
Marek Bojsza .... additional lighting technician
Bob Bradshaw .... grip (as Bobby Bradshaw)
Mike Brooker .... best boy grip
Nelson A. Castillo .... lighting technician
Sal Coniglio .... c camera first assistant (as Salvatore Coniglio)
Sal Coniglio .... first assistant camera: second unit
Stephan Dalyai .... gaffer
Joshua Davis .... additional lighting technician
Michael Davis .... lighting technician
Shaun Dixon .... loader
Keith J. Duggan .... c camera operator
Keith J. Duggan .... director of photography: second unit
Andrew Dumas .... b camera first assistant
Matt Egan .... camera operator: second unit
Mark Fellman .... still photographer
J.L. Fisher .... dolly provider
Brandon Flohr .... grip
Carlos Fregoso .... lighting technician
Jefferson Fugitt .... loader: second unit
Hiroyuki Fukada .... c camera first assistant
Hiroyuki Fukuda .... first assistant camera: second unit
Erik Gonzales .... best boy electric: second unit (as Erik Gonzalez)
Augustus Gordon .... additional lighting technician
Fausto Grajeda .... additional lighting technician
Jeff Griffith .... second assistant camera: second unit
Anthony Gudino .... additional lighting technician
Timothy Hedgecock .... gaffer: second unit
Bobby Huber .... key grip
Pedro Huerta .... additional lighting technician
Simon Jarvis .... b camera first assistant
Rene Jimenez .... lighting technician
Kirsten Laube .... b camera second assistant
Gigi LeMaster .... second assistant camera: second unit
Bill Marti .... first assistant camera: second unit
Greg Mitchell .... video assist
Kathryn Moss .... a camera second assistant (as Kathryn 'Kit' Comkowycz)
Randy Nolen .... a camera operator: and steadicam
Jimmie R. Owens .... best boy grip: second unit (as Jimmy Owens)
Anthony Q. Palmer .... additional lighting technician
David L. Parrish .... b camera operator
Kevin Phillips .... grip: second unit
Melvina Rapozo .... a camera first assistant
Robert Reid .... key grip: second unit
Joshua E. Smith .... best boy
Nobu Tashiro .... grip
Stephen Tringali .... second assistant camera: second unit
John Van Valkenburgh .... additional lighting technician
Kelly Way .... lighting technician
Gregory Wong .... dolly grip
Bill Yriarte .... grip
 
Animation Department
Willie Castro .... animator: main title sequence
 
Casting Department
Patrick Baca .... casting associate
Stephanie Blume .... casting coordinator
Barbara Harris .... adr voice casting
Bonnie Hellman .... casting assistant
Milton Herdoiza .... extras casting associate
Jeff Olan .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Collier .... costume supervisor
Brad Holtzman .... set costumer
Andrew Nelson .... additional set costumer
Lynze Radzyminski .... set costumer
Claire Sandrin .... additional set costumer
Elisa Sebra .... costume assistant
 
Editorial Department
Karlo Babakhanian .... assistant colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz .... colorist
Manny Dubon .... conform editor
Tim Gilmer .... post-production assistant
Steve Hernandez .... project supervisor
Carter Kerzner .... project coordinator
Rob Marcacci .... digital dailies
Charles Norris .... assistant editor
Amber Taylor .... project supervisor
 
Music Department
Anthony D'Erasmo .... recording and mix engineer
Paul Di Franco .... music supervisor
Amy Engelhardt .... additional vocals
Christopher M. Foster .... music editor (as Chris Foster)
Peter Fuchs .... score recording engineer
Chris Hajian .... additional orchestrations
Chris Hajian .... midi programming
JoAnne Harris .... additional orchestrations
JoAnne Harris .... music preparation
JoAnne Harris .... scoring: session coordinator
Tim Marchiafava .... assistant engineer (as Tim Marchiavafa)
Michael W. Parnell .... additional songs: recordings
Greg Pliska .... orchestrator
Martin Roller .... pro-tools
Martin Roller .... score recording engineer
Danielle Schwob .... music preparation
Fletcher Sheridan .... additional vocals
William J. Sullivan .... additional recording: engineer and pre-mixer
Paul Talkington .... contractor
Keith Ukrisna .... score mix assistant
Jeff Vaughn .... score mixer
Allan Wilson .... conductor
 
Transportation Department
Mitchell Bergman .... driver
Dean Curtis Black .... driver (as Dean Black)
Roger Bojarski Jr. .... transportation captain (as Robert Bojarski)
John Bojorquez .... basecamp operator: genny
Troy Bridenstine .... driver
Michael W. Broomer .... driver
James Castoe .... driver
David Christenson .... driver
Alex Connaughton .... driver
Christopher Flores .... driver
Brian D. Hall .... driver
Gary Hellerstein .... driver
Ted Joneson .... production van driver operator
Jim Koenekamp .... driver
Joseph Lauth .... driver
Ernesto A. Luna .... driver
Salvador Mejia .... driver
Michael Menapace .... driver
Guy Michaels .... driver
Edward O'Neal .... driver
Michael Perrotti .... transportation coordinator
Justin Pulaski .... driver
Juan Ramirez .... driver
George Williams .... driver
 
Other crew
Joy Adams .... production assistant
Sheri Aparicio .... dog trainer
Cassandra Barbour .... clearances
Josie Batorski .... studio teacher
Chanelle Battistone .... set production assistant
Susan Benedon .... additional animal trainer
Lark Bernini .... production coordinator
Michael Brewer .... key assistant location manager (as Mike Brewer)
Kelli Brownell .... additional animal trainer
Jack Brungardt .... set production assistant
Polly Businger .... studio teacher
Robert Caballero .... set medic
Cesar Castillo .... production assistant
Samara Choit .... accounting clerk
Siobhan Claridy .... first assistant accountant
Bill Clark .... studio teacher
Casey B. Collins .... assistant location manager
Curtis Collins .... location manager
Claudia Cooper .... photo double
Claudia Cooper .... stand-in
Michael Coscia .... assistant production coordinator
Heather Crews .... set production assistant
Matt Curran .... set production assistant
Jesse Eagle .... set production assistant
Tal Fiala .... account executive
Heather Fielding .... studio teacher
Rhoda Fine .... studio teacher
Max Foreman .... production assistant
Richard Green .... epk
Nicole Handly .... dog trainer
Jiml Hartz .... studio teacher
Millie Hirsch .... studio teacher
Laurie A. Hoover .... post-production accountant (as Laurie 'Pinky' Hoover)
Molly Jackson .... adr loop artist
Jeff Jacobs .... set production assistant
Dominique Jaramillo .... set medic
Dawn Jeffory .... acting coach (as Dawn Jeffory-Nelson)
Helen Karagozian .... studio teacher
Jacob Michael Keller .... set production assistant (as Jacob Keller)
Samantha C. Kirkeby .... script supervisor
Josh Larsen .... set production assistant (as Joshua Larsen)
Bonnie E. Mackie .... studio teacher
Beatriz Madrigal .... payroll accountant
Carole Maldonado .... stand-in
Hugo Maldonado .... catering assistant
Tina Martin .... production assistant
Alexander Mather .... rehearsal assistant
Karri Mayo .... studio teacher
Christine Miller .... studio teacher
Debbie Pearl .... additional animal trainer
Nancy Pyne-Hapke .... studio teacher
Cynthia Quan .... production accountant (as Cindy Quan)
Carlos L. Rodriguez .... chef
Genaro Rodriguez .... caterer
Felipe Rodriquez .... chef
Anna Ross .... photo double
Anna Ross .... stand-in
Albert G. Ruben .... insurance
Jim Sandefur .... production assistant
Margaret L. Schlaifer .... studio teacher
Mark Schwaiger .... additional animal trainer
Elisa Sebra .... production assistant
Laura Sevier .... clearances
John Shafer .... set production assistant
Doree Sitterly .... additional animal trainer
Jo Ann Smith .... studio teacher
Karen Inwood Somers .... epk (as Karen Somers)
Linda Stanley .... studio teacher
Debra Staubs .... craft service assistant
Jack Stern .... studio teacher
Fred Tallaksen .... choreographer
Auggie Toral .... craft service: second unit
Natalie Vindivich .... stand-in
Tiffany Wall .... dog trainer
Jolene Walsh .... additional animal trainer
Andrew Wayne .... stand-in (as Andrew Stramel)
Alma Weaks .... craft service
Jocelyn Webber .... assistant: to Mr. Zamm, Mr. Elliott and Mr. Jacobs
Tasha Zamsky .... additional animal trainer
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some mild rude humor
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The talent show host is named Leo McCarey , a reference to one of the earliest writers of 'Our Gang' ('Little Rascals').See more »
Quotes:
[Charlie Brown looks similer like the kids] See more »
Movie Connections:
Version of "The Little Rascals" (1955)See more »
Soundtrack:
I Got You BabeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
What a sad movie !, 31 May 2014
Author: zif ofoz from United States

A sad movie indeed. Not because the story is sad it's just that the characters and acting is just so bad .... very unfunny bad. I don't even think a child would laugh from start to finish.

And honestly the children cast as "the rascals" looked as if they had all been weaned on a sour pickle and fed lemons while making this - movie? Doris Roberts as Grandma was more like a robot programed to speak when prompted. Awful!

Not one minute of this disaster was unpredictable. It was more like the Rascals in a time warp ... early 20th century over fed kids finding themselves in the 21st century.

A sad unfunny movie with sad unfunny characters just reading their lines and thats it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Little Rascals Save the Day (2014)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Really? pasta_14
Sequel? Laufield
Bug Hall! cookienomster
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.