Edit
"Boardwalk Empire" New York Sour (TV Episode 2013) Poster

(TV Series)

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Timothy Van Patten ... (as Tim Van Patten)

Writing Credits  

Terence Winter ... (created by)
 
Howard Korder ... (written by)
 
Nelson Johnson ... (book)
 
Cristine Chambers ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Margaret Thompson (credit only)
...
Nelson Van Alden (credit only)
...
Elias 'Eli' Thompson
...
...
Al Capone
...
Lucky Luciano
...
Chalky White
...
Eddie Kessler
...
Mickey Doyle
...
Richard Harrow
...
Roy Phillips
...
Valentin Narcisse (credit only)
...
Gillian Darmody
...
Leander Cephas Whitlock
...
Meyer Lansky
...
Agent Knox
...
Ralph Capone
...
Willie Thompson
...
...
Tonino Sandrelli
...
Joe Masseria
...
Julia Sagorsky
...
Johnny Torrio
...
Eddie Cantor
...
Frank Capone
...
Agent Stan Sawicki
...
...
...
Paul Sagorsky
Tricia Burns ...
Cicero Prostitute 1
Joseph Anthony Byrd ...
Sterling
...
Teresina Capone
...
Sagorsky's Attorney
DeWitt Fleming Jr. ...
Tap Dancer 1
Annika Franklin ...
Cicero Prostitute 2
...
Anne Thompson (as Lola Eve Freidenstine)
...
Nora Thompson
Jared Grimes ...
Tap Dancer 2
...
Edith Thompson
...
Indiana Counter Man
Maddie Jo Landers ...
Pauline
...
Mae Capone
Steve Luker ...
Gillian's Customer
...
Judge Varick
...
Robert Elwood St. John
Wade Mylius ...
Elmer
...
Bert
...
Archie
...
Michael Thompson
...
Franklin Werner
Nisi Sturgis ...
June Thompson
...
Werner's Secretary (as Mary Vanarsdel)
Craig Waletzko ...
'Jumping' Joe Klenah
...
Emma Harrow
Elizabeth Wright ...
Cicero Prostitute 2
Brandon Zumsteg ...
Brian Thompson
...
Onyx Club Dancer 1
...
Onyx Club Dancer 2
Brittany Engel-Adams ...
Onyx Club Dancer 3
Karida Griffith ...
Onyx Club Dancer 4
...
Onyx Club Dancer 5
Nicole J. Johnson ...
Onyx Club Dancer 6
Jennifer Jones ...
Onyx Club Dancer 7
Marla McReynolds ...
Onyx Club Dancer 8
Erin Moore ...
Onyx Club Dancer 9
Jae Ponder ...
Onyx Club Dancer 10
...
Onyx Club Dancer 11
Jennifer Rias ...
Onyx Club Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Onyx Club Waiter / Purnsley's Men (uncredited)
Emma Cooper ...
Cicero Prostitute (uncredited)
...
Chicago Prostitute (uncredited)
Kerstin Dietrich ...
Onyx Club Dancer (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
AL Capone Body Guard (uncredited)
...
Prostitute (uncredited)
Zivile Kaminskaite ...
Chicago Scandaling Swap Member (uncredited)
Charles Marleau ...
Onyx Club Couple (uncredited)
...
Frankie (uncredited)
...
Nucky's Bodyguard (uncredited)

Produced by 

Brad Carpenter ... co-producer
Russ Hammonds ... associate producer
Joseph E. Iberti ... producer
Howard Korder ... executive producer
Dennis Lehane ... consulting producer
Stephen Levinson ... executive producer
Martin Scorsese ... executive producer
Timothy Van Patten ... executive producer
Mark Wahlberg ... executive producer
Terence Winter ... executive producer
Rick Yorn ... producer

Cinematography by 

David Franco

Film Editing by 

Kate Sanford

Casting By 

Meredith Tucker

Production Design by 

Bill Groom

Art Direction by 

Adam Scher

Set Decoration by 

Carol Silverman

Costume Design by 

John Dunn ... (as John A. Dunn)

Makeup Department 

Monique Benoit ... makeup artist
John Jack Curtin ... hair stylist
Therese Ducey ... key hair stylist
Jameson Eaton ... hair stylist
Eldo Ray Estes ... makeup artist
Kristen Kiyan ... makeup artist
Anette Lian-Williams ... key makeup artist
Donyale McRae ... makeup artist
Ingrid Okola ... makeup artist (additional)
Francesca Paris ... hair department head
Michele Paris ... makeup department head
Rosemary Redlin ... makeup artist
Jeremy Selenfriend ... makeup artist
Michele Spooner ... makeup artist (as Michelle Spooner)
Jacqueline Weiss ... hair stylist
Adenike Wright ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Dhana Gilbert ... unit production manager (as Dhana Rivera)
April Taylor ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Vincent Giarratano ... second second assistant director
Kristina Massie ... dga trainee
Jessica Pollini ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Hope Ardizzone ... scenic (2010-2014)
Emily Beck ... assistant art director
Chris Bertholf ... scenic artist
Wendy Brown ... buyer/set decoration
Joe Coppola ... second assistant props
Sean Doyle ... set dresser
Julie Dubrow ... assistant prop
Michael Foster ... set dressing foreman
Isaac Gabaeff ... greensperson
Joe Galione ... addl on set dresser
Molly Gillis ... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Larry M. Gruber ... assistant art director
Ted Haigh ... graphic designer
David Hawkinson ... scenic artist
Patrick Howe ... assistant art director
Jan Jericho ... concept illustrator
Dan Kuchar ... assistant art director
Francis Maiorino ... greens coordinator / key greensman
Ricky Moson ... set dresser
Kirk Nachman ... storyboard artist
Genevieve Nicholas ... set dresser
Tom Nierenberg ... on-set dresser
Mark Pollard ... graphic artist: props
Ariel Poster ... art pa
Zachary Sears ... propmaker
Jordan Spilman ... scenic artist
Elicia St.Pierre ... set dresser
Gordon Tanner ... set dresser
Elizabeth Tomasetti ... scenic artist
Anna Weber ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Ruy García ... sound designer / sound effects mixer
Bill Orrico ... sound editor
Larry Provost ... sound mixer (second unit)
Ric Schnupp ... adr recordist
Paul Tirone ... sound re-recordist
Roland Vajs ... sound effects editor
Waldo Valenzuela ... dubbing mixer (2014)
Steven Visscher ... supervising foley editor
Sal Ojeda ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Egor Panchenko ... pro tools playback mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Joe Heffernan ... special effects foreman
John Stifanich ... special effects coordinator (2010-2013)

Visual Effects by 

John Bair ... visual effects supervisor: Phosphene
Parker Chehak ... visual effects producer
Gerald Cheng ... visual effects compositor: Crazy Horse East
Luciano DiGeronimo ... digital compositor
Rebecca Dunn ... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Christina Graff ... visual effects producer: CHE
Kevin Michael Jones ... digital compositor
Chun-Lin Kuo ... compositor
Timothy LaFleur ... VFX Assistant
Derek Ledbetter ... compositing supervisor
Whitman Lindstrom ... matte painter
Christina Mitrotti ... visual effects artist
Sharon Perl-Collins ... visual effects accountant: Crazy Horse East
Eddie Porter ... digital compositor
Douglas Purver ... visual effects designer
Tom Reagan ... visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
Lesley Robson-Foster ... visual effects supervisor
Carl Stern ... compositor
Alec Styborski ... visual effects editor
Tim Van Horn ... digital compositor
Scott Winston ... digital compositor
Sreyans Bardia ... head of production: BOTVFX (uncredited)
Rachel Berry ... visual effects coordinator: Crazy Horse Effects (uncredited)
Jeremy Cox ... compositor: opening titles (uncredited)
Paul Graff ... visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects (uncredited)
Hetal Jain ... : BOTVFX (uncredited)
Prakash Pathak ... visual effects production assistant: BOTVFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Decater James ... stunts
Drew Leary ... stunts
Terence Lorino ... stunts
Devon McKenzie ... stunts
Ian Mclaughlin ... stunts
Balint Pinczehelyi ... stunts
Jeremy Sample ... utility stunts
Daniel Schoch ... stunts
Luke Vexler ... stunts
Philippe Vonlanthen ... stunt double: Jeremy Bobb

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gregory Michael Baney ... electrician
Thomas Beczynski ... lighting technician
Gregory Cahill ... best boy grip
Daniel Casey ... second assistant camera (additional)
Andrew Engert ... electrician
Glenn Fishel ... grip
Wesley Hodges ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Alex Hyner ... camera production assistant
Stephen Kozlowski ... second assistant "A" camera
Eric Moynier ... camera operator: "a" camera
John Nasta ... grip
Evan C. Newell ... camera loader
John L. Oates ... gaffer
Macall B. Polay ... still photographer
Gregory Principato ... first assistant "A" camera / first assistant camera
Chris Scarafile ... a camera: dolly grip
Jennifer Scarlata ... electrician
Michael Sterlacci ... grip
Brooks Toran ... dimmer board op
Stephen Troy ... rigging electrician
Vincent Tuths ... Camera Production Assistant (as Vince Tuths)
Deborah Zometa ... lamp operator

Casting Department 

Christina Wright ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sarah Bacot ... costume coordinator
Nicole Capogna ... costume production assistant
Jonathan Clay ... costume supervisor
Jon Can Coskunses ... tailor
Dana Covarrubias ... additional costumer
Cherie Cunningham ... tailor
Lynne Maureen Curtis ... additional costumer
Megan Ehrling ... set costumer
Jessica Hunt ... costumer
Joseph La Corte ... costume supervisor
Rebecca Levin ... principal costumer
Laura McCarthy ... key costumer
Amy McClure ... tailor
Ariel Meade ... wardrobe production assistant
Olga Mill ... assistant costume designer
Colleen Monroe ... costume production assistant
Sarah Moore ... tailor
Vanessa Nirode ... costume shop supervisor
Aissatou Parks ... costumer
Nicci Schinman ... fitter (2012-2014)
Catharine Stuart ... costumer
Hartsell Taylor ... costume supervisor (2010-2013)
Stacia Williams ... tailor
Jeffrey Wirsing ... ager/dyer
Maria Zamansky ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Ivan Barahona ... dailies colorist assistant
Chris Farrow ... post-production assistant
Perri B. Frank ... assistant editor
Travis Gerdes ... post-production coordinator
Christi Leftwich ... on-line assistant editor
Eric Lorenz ... assistant editor
Ryan McMahon ... senior on-line editor
Josh Olive ... colorist: dailies
Richie Roefaro ... editorial assistant
Judson Schwartz ... post production supervisor

Location Management 

Mike Buonanno ... key location assistant
Colleen Coviello ... assistant location coordinator
Grace Doherty ... asst. location manager
Audra Gorman ... location manager
Orit Greenberg ... location scout / locations scout
Morgan Roche ... location assistant
Patrick Sandefur ... location assistant
Rachel Trombetta ... location coordinator
Jamie Vermilye ... assistant location manager
Jeremy Zalben ... location assistant

Music Department 

Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
Annette Kudrak ... music editor
Dan Levinson ... musician

Other crew 

Julie Amalric ... production assistant
John Paul Cayetano ... production staff
Jamie Chan ... script coordinator
Tiffany Chung ... assistant to producers
Colin Clark ... production assistant
Michelle Dougherty ... main title design
Deanna Dys ... assistant choreographer
Sarah Galvin ... writer production assistant
Jake Goldberg ... payroll clerk
Joseph C. Grano ... Executive Assistant to Stephen Levinson (as Joseph Grano)
David Hawkinson ... scenic artist
Piero S. Iberti ... writers' production assistant
Nicole Lemaire ... production assistant
Edward McGinty ... consultant
Mike McGuirk ... production assistant
Terrell J. Merrill ... unit pa
Sean G. Miller ... assistant security coordinator
Kevin Muller ... production coordinator
Lauren O'Brien ... production secretary (as Lauren Holz)
Will O'Dwyer ... key 2nd assistant accountant
Anthony Pennachio ... production assistant
Wayne Petrucelli ... security coordinator
Meg Phillips ... stand in: Kelly MacDonald
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Annica Riley ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Matthew Silverman ... motion graphics producer: Ignition Creative
Darryl A. Smith ... production accountant
Spencer Strasmore ... assistant to Stephen Levinson
JoAnna Thompson ... office production assistant
Shane Tunney ... production assistant (2013)
Holly Unterberger ... script supervisor
John Michael Kehoe ... payroll assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page