Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

When twenty-four-year-old Jae is released from prison for killing her mother, she returns to her childhood home in small-town Ridgecrest. The desire to go anywhere but there prompts her to agree to join her brother on a road trip out to Death Valley - which results in getting them hopelessly lost in the most stunning, but unforgiving topographical terrain on the planet.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Rupture I (2016)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A single mom tries to break free from a mysterious organization that has abducted her.

Director: Steven Shainberg
Stars: Noomi Rapace, Michael Chiklis, Kerry Bishé
Population Zero I (2016)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In 2009 three young men were killed in a remote part of Yellowstone National Park. The only thing more shocking than the crime itself are the bizarre events that followed.

Directors: Julian T. Pinder, Adam Levins
Stars: Duane Murray, Julian T. Pinder, Jonathan Potts
All We Had (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A mother struggles to make a better life for her daughter.

Director: Katie Holmes
Stars: Eve Lindley, Richard Kind, Mark Consuelos
The Tribe (2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A family of three young sisters live out their days after a pandemic has consumed most of the known world. One day a stranger suddenly shows up and their world changes in ways they never could have imagined.

Director: Roxy Shih
Stars: Jessica Rothe, Anne Winters, Michael Nardelli
Starcrossed (2014)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A down on his luck writer encounters a mysterious woman and over the course of one memorable night rewrites his future.

Director: Chase Mohseni
Stars: Mischa Barton, Eric Roberts, Grant Harvey
Fare (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A ride-share driver finds himself transporting the man who is secretly sleeping with his wife.

Director: Thomas Torrey
Stars: Thomas Torrey, Katherine Drew, J.R. Adduci
Mean Dreams (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Follows Casey and Jonas, two teenagers desperate to escape their broken and abusive homes and examines the desperation of life on the run and the beauty of first love.

Director: Nathan Morlando
Stars: Sophie Nélisse, Josh Wiggins, Joe Cobden
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A couple plots to murder a random stranger just for the thrill of it, but things turn ugly when one of them decides not to go through with it.

Directors: Nick McAnulty, Brian Allan Stewart
Stars: Jennifer Fraser, Jon Gates, Farhang Ghajar
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

When a young man is executed for committing murder, he leaves behind a curse letter, promising vengeance for all those connected to his unfair trial.

Director: Simon Rumley
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Erin Cummings, Mike Doyle
The Hollow (2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When a U.S. congressman's daughter passing through a small town in Mississippi dies in a mysterious triple homicide, a team of F.B.I. agents descends to investigate, the team's brilliant ... See full summary »

Director: Miles Doleac
Stars: William Forsythe, William Sadler, Jeff Fahey
Operator I (2015)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

When the daughter of veteran 911 call center operator Pamela (Mischa Barton), and her estranged husband Jeremy (Luke Goss), a Senior Police Officer, are kidnapped and held hostage, they are... See full summary »

Directors: Amariah Olson, Obin Olson
Stars: Ving Rhames, Luke Goss, Mischa Barton
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Jae
...
Robin
...
Rosemary
...
Troy
...
Heather
...
Dax
...
Jasmine
...
Wade
...
Hopper
...
Clay
...
Archer
...
Lizard
...
Calico
...
Holly
...
Officer
Edit

Storyline

When twenty-four-year-old Jae is released from prison for killing her mother, she returns to her childhood home in small-town Ridgecrest. The desire to go anywhere but there prompts her to agree to join her brother on a road trip out to Death Valley - which results in getting them hopelessly lost in the most stunning, but unforgiving topographical terrain on the planet.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

beauty. love. madness. exile.

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 June 2016 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Death Valley  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Burning Moon is in reality 'The Burning Man Festival' See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?