MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Down 220 this week

Joy (2015)

(voting begins after release)

A story based on the life of a struggling Long Island single mom who became one of the country's most successful entrepreneurs.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 titles
created 11 Jul 2013
 
a list of 43 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 41 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 42 titles
created 4 weeks ago
 
list image
a list of 37 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Joy" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joy.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 6 June 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Serena I (2014)
Drama

In Depression-era North Carolina, the future of George Pemberton's timber empire becomes complicated when it is learned that his wife, Serena, cannot bear children.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper, Rhys Ifans
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Kathryn Vale (Lena Olin) is a reclusive ex-movie star with a dark secret and a daughter hoping to follow in her mother's movie-star footsteps. When Kathryn attempts to make a career ... See full summary »

Director: James Oakley
Stars: Lena Olin, Rosamund Pike, Dean Winters
Drama

A young woman struggles with losing both of her parents within a span of several years.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

In the farmlands of the Salinas Valley in California, successive generations of two families, the Trasks and the Hamiltons, are destined to reenact the fateful story Cain and Abel.

Director: Gary Ross
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Biography | Drama | Romance

The controversial love affair between an oil baron and his adopted daughter destroys the empire they built together.

Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

A young woman is charged with a brutal murder and sent to an isolated farm to await execution.

Director: Gary Ross
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Drama

A young girl comes of age in a dysfunctional family of nonconformist nomads with a mother who's an eccentric artist and an alcoholic father who would stir the the children's imagination with hope as a distraction to their poverty.

Director: Destin Daniel Cretton
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence
Nailed (2014)
Comedy | Romance

A small town waitress gets a nail accidentally lodged in her head causing unpredictable behavior that leads her to Washington, DC, where sparks fly when she meets a clueless young senator who takes up her cause - but what happens when love interferes with what you stand for?

Director: David O. Russell
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jessica Biel, James Marsden
Comedy | Drama

A traveling salesman has been an absentee father, but his life changes when his daughter becomes part of his life.

Director: David O. Russell
Biography | Crime | Drama

The story of Rhode Island mayor, Buddy Cianci, who built a reputation for eliminating corruption for over two decades, then went to jail for racketeering.

Director: David O. Russell
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Bryan Singer
Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Channing Tatum, Michael Fassbender
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Edit

Storyline

A story based on the life of a struggling Long Island single mom who became one of the country's most successful entrepreneurs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

25 December 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Untitled Joy Mangano Project  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
fantastic dynamic duo MiaSola
Question???! sage0511
Discuss Joy (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page