Edit
Molly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher N. Rowley

Writing Credits  

Tom Butterworth ... (screenplay)
 
Simon Bosanquet ... (additional material)
Georgia Byng ... (novel)
Georgia Byng ... (screenplay)
Christopher N. Rowley ... (screenplay)
Chris Hurford ... (screenplay)

Cast  

...
Miss Adderstone
...
Miss Trinklebury
...
Molly Moon
...
Lucy Logan the Librarian
...
Nockman's Mother Tracey
...
Nockman
...
Edna the Cook
...
Mrs. Alabaster
...
Charlie Cooper
...
Mr. Alabaster
...
Barry Rix
...
Publicist
...
Journalist 1
...
Cregg
...
Davina Nuttel
...
Qube Dad
...
Hazel
...
Shotgun
...
Organiser
Stephen Bent ...
Bus driver
...
Davina's assistant
Lucas Bond ...
Gerry
Jadon Carnelly Morris ...
Rocky (as Jadon Carnelly-Morris)
...
Roger
Suzette Llewellyn ...
Hotel Concierge
Danny Babington ...
Journalist 2
Alexander Owen ...
Bell Boy
...
TV Father
...
Ruby
...
Stage AFM (as James Littlewood)
Robert Stone ...
Molly's bodyguard
Ellie Simons ...
Heaven Bar kid
Grace Vallorani ...
TV Mother
Jada Brevett ...
Talent Show Contestant
Oliver Barry-Brook ...
Gordon
...
Costumer
Harper Simon ...
Girl in Audition Queue
...
Russian Maid
Scott Lewington ...
Receptionist
Albert Goodwin ...
Jinx
Melanie Cripps ...
Qube Mum
Bridget Wynter ...
Guest at dinner party
Kate Gray ...
Dancer
Finn MacKay ...
Boy at Picadilly Circus
Harry Lawtey ...
Qube Surfer (as Harry Lawtrey)
Holly Wilderspin ...
Ukulele player
Alice Harvey ...
Dancer
Joseph Caputo ...
Sonny
Charlie Levett ...
Heaven Bar kid
Cally MacKay ...
Boy at Picadilly Circus
Aimie Willow Rose ...
Teenager (as Aimie Stacey)
James Foss ...
Heaven Bar kid
Liz Evans ...
Davina's mother
Chris Levett ...
TV Gallery Director
Joshua Simpson ...
Dancer
Perdita Hibbins ...
Belle
Fred Gibbs ...
Drummer
Rosy Fordham ...
Passing Woman
Alfie Sandell ...
Boy
Lauren Jones ...
Lobby person
Rhys Hayes ...
Dancer
Claude Simenon ...
Lobby person
Bessy Ewa ...
Heaven Bar kid
Maya Horwood ...
Gemma
Lucy Walsham ...
Ballerina
James Jacob Turner ...
Qube Sibling 2 (as James Jacob 'JJ' Turner)
Daniel Shwartz-Briskin ...
Heaven Bar kid
Emily Brooks ...
Barry Rix's assistant
Thalia Adams ...
Qube Sibling 1
Ashleigh Griffiths ...
Dancer (as Ashleigh Drew)
Josh Kellegher ...
Banjo player
Tammy Tansley ...
Dognap Note Woman
Otto Prinsloo ...
Unicyclist / Juggler
Rob Hunt ...
Heavy
Kirsten Andrea Ilagan ...
Heaven Bar kid
Sky Quinn ...
Kid in TV Studio
Emily Luu ...
Violinist
Simon Akinwunmi ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Adil Akram ...
Father (uncredited)
Raj Awasti ...
Talent Show Audience (uncredited)
Tashann Barnett ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Sophie-Anna Brough ...
Teenager (uncredited)
Kristina Dargelyte ...
The Runner (uncredited)
...
Bouncer / Front of House (uncredited)
George ...
Petula (uncredited)
...
TV Reporter (uncredited)
David Golt ...
Parent / Driver (uncredited)
Thomas Goodridge ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Shonn Gregory ...
(uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Scott Mahoney ...
Hotel guest (uncredited)
Pete Meads ...
Talent Show Watcher (uncredited)
...
Woman (uncredited)
Alex Moore ...
Security Guard (uncredited)
Shaun Newnham ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Stylist (uncredited)
Mac Pietowski ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Lilian Price ...
Hypnotised young girl (uncredited)
Megan Sanderson ...
Talent Show Contestant (uncredited)
Mark Shrimpton ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Charlotte Worwood ...
Teenager (uncredited)

Produced by 

Philip Alberstat ... executive producer
Mark Birmingham ... line producer
Simon Bosanquet ... producer
Georgia Byng ... producer
Lawrence Elman ... producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer
Lee Hodgkinson ... post producer
Ileen Maisel ... producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Shezi Nackvi ... executive producer
Christina Slater ... archive producer

Music by 

Peter Raeburn

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dan Farrell
Lesley Walker

Casting By 

John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by 

John Beard

Art Direction by 

Tim Blake
Mark Scruton ... senior art director

Set Decoration by 

Niamh Coulter

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Konnie Daniel ... make up & hair designer
Kathryn Fa ... hairdresser / make up artist
Rachel Lanning ... makeup trainee
Caroline Martini ... makeup artist (as Carolyne Martini)
Madlen Mierzwiak ... makeup artist: second unit (as Magdalen Mierzwiak)
Jutta Russell ... makeup artist: additional photogrpahy
Laura Schiavo ... make up artist: additional photography (as Loz Schiavo)
Karen Scott ... makeup artist: second unit
Alyn Waterman ... makeup: for Ms Collins
Sian Wilson ... make up & hair supervisor

Production Management 

Kate Glover ... production manager
Emma Mallett ... production manager: additional photography
Sheila Fraser Milne ... production executive
Mike Morrison ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Barlow ... first assistant director: second unit
Ian Barnes ... second unit director
Scott Bunce ... second unit second assistant director
Dom Channing-Williams ... floor second assistant director
James Evered ... floor runner: second unit
Mark Hopkins ... first assistant director: second unit
Dylan Fox Kearney ... additional assistant director: dailies
Phoebe Vale Markham ... third assistant director: second unit
Josey McNamara ... third assistant director: second unit
Matthew Penry-Davey ... first assistant director
Ben Quirk ... third assistant director: second unit
Lance Roehrig ... first assistant director: second unit
Nanw Rowlands ... co-second assistant director
Toby Sherborne ... second assistant director
George Taylor ... crowd third assistant director: additional photography

Art Department 

Jon Bates ... standby props (as Jon-Claude Bates)
Paul Beeson ... standby carpenter
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist
Sophie Coombes ... assistant set decorator
Ian Cooper ... dressing props
Gary Crosby ... standby painter
Laura Dishington ... graphic designer
Robbie Drake ... dog effects technician
Alice Felton ... production buyer
Chris Fitzgerald ... dog effects supervisor
Paul Frost ... standby props
Claire Grainger ... production buyer / prop buyer
Jessie Hammond ... standby painter (as Jesse Hammond)
Bethan Jones ... draughtsman
Phillip Jones ... prop chargehand (as Phill Jones)
Charlie Malik ... prop storeman
Simon Marsay ... standby props
Aaron McDonagh ... stagehand
Harry Metcalfe ... construction manager
Paul Michel ... standby props
Anthony Noble ... assistant graphics
Mark Papworth ... standby props
Dave Price ... rigger
Sarah Priest ... art department assistant
Marc Quinn ... artworks
Stuart Rankmore ... dressing props
Cody Relf ... stagehand
Paul Robinson ... standby props
David Sutheran ... props: daily
Anthony Szuch ... draftsman (as Tony Szuch)
Nick Thomas ... prop master
Rebecca Thomas ... standby art director (as Becky Thomas)
Luke Varley ... photographic props

Sound Department 

Nick Baldock ... adr mixer
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Sandy Buchanan ... foley supervisor
Ben Carr ... adr mixer
Paul Cotterell ... adr mixer: LipSync
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer
Robert Farr ... adr mixer: LipSync / re-recording mixer
Michael Feinberg ... foley editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer: Goldcrest
Jim Greenhorn ... sound recordist
Lee Herrick ... supervising sound editor
Robert Ireland ... sound designer
Laura Lovejoy ... dialogue editor
Tushar Manek ... adr recordist: LipSync / re-recording mixer
David McMillan ... boom operator (as David McMillan)
Gaetano Musso ... re-recording mixer: italian dubbing
Caroline Singh ... sound assistant
Brian Tarlecki ... assistant adr recordist
John Taylor ... production sound mixer (second unit) / sound recordist: second unit
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist: Goldcrest
Gemma Thorn ... adr engineer
Yanti Windrich ... adr recordist: LipSync
Steve Wright ... boom operator: second unit

Special Effects by 

Julie Bentley ... snow effects consultant
Craig Daly ... snow effects technician
Stuart Heath ... special effects props: bgi supplies
Mark Hutchinson ... snow effects technician
Mark Meddings ... special effects supervisor
Matt Schofield ... wire technician
Robert Schofield ... wire effects supervisor (as Bob Schofield)
Bgi Supplies ... special effects props

Visual Effects by 

Alex Betancourt ... cgi artist
Emma Braney ... cgi artist
Luke Butler ... digital compositor
James Clarke ... head of di
Tom Cowlishaw ... cgi artist
Nathan Cubitt ... vfx editor
Neil Culley ... digital compositor
Paul Driver ... visual effects producer
Simon Edwards ... designer
Saeed Faridzadeh ... digital compositor
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor
Scott Goulding ... on-line operator
Julia Hall ... senior designer
Taz Lodder ... senior systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Leo Neelands ... digital compositor
James Paterson ... designer
Alexander Phoenix ... systems administrator
Andy Quinn ... digital compositor
Jorge Oliva Ruiz ... digital compositor (as Jorge Oliva)
Ben Sharp ... cgi artist
Ben Shepherd ... visual effects supervisor: LipSync Post
George Stone ... visual effects coordinator
Lucy Tanner ... on-set vfx: producer
Marios Theodosi ... flame artist
Mitra Turani ... designer
Shanaullah Umerji ... head of visual effects: LipSync
Ian Ward ... cgi artist
Howard Watkins ... design: head of
Rick White ... technical support: head of

Stunts 

Rachelle Beinart ... stunt double: Molly & Rocky
Aaron Blair ... double: Rocky
Olivia Dempster ... double: Molly
Jamie Edgell ... stunt coordinator
Paul Heasman ... stunt coordinator
Sara Lones ... double: Molly
Paul Lowe ... stunt double: Molly (as Paul Vincent Lowe)
Tony Lucken ... stunt coordinator
Holly Lumsden ... stunt double: Mrs. Trinklebury and Tracey Nockman
Chris Newton ... stunt double: Nockman
Martin Pemberton ... stunt double: Nockman
Lee Sheward ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ben Adefarasin ... second assistant b camera
Rene Adefarasin ... first assistant a camera
Tim Allan ... first assistant a camera: additional photography
Susie Allnutt ... unit stills photographer (as Susan Allnutt)
Steve Anthony ... best boy (as Steven Anthony)
Dave Armstrong ... grip
John Arnold ... grip
Nick Ball ... second assistant c camera: additional photography
Adrian Barry ... grip: second unit dailies
Charlie Bell ... electrician
Sam Binnall ... camera trainee: "c" camera, additional photography
Daniel Bishop ... steadicam operator: dailies
Dave Brennan ... best boy
Daniel Bronks ... additional photography / director of photography: additional photography
Jessie Brough ... first assistant camera: second unit
Rogan Brown ... additional grip
Sonny Burdis ... best boy: additional photography
Tom Carpenter ... camera trainee
Dick Conway ... electrician
Frank Dawson ... electrician
Simon Dutton ... lighting rigger: additional photography
Will Finch ... electrician: additional photography
Paul Flint ... digital imaging technician
Kevin French ... camera operator: "c" camera, additional photography
Mark Funnell ... gaffer: second unit
Shay Gallagher ... lighting rigger
Billy Gamble ... electrician
Salvador Gomez-Lopez ... electrician
Tom Gough ... digital imaging technician: main unit
Brian Greenway ... first assistant b camera
Dave Hamilton-Green ... camera operator: "a" camera, additional photography
Reece Hearnshaw ... grip assistant: second unit
Steve Hideg ... crane tech: additional photography
Peter Hodgson ... video operator
Alex Howe ... first assistant camera: second unit
Joe Jamieson ... digital imaging technician: second unit dailies
Ed Jones ... first assistant c camera: additional photography
Stephanie Kennedy ... camera trainee
Ryan King ... second assistant camera: second unit
Stuart King ... rigging gaffer
Martyna Knitter ... camera trainee: additional photography
Dora Krolikowska ... second assistant a camera
Alison Lai ... second assistant b camera: additional photography
Josh Laidlaw ... electrician: additional photography
Brett Lamerton ... grip assistant: additional photography
Lydia Lewis ... camera trainee
Carl MacGilvry ... genny operator
Peter Marsden ... digital imaging technician
Mark Milsome ... camera operator
Sophie Monneret ... second assistant c camera: additional photography
Jem Morton ... grip: additional photography
Louise Murphy ... second assistant camera: second unit
Onx Narang ... moving light operator: additional photography (as Onkar Narang)
Tim Neill ... electrician: additional photography
Tom North ... grip: "b" camera, additional photography
Patrick O'Flynn ... electrician (as Pat O'Flynn)
Matthew Oaten ... digital imaging technician
John Ott ... camera truck driver (as John Ott Senior)
Jay Patel ... Digital Imaging Technician: second unit, daily
Mark Pavey ... camera trainee: and truck driver
Claire Pie ... second assistant camera: second unit
George Powell ... head tech: additional photography
James Powell ... grip assistant
Andy Purdy ... electrician: additional photography
Nick Ray ... grip: second unit
Simon Rowles ... camera operator: "b" camera, additional photography
Sean Savage ... camera operator
Alex Seery ... digital dailies colourist (additional photography)
James Shovlar ... video assistant
David Sinfield ... gaffer: second unit (as Dave Sinfield)
David Smith ... gaffer: additional photography
Martin Smith ... lighting rigger
Kat Spencer ... second assistant a camera: additional photography
Tom Stansfield ... grip assistant: additional crew / grip assistant: additional photography
Alan Stewart ... director of photography: second unit
Terry Stone ... electrician
Tom Storey ... camera trainee: dailies (as Thomas Storey)
Ian Struthers ... first assistant camera: second unit
Russell Tann ... best boy
Alex Tate ... grip: "b" camera, additional photography
Nick C. Teulon ... grip trainee (as Nick Teulon)
Colin Townshead ... electrician
Terry Townshead ... electrician
Adam Wakeham ... camera trainee: and truck driver
David Wall ... electrician
John Watters ... first assistant b camera: additional photography
Fran Weston ... first assistant camera: dailies, second unit / first assistant camera: second unit
Ben Wilson ... additional camera operator
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer
Ray Wilson ... rigger
Matt Wright ... second assistant camera: second unit

Casting Department 

Molly Cowan ... casting assistant
Kate McLaughlin ... extras casting
Martin Ware ... casting associate
Hattie Mark ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jen Davies ... costume breakdown artist
Laura Ergis ... key costumer
Samantha Keeble ... standby costume: second unit
Jennifer Lander ... standby costume
Eleanor Landgrebe ... assistant costume designer
Jane Leonard ... standby costume
Catherine Lovett ... standby costume
Lyndie MacIntyre ... costume crafts: technician
William McPhail ... costume supervisor
Jamie Mendonça ... costume runner: and driver
Selene Pearson ... costume trainee
Bonnie Radcliffe ... principal costume standby
Helen Radford ... costume crafts: assistant
Becky Shepherd ... costume crafts: assistant
Pat Williamson ... standby costume: second unit

Editorial Department 

Alison Carter ... first assistant editor
Dave Curtis ... vt operator
Paul Dray ... quality control
Dan Farrell ... additional editing
Ritchie Ferguson ... vt operator
Stuart Fyvie ... senior colourist
Louise Green ... post production assistant: accountant
Lisa Jordan ... senior post producer: LipSync
Abigail McKenzie ... digital dailies
Connan McStay ... senior on-line editor (as Conna McStay)
Lucy Mitra ... second assistant editor
Alexandra Montgomery ... post-production coordinator
Mark Neale ... additional editing
Louise Purvis ... vt operator
Lara Sargent ... post-production accountant
Alex Seery ... digital dailies colourist
Daniel Tomlinson ... data manager
Diana Vasquez ... grading operator
Thomas Waddington ... digital dailies
Kirstie White ... post production assistant: accountant

Location Management 

Tom Bosanquet ... location assistant
David Campbell-Bell ... location manager: additional photography
John Crampton ... locations unit manager
Rebecca Davis ... location scout
Tony Hood ... location daily
Ian Hutchinson ... location manager
Steve Keane ... security and location assistant
Lottie Mason ... assistant location manager
Chris Moore ... location manager: second unit
Andrew Ryland ... location scout
Jason Wheeler ... supervising location manager
Luke Kimble Williams ... location marshall: dailies

Music Department 

Luis Almau ... additional music: co-producer and guitar
Tom Bailey ... assistant engineer
Cicely Balston ... assistant engineer
Alex Benge ... music assistant
Samuel Karl Bohn ... technical score coordinator
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Thomas Bowes ... orchestra leader
Simon Changer ... music editor: additional score recording and songs mix engineer
Ty Ben Chijoke ... vocal coach
Gordon Davidson ... assistant engineer
Luke Fabia ... music assistant
Dave Foster ... copyist
Nick Foster ... additional music and producer
Daniel Gay ... music production assistant
Ella Gilling ... additional vocals
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Julian Guidetti ... guitar
Mary Hammond ... vocal coach
Jay James ... music supervisor
Evan Jolly ... additional music, orchestrator, conductor, associate music producer and piano
Matt Jones ... assistant engineer
Phil Knights ... music preparation
Abigail Langham ... vocal coach
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Gerard McCann ... music editor
Yann McCullough ... music editor
Ryan Rabin ... additional music production: 'Satellite'
Peter Raeburn ... music composer: producer and guitar
Hugh Webb ... harp
Lucy Whalley ... assistant orchestra contractor
Nick Wollage ... score recording and mix engineer
Megan Wyler ... vocals

Transportation Department 

Paul Ashby ... mini bus driver
Graham Ashley ... co- captain
Kestas Bukasta ... costume driver
Simon Burgess ... facilities transport captain
Jimmy Carruthers ... transport captain
Simon Dennis ... unit driver
Andy Dixon ... facilities
Graeme Downie ... unit driver
Michael Earl ... unit driver
Jeff Hudson ... unit driver
Tim Leach ... runner driver
Ted Leaning ... driver
Jason Morgan ... makeup driver
Daisy Rooke ... unit driver
Ted Taylor ... unit driver
Dave Williams ... transport facilities manager
Krzysztof Zalewski ... driver: hummer

Other crew 

Spencer Archer ... second assistant accountant
Daisy Baldry ... base runner
Tim Basevi ... first assistant accountant
Sue Bewley ... paramedic
Sara Briggs ... security
Mark Burfield ... caterer
Juliette Caton ... dialogue coach
Red Chutney ... caterer
Sean Connolly ... production runner
Billy Cook ... runner
Megan Cooke ... floor runner/stand in
Daniel Cox ... floor runner: additional photography (as Dan Cox)
Laura Crowley ... legal services
Francesca Currey ... production coordinator: additional photography
George Davenport ... runner trainee: additional photography / runner: dailies
Andrew Davidson ... personal assistant to producer
Emma Davie ... unit publicist
Christian De-vos ... head of security
Janet Devenish ... backing: dancer choreography
Georgia Dufton ... floor runner: second unit / production runner: additional photography / runner: second unit
Jonny Eagle ... crowd runner: additional photography
James Evered ... floor runner
Daniel Len Frost ... paramedic (as Daniel Frost)
Hettie Fuller ... crowd runner: additional photography
Sophia Gibber ... production assistant: for Amber Entertainment
Sam Girdler ... floor runner
Peter Hampden ... tax credits: funding
Iona Harris ... assistant to director: reshoots
Jo Harrop ... script clearance: report
Gemma Herbert ... legal services
Paul Hillier ... insurance
Laura Jackson ... key floor runner: dailies
Ben Johnson ... assistant to production executive
Gemma Jones ... co-production coordinator
Lee Jones ... financial controller
James Kay ... legal services
Eman Kazemi ... floor runner
Hakan Kousetta ... legal services
Jennifer Lambert ... production assistant: for Amber Entertainment
Kriss Landin ... script supervisor: second unit
Tim Leach ... runner
Tedz Leonard ... crowd runner: additional photography
Jo Lumb ... assistant: to Mr. Rowley
Glenda Mariani ... assistant: to Ms. Maisel: at Amber Entertainment (as Glenda Mariano)
Phoebe Vale Markham ... key floor runner (as Phoebe Markham)
Rod Marsh ... set security
Norman Merry ... tax credits: funding
Christos Michaels ... legal services: Lip Sync Productions
Michael Middleton-Downer ... runner
Nick Miller ... legal services
Alex Molden ... production coordinator
Robbie Newby ... epk
Darren O'Connell ... floor runner: dalies
Sophie Olivier ... Assistant Accountant
Richard Philipps ... legal services
Tim Porter ... paramedic
Matt Ratcliffe ... assistant: to Mr. Bosanquet
Daisy Rooke ... runner
Morgan Rudge ... Ruby's Double
Joe Sharp ... rushes runner
Fiona Shaw ... paramedic: second unit
Jelena Sokic ... assistant: to Ms. Maisel: at Amber Entertainment
Maxine Stanley ... production accountant
Lloyd Stonard ... production assistant
Sandra Strong ... animal trainer
Sandra Strong ... animal trainer
Robertson Taylor ... insurance
Paul Thackray ... studio resources manager
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Mark Travis ... creative consultant
Anthony Van Laast ... choreographer
Howard Watkins ... head of title design
Elizabeth West ... script supervisor
Michael Whitcombe ... medic
Janet Willis ... tutor
Allya Young ... legal services (as Aliya Young)
Jp Caldeano ... crew support (uncredited)

Thanks 

Martina Adamcova ... with thanks to
Vashti Armit ... with thanks to
Christopher Bland ... with thanks to
Jennie Bland ... with thanks to
Shane Boucher ... the director would like to thank
Tiger Chadwick ... with thanks to
Asha Cooper Cole ... the director would like to thank
Terry Cooper Cole ... the director would like to thank
Jesse Ray Elman ... with thanks to
Judy Elman ... with thanks to
Grace Ewert ... the director would like to thank
Jim Fall ... the director would like to thank
Michael Gerrish ... with thanks to
Mike Goodridge ... the director would like to thank
Cheryl Maisel ... with thanks to
Frances Maisel ... with thanks to
Taji Marie ... the director would like to thank
Ose Oyamendan ... the director would like to thank
Lucas Quinn ... with thanks to
Marc Quinn ... with thanks to
Sky Quinn ... with thanks to
Cheryl Richardson ... with thanks to
Heidi Ann Rowley ... the director would like to thank
Ruth Ann Rowley ... the director would like to thank
William N. Rowley ... the director would like to thank
Mark Edward Scott ... the director would like to thank
Trisha Simmons ... the director would like to thank
Alexandra Stone ... the director would like to thank
Alexandra Stone ... the director would like to thank
Monica Trasandes ... the director would like to thank
Alana White ... the director would like to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page