MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,433 this week

The Boy (2015)

(voting begins after release)

An intimate portrait of a 9-year-old sociopath as he first discovers his taste for killing.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1492 titles
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 740 titles
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 111 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 2 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 108 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Boy" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Boy.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 26 February 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Henley (2011)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Meet 9 year old Ted Henley, budding motel manager and roadkill entrepreneur.

Director: Craig Macneill
Stars: Hale Lytle, James Vidos, Susan Misner
The Boy (2016)
Adventure

In a time some 25,000 years ago, a small tribe located in a primal valley attempts to survive the many threats from the catastrophes of geological upheavals, where survival is wrested from ... See full summary »

Jake Squared (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A filmmaker sets out to make a new project in order to figure out how he's screwed up every relationship he's ever had.

Director: Howard Goldberg
Stars: Elias Koteas, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Virginia Madsen
Cooties (2014)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A mysterious virus hits an isolated elementary school, transforming the kids into a feral swarm of mass savages. An unlikely hero must lead a motley band of teachers in the fight of their lives.

Directors: Jonathan Milott, Cary Murnion
Stars: Elijah Wood, Alison Pill, Rainn Wilson
Lobos (2009)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After a young boy misbehaves in a remote village schoolhouse in the hills of central Spain, a teacher must escort him home through vast and desolate forest. As the two descend deeper into ... See full summary »

Director: Craig Macneill
Stars: Ana Asensio, Óscar Casas, Juli Fàbregas
McCanick (2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Set over the course of one day, a narcotics detective hunts for a seemingly harmless young criminal who knows a truth about the cop's past.

Director: Josh C. Waller
Stars: David Morse, Mike Vogel, Cory Monteith
In My Dreams (TV Movie 2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Natalie and Nick are frustrated with their luck in romance. After tossing coins into a fountain, the two then begin dreaming about each other. But, according to fountain mythology, they only have a week to turn those dreams into reality.

Director: Kenny Leon
Stars: Katharine McPhee, Mike Vogel, JoBeth Williams
The Farm (TV Movie 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Show follows Dwight Schrute a beet farmer running a bed and breakfast inn.

Stars: Rainn Wilson, Thomas Middleditch, Majandra Delfino
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A freak accident turns most of the world's population into ferocious and ravenous predatory zombies. A small group of uninfected human survivors do their best to survive this harrowing ... See full summary »

Director: Colin Theys
Stars: Sean Gallimore, Adrienne LaValley, Anthony Marks
Directors: Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A best of compilation of The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange. Follow Orange and his pals as they travel in their magical fruit cart through adventures straight off the silver screen.

Stars: Dane Boedigheimer, Jim Cummings, Felicia Day
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Ben
...
Ted Henley
...
Marcus
...
Jennifer
Edit

Storyline

An intimate portrait of a 9-year-old sociopath as he first discovers his taste for killing.

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Child  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
OMG, This could be SO GOOD! Who's excited? Tristan_Carter44
Discuss The Boy (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?