7.3/10
68
2 critic

Darbare 111 dokhtar (2012)

A government official travels across Iranian Kurdistan on a mission to stop 111 young women from committing suicide. An official selection of the prestigious, award-winning Global Lens ... See full summary »

Writer:

Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A documentary about Kurds, middle-east war and "Kurdistan", a nation with about 45m population and still without a country.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Nariman Anwar, Helly Luv
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the war between Iran and Iraq, a group of Iranian Kurd musicians set off on an almost impossible mission. They will try to find Hanareh, a singer with a magic voice who crossed the ... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Shahab Ebrahimi, Faegh Mohamadi, Allah-Morad Rashtian
Half Moon (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mamo, an old and legendary Kurdish musician living in Iran, plans to give one final concert in Iraqi Kurdistan. After seven months of trying to get a permit and rounding up his ten sons, he... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ismail Ghaffari, Allah-Morad Rashtian, Farzin Sabooni
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The first of four installments in the groundbreaking Heartbeat of the World anthology film series. Comprised of several short films by some of the world's most exciting directors, Words ... See full summary »

Directors: Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Yaël Abecassis, Demián Bichir, Richa Chadha
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Near the Iraqi-Turkish border on the eve of an American invasion, refugee children like 13-year-old Kak (Ebrahim), gauge and await their fate.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Soran Ebrahim, Avaz Latif, Saddam Hossein Feysal
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Kurdish-Iranian poet Sahel has just been released from a thirty-year prison sentence in Iran. Now the one thing keeping him going is the thought of finding his wife, who thinks him dead for over twenty years.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Monica Bellucci, Yilmaz Erdogan
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Iranian musicians Negar and Ashkan look for band members to play at a London concert - and the visas that allow them to leave Tehran to do so.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Negar Shaghaghi, Ashkan Koshanejad, Hamed Behdad
Daf (2003)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This documentary shows us how a Daf elaborated. It's about a family that all their children are blinded and they're running their family business. They're making Dafs which is an Iranian ... See full summary »

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Young Iranian Kurds (brothers and sisters) try to save the youngest of them, who is seriously ill.

Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Stars: Ayoub Ahmadi, Rojin Younessi, Amaneh Ekhtiar-dini
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A documentary made by eight children from Kobani and Shengal in refugee camps on the border of Syria and Iraq, who recorded their own life experiences and stories in the wake of brutal attacks by ISIS.

Directors: Mahmod Ahmad, Ronahi Ezaddin, and 8 more credits »
Mardan (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Mardan is a police officer who one day meets Leila, whose husband has disappeared. Mardan takes it on himself to solve the mystery.

Director: Batin Ghobadi
Stars: Hossein Hasan, Helly Luv, Feyyaz Duman
War Is Over? (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Bahman Ghobadi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Reza Behbudi ...
Mr. Donyadideh
Amin Sadeghi ...
Sadeghi
Mehdi Saki
Yasemin Ashvan ...
Kazhal's sister
Edit

Storyline

A government official travels across Iranian Kurdistan on a mission to stop 111 young women from committing suicide. An official selection of the prestigious, award-winning Global Lens Collection presented by the Global Film Initiative. (Farsi and Kurdish w. English subs.)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

7 October 2012 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

111 Dokhtar  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Avatar (2009) See more »

Soundtracks

Death Is a Disease
(uncredited)
By Clint Mansell
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?