MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,708 this week

The Eternal Zero (2013)
"Eien no 0" (original title)

 -  War  -  21 December 2013 (Japan)
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 230 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

A young man and his sister learn that the man that they've always thought of as their grandfather was in fact the second husband of their grandmother, and that their biological grandfather ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(based on the novel by), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 162 titles
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 3502 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 30 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 19 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 22 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Eternal Zero (2013)

The Eternal Zero (2013) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Eternal Zero.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ballad (2009)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A movie examining a young boy's first encounter with true fear in his endless pursuit of courage.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Tsuyoshi Kusanagi, Yui Aragaki, Akashi Takei
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Tokyo Olympics are about to open, and Rynosuke Chagawa is excited to receive a new TV set to watch the upcoming events. His wife Hiromi is pregnant and he has built a second level on ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Koyuki
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman who work at cosmetic company become a prime suspect,after her beautiful co-worker was murderer.

Director: Yoshihiro Nakamura
Stars: Mao Inoue, Gô Ayano, Nanao
Horror | Sci-Fi
Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Eri Fukatsu, Ai Hashimoto
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Sadao Abe, Shingo Katori, Seishirô Katô
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Journalist Shuichi Fujii receives a letter from convicted killer Junji Sudo. Writing from death row, Sudo wants to confess to crimes unknown to the police. On visiting Sudo in prison, Fujii... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Takayuki Yamada, Piêru Taki, Rirî Furankî
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Nobuo Mizuta
Stars: Sadao Abe, Mao Inoue, Yutaka Takenouchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Chagawa finds it increasing difficult to support his young ward Junnosuke in his store across the street from the Suzuki garage on Third Street. Unless he can provide a better life, ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shin'ichi Hatori, Maki Horikita, Kazuki Koshimizu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A woman looks back on her family's life in Tokyo before and during WWII. A maid arrives from the countryside to work for an upper middle class family. She fits in well, but everyone's emotions are stirred up with the arrival of a student.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Takako Matsu, Chieko Baishô
Kano (2014)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A Taiwanese high school baseball team travels to Japan in 1931 to compete in a national tournament.

Director: Chih-Hsiang Ma
Stars: Togo Igawa, Masatoshi Nagase, Takao Ohsawa
Jubunairu (2000)
Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

11-year-old Yusuke and his classmates camp in the woods and see a strange light. They discover a small metallic object like a robot which talks, calls himself Tetra and knows Yusuke's name.... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shingo Katori, Miki Sakai, Anne Suzuki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

32-year-old Tatsuo Fukuda, nickname "Fuku-chan" (Miyuki Oshima), is a painter who lives in a run-down apartment complex called Fukufuku Flats. He has been a resident ever since he moved to ... See full summary »

Director: Yosuke Fujita
Stars: Yoshiyoshi Arakawa, Kanji Furutachi, Kami Hiraiwa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Haruma Miura ...
Kentaro Saeki
Mao Inoue ...
Matsuno
Jun'ichi Okada ...
Miyabe
Shôta Sometani
...
Green (Talker)
Kazue Fukiishi ...
Keiko
Hirofumi Arai
Yûki Furukawa
Gaku Hamada
Jun Fubuki ...
Kiyoko
Mikijirô Hira
Rakuto Tochihara ...
Teranishi
Takahiro Miura
Edit

Storyline

A young man and his sister learn that the man that they've always thought of as their grandfather was in fact the second husband of their grandmother, and that their biological grandfather was a kamikaze pilot who died during the war. They decide to find out more about him but get conflicting accounts from his former comrades-in-arms about what kind of man he was and how he ended up in a kamikaze squadron. Written by Corto Maltese

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 December 2013 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Eien no Zero  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Eien no 0 (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Eternal Zero (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?