Edit
Carol (2015) Poster

(2015)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Todd Haynes

Writing Credits  

Phyllis Nagy ... (screenplay)
 
Patricia Highsmith ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Fred Haymes
...
Phil McElroy
...
Genevieve Cantrell
...
Jack Taft
...
Rindy Aird
...
Rindy Aird (as Kennedy Heim)
Amy Warner ...
Jennifer Aird
Michael Haney ...
John Aird
Wendy Lardin ...
Jeanette Harrison
Pamela Evans Haynes ...
Roberta Walls (as Pamela Haynes)
...
Jerry Rix
...
Shipping Clerk (as Michael Ward)
Kay Geiger ...
McKinley Motel Manager
...
Landlady
Deb G. Girdler ...
Motel Clerk
...
Male Party Guest
Ken Strunk ...
Ritz Bartender
Mike Dennis ...
Frankenberg Security Guard
Ann Reskin ...
Florence
Annie Kalahurka ...
Embarrassed Mom
Linnea Bond ...
Drake Hostess
...
New York Times Clerk
Tanya Smith ...
Fred Haymes's Secretary
...
NYC Waiter (as Ryan Gilreath)
Chuck Gillespie ...
Oak Room Waiter
Jeremy Parker ...
Dorothy
...
Party Girl #1
...
Party Girl #2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert J. Ashe ...
Oak Room Patron / Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Oak Room Patron / Pedestrian / Frankenberg Shopper (uncredited)
Colin Botts ...
Ted Grey (uncredited)
Lance Brock ...
Frankenberg Employee (uncredited)
Chelsea Carnder ...
McKinley Motel Patron's Daughter (uncredited)
...
Restaurant / Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Frankenberg High End Shopper (uncredited)
Richard Doone ...
News Stand Operator / Recuring Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Mr. Semco (uncredited)
...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Liberty Fraysure ...
Frankenberg Employee (uncredited)
...
Diner Cook (uncredited)
...
Daughter / Frankenberg Shopper (uncredited)
...
The Professor (uncredited)
Jorge J. González ...
...
Frankenberg Shopper (uncredited)
Steve Grothaus ...
Diner (uncredited)
...
Frankenberg's Store Patron (uncredited)
John W. Harden ...
Musician / Drummer in 5-piece Jazz Band (uncredited)
Dennis Craig Hensley ...
Wealthy Business Man (uncredited)
...
Mother with Family / Lady at Tea (uncredited)
...
Oak Room Patron (uncredited)
...
Frankenburg Shopper (uncredited)
David Kettlehake ...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Philip Krinsky ...
Holiday Reveler (uncredited)
Michael Laurianti ...
Oak Room Patron in Tuxedo (uncredited)
...
Female Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Male Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
John Mess ...
Christmas Party Butler (uncredited)
Diana Mishlan ...
Motel Maid (uncredited)
...
Elegant Man (uncredited)
Michael Peake ...
Shopper (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian / Shopper / Oak Room Patron / Frankenburg Shopper (uncredited)
...
The Drake Waiter (uncredited)
Erik Sternberger ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Chris Storck ...
New York Times Employee / Postal Patron (uncredited)
Ryan Sweeney ...
Philadelphia Waitress (uncredited)
John Vanderplough ...
Oak Room Patron (uncredited)
Jim Waldfogle ...
Restaurant Patron / Pedestrian with Cigarette (uncredited)
...
Department Store Manager (uncredited)
...
NYC Waiter (uncredited)
...
Taxi Driver / Bar Patron (uncredited)
John Zanardelli ...
Oak Room Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Dorothy Berwin ... executive producer
Gwen Bialic ... co-producer
Cate Blanchett ... executive producer
Robert Jolliffe ... executive producer
Elizabeth Karlsen ... producer
Danny Perkins ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Thorsten Schumacher ... executive producer
Andrew Upton ... executive producer
Christine Vachon ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer

Music by 

Carter Burwell

Cinematography by 

Edward Lachman

Film Editing by 

Affonso Gonçalves

Casting By 

Laura Rosenthal

Production Design by 

Judy Becker

Art Direction by 

Jesse Rosenthal

Set Decoration by 

Heather Loeffler

Costume Design by 

Sandy Powell

Makeup Department 

John Jack Curtin ... key hair stylist (as John 'Jack' Curtain)
Jerry DeCarlo ... hair department head
Jeni Lee Dinkel ... makeup artist (as Jeni Dinkel)
Ashley Flannery ... second makeup artist
Kay Georgiou ... personal hair stylist: Ms. Blanchett
Tonya Johnson ... additional hair stylist
Deborah Lilly ... additional hair stylist (as Deborah Lily)
Scott H. Reeder ... additional hair stylist (as Scott Reeder)
Patricia Regan ... makeup department head
Morag Ross ... personal makeup artist: Ms. Blanchett
Anne Taylor ... makeup artist
Jodi Byrne ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kelly Lane ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Bridget Gilfeather Novick ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Anna Richardson ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Erica Stewart ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Tanya Tieman ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Andrea Vieth ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alicia Zavarella ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Gwen Bialic ... unit production manager
Gretchen McGowan ... head of production: Goldcrest / post-production supervisor
Karri O'Reilly ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kyle LeMire ... second assistant director
Jesse Nye ... first assistant director
Derek Rimelspach ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Barbiea ... props
Alix Bellville ... art production assistant
Art Berkley ... props
Natalie Blake ... set decoration production assistant
Francis Link Boysie ... construction foreman
Amy Bradford ... assistant property master
Jen Brinker ... scenic artist
Susan Brook ... scenic artist
Alexander T. Cardosi ... scenic artist
Tim Carl ... props
Hal Carlton-Ford ... set dresser
Amy Cluxton ... set dresser
Laura Dennings ... assistant property master
Daniel Fisher ... property master
Jon Griffith ... set dresser
Leyna Haller ... set dresser
Kirsten Houck ... scenic artist (as Kirsten Lee Houck)
T.J. Hunt ... set dresser
Eric Johns ... key greensman
Timothy Johnson ... set dresser
Brad Kidney ... props
Christina Lambert ... draper
Scott A. Lawson ... set dressing gang boss
Meredith Lippincott ... art department researcher
Alix Metros ... set decoration assistant (as Alix Belleville)
Kelleigh Miller ... on set dresser
Luke Nye ... prop maker
Vanessa O'Kelley ... set dresser
Christopher Pappas ... set dresser
Paul Peabody ... construction coordinator
Gregory Puchalski ... set dresser
Jennifer Richeson ... scenic painter
Bob Smith ... leadman
Brandon Smith ... additional graphic designer
Thomas William Vincent ... set dresser
Brent Wachter ... scenic artist
Chris Walters ... propmaker
Jim Warren ... set dec buyer/researcher
Joel Weaver ... property master
Sarah Young ... set dec buyer
John Zanardelli ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Scott Brewster ... LAS ADR recordist
Gareth Rhys Jones ... foley artist
Tony Martinez ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Mari Matsuo Colley ... post sound intern
Geoff Maxwell ... sound mixer
Nigel Maxwell ... boom operator
Eliza Paley ... supervising dialogue/adr editor
Jay Petach ... adr mixer: Cincinnati
Julien Pirrie ... foley mixer
James David Redding III ... supervising sound effects editor (as James Redding)
Leslie Shatz ... re-recording mixer
Steve F.B. Smith ... sound consultant: Dolby
Lidia Tamplenizza ... foley editor
Paulette Victor-Lifton ... foreign language adr supervisor
Rabb Whitehead ... mix technician
Sal Ojeda ... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Kenneth Coulman ... special effects coordinator (as Kenneth Coulman Jr.)
Kelly Laufenberg ... special effects coordinator
Matthew Stratton ... special effects technician
Deiter Sturm ... special effects consultant

Visual Effects by 

Jarrod Avalos ... tracker: Goldcrest
Joshua Boliver ... compositor: Goldcrest
Ron Bowman ... compositor: The Mill (as Ronald Bowman)
Jeff Butler ... compositor
Cecilia Calles ... compositor: Goldcrest
Diana Chang ... visual effects production: The Mill
Ed Chapman ... on-set visual effects supervisor: Goldcrest
Leslie Chung ... digital compositor
Kyle Cody ... digital compositor
Marika Cooper ... compositor: Goldcrest
Andres Eguiguren ... 3d artist: The Mill / visual effects artist
Jason Gandhi ... visual effects technical supervisor: Goldcrest / visual effects technical supervisor: Lola
Demitre Garza ... compositor: Lola
Chris Haney ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Drew Huntley ... digital compositor
Nat Jencks ... title animation
Zack Judson ... dynamic effects: Goldcrest (as Zack Detox Judson)
Dae Yoon Kang ... compositor: The Mill
Jiyoung Lee ... compositor: The Mill
Rob Meade ... compositor: The Mill
Robert Olsson ... matte painter: Lola (as Rob Olsson)
Allison Paul ... visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Jonathan Robinson ... visual effects production: The Mill
David Tang ... assistant visual effects supervisor: Goldcrest
Nick Tanner ... compositor
Lee Towndrow ... digital compositor
Tomas Wall ... lead compositor
Erik Werlin ... visual effects
Markus White ... compositor
Edson Williams ... visual effects supervisor: Lola
Boo Wong ... visual effects production supervisor: The Mill

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lucas Ankney ... electrician
Jeff Barklage ... camera operator: "b" camera / splinter unit DP
Stephen Beaudion ... electrician
Tom Cherry ... first assistant camera
Kevin Coyne ... rigging electrician
Richard S. Crumrine Jr. ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer
Mike Dickman ... key rigging grip
Mike Dittiacur ... grip
Alex Esber ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Amy Faust ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Amy Cunningham-Faust)
Russ Faust ... best boy electric
Jeff Fisher ... best boy rigging grip
Kirk R. Gardner ... steadicam operator
Travis Geiger ... assistant to cinematographer / second assistant camera
Craig Haagensen ... camera operator: "a" camera
Kevin Hines ... electrician
Jake Hossfeld ... electrician
David Jarred ... company grip
Scott Lipez ... rigging gaffer
Chance Madison ... best boy rigging electric
Kevin Martt ... grip
James McMillan ... key grip
Colleen Mleziva ... film loader
Boon Shin Ng ... dailies
Clifton Radford ... rigging electrician
Christopher Ratledge ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bob Rocklin ... video assist
Chris Salamone ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Michael Salamone ... grip
Donnie Schneider ... electrician
Aaron Smith ... grip
Lucas Staley ... rigging grip
Michael Stoecker ... best boy grip
Alberto Viglietta ... electrician
Thomas William Vincent ... electrician / rigging grip
Wilson Webb ... still photographer
Adam N. White ... steadicam operator
Michael Wooten ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
John Zanardelli ... rigging grip

Animation Department 

Nat Jencks ... animator: titles

Casting Department 

Jodi Angstreich ... casting associate
Dori Branch ... local casting assistant
Chenney Chen ... extras casting director
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Maribeth Fox ... casting associate
D. Lynn Meyers ... local casting director (as Lynn Myers)
Kim Ostroy ... casting assistant
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kim Andrews ... costumer
Susan Bakula ... costume tailor
Leigh Bell ... costumer
Meghan Corea ... assistant costume designer
David Davenport ... costume supervisor
Joy Galbraith ... costumer
Brock Komon ... costume pa
Jaclyn Laravie ... costume pa
Christine Lee ... seamstress
Leonard Logsdail ... costumer
Megan McGilvery ... seamstress
Jenn McLaren ... costume coordinator
Mary Eagan Murphy ... costumer
Gina Nalli ... set costumer
Christopher Peterson ... assistant costume designer
Carla Shivener ... costumer
Martha Smith ... key costumer
Karen Young ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

John Dowdell ... digital intermediate colorist (as John J. Dowdell III)
Margaret Lewis ... digital intermediate producer
Boon Shin Ng ... finishing artist
Perri Pivovar ... assistant editor
Dave Pultz ... color timer
Jaime Sukonnik ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Daniel Bowman ... location maps
Deirdre Costa ... location manager
Lee Davidson ... location assistant
Alan Forbes ... location manager
Travis Geiger ... locations scout
Nathan Hippenmeyer ... location assistant
Chris Petro II ... key assistant location manager / locations supervisor
Eric Risher ... locations pa
Amanda Robinson ... location assistant
Paul Rose ... location assistant
Casey Shelton ... location assistant
Jane Streeter ... location pa

Music Department 

Emily Appleton Holley ... assistant to matt biffa
Matt Biffa ... music consultant and clearance executive
Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Meghan Currier ... music production coordinator
Michael Farrow ... scoring mixer
John Fisher ... piano teacher
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Stewart Lerman ... Music Producer
Mark Lo ... executive music producer
Nora Mullally ... music business/legal services
Dean Parker ... assistant to composer
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Robert Puff ... music preparation
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Sean Osborn ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Billy Baxter ... transportation captain
Thomas Brown ... driver (as Tom Brown)
Mike Carpenter ... driver
Tyler Childs ... driver
Greg Eastep ... driver
Tick Freudiger ... back car wrangler
Bobby Galliher ... driver
John Goodwill ... transportation coordinator
Richard Groendyke ... driver
Brian Hinkle ... driver
Greg Hinkle ... driver
Betsy Hodges ... picture car coordinator
Tom Mawyer ... driver
Craig Metzger ... transportation co-captain
Wade Napier ... driver
Dennis Neaubauer ... driver
Dennis Sissle ... driver

Other crew 

Stephanie Adams ... production intern
Ashley Allf ... production assistant intern
G. Barbe ... french adaptation: original version with subtitles
Brad Becker-Parton ... assistant: killer films
Ryan Bender ... film publicist
Brian Blauser ... consultant: photography
Johnathan Bowling ... travel coordinator
Billy Bowring ... assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
Ashley Brandon ... production assistant
Susan Breen ... Senior Development Editor: Film4
Greg Brittain ... set production assistant
Selena Burks-Rentschler ... Accounting Clerk
Ted Cawrey ... business affairs services: Larkhark Films, Ingenious Media
Maureen Duffy ... completion guarantor
Sophie Anna Everhard ... publicity coordinator
Kasey Faye ... production assistant
Glenn D. Feig ... Additional Legal Services
Erin Forbes ... production secretary
Pamela Ford ... key craft
Belle Francisco ... script supervisor
Rose Garnett ... head of editorial: Film4
Chiara Gelardin ... HanWay Films
Michael Giannini ... catering chef
Shellie Gillespie ... production accountant
Amber Grunte ... additional legal
Taylor Harris ... extras casting intern
Steven Havira ... assistant: Mr. Chandler (as Steve Havira)
Robin Hilton ... legal services
David Hinojosa ... executive in charge of production
Lew Holder ... production office intern
Katie Jackson ... assistant: Stephen Woolley
Sinead Keirans ... post production assistant: Todd Haynes
Mia La Monica ... set production assistant
Drew Lachey ... dance consultant
Lea Lachey ... dance consultant (as Leah Lachey)
Joanna Laurie ... head of production: Number 9 Films
Kate Lawrence ... head of development
Ashley Lerche ... Unit Publicist
Kiera Lewis ... post production intern
Alexander Linde ... art department assistant
Devan Linforth ... key set production assistant
Gabriella Ludlow ... business and legal affairs
Fernando Lueches ... marketing (Spanish version)
Dan MacRae ... Head Of Development (UK, StudioCanal)
Alexander Maxwell ... production assistant
Marlene McCarty ... title designer
Brenden Meers ... production assistant
Carla Meyer ... dialect coach: Ms. Blanchett
Joanne Michael ... for hanway films
Randy Miller ... production office intern
Stephen Murphy ... head of legal and business affairs: UK, Studio Canal
Carl Murray ... key set medic
Meredith Nunnikhoven ... production coordinator
Rebecca Orsak ... assistant: Ms. Mara
Ashley Gwen Patrick ... basecamp production assistant
Samuel T. Pennybacker ... production office intern
Anthony Putvinski ... post production accountant
Georgina Pym ... personal assistant: Ms. Blanchett
Eric Ransbottom ... production assistant
Emily Riedy ... assistant: Ms. Paulson
Jacqueline Roberts ... payroll accountant
Nicholas Rollins ... production assistant
Tori Roloson ... production office intern
John Saylor ... production assistant
Jayna Schlegel ... assistant: Ms. Blanchett (as Jayna Schimberg)
Mary Seguin ... food stylist
Sarah A. Semenas ... production assistant
Shawn Sendio ... production coordinator
Sara Serlen ... Unit Publicist
Tanya Smith ... assistant: Todd Haynes
Terrence Stone ... adr voice director
Katie Streit ... production office intern
Ryan Sweeney ... production assistant
Jocelyn Jae Tanis ... stand in: female
Adam Taylor ... first assistant accountant
Mia Vera ... utility stand in
Claire Warnes ... head of business affairs: Goldcrest
Kate Wilson ... dialect coach
Michael Wilson ... consultant: photography
Lesley Wise ... ingenious media
Kay Wolfley ... payroll clerk
Eva Yates ... senior development editor: Film4

Thanks 

Jim Dougherty ... special thanks
Mark Friedberg ... thanks
Robyn Gardiner ... special thanks
Richard Glatzer ... thanks
Jayne Houdyshell ... special thanks
Lawrence O'Neil ... thanks
Maryann Plunkett ... special thanks
Dave Pultz ... thanks
John Quested ... special thanks
Nick Quested ... special thanks
Kelly Reichardt ... special thanks
Ann Roth ... special thanks
Wash Westmoreland ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page