IMDb > "The Last Ship" (2014)
"The Last Ship"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Last Ship" (2014) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2014-

Photos (See all 29 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
The Last Ship: :  -- Watch a trailer for TNT's upcoming series "The Last Ship".

Overview

User Rating:
7.2/10   5,636 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for The Last Ship on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Release Date:
22 June 2014 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
No cure. No country. No surrender.
Plot:
The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.
Plot Keywords:
NewsDesk:
(236 articles)
User Reviews:
Ridiculous See more (87 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 53 of 61)

Eric Dane ... CO CDR Tom Chandler (9 episodes, 2014)

Rhona Mitra ... Dr. Rachel Scott (9 episodes, 2014)

Adam Baldwin ... XO Mike Slattery (9 episodes, 2014)

Charles Parnell ... CMC Jeter (9 episodes, 2014)

Travis Van Winkle ... Lt. Danny Green / ... (9 episodes, 2014)

Marissa Neitling ... Lt. Kara Foster / ... (9 episodes, 2014)

Christina Elmore ... Lt. Alisha Granderson (9 episodes, 2014)

John Pyper-Ferguson ... Tex (9 episodes, 2014)

Jocko Sims ... Burk / ... (9 episodes, 2014)

Kevin Michael Martin ... Miller (9 episodes, 2014)

Michael Curran-Dorsano ... Gator (9 episodes, 2014)

Chris Sheffield ... Comms Officer Mason / ... (8 episodes, 2014)

Jamison Haase ... TAO Barker (8 episodes, 2014)

Andy T. Tran ... Lt. Andy Chung (7 episodes, 2014)

Sam Spruell ... Quincy / ... (7 episodes, 2014)

Ness Bautista ... Cruz (7 episodes, 2014)

Tommy Savas ... Cossetti (7 episodes, 2014)

Alice Coulthard ... Kelly Tophet (7 episodes, 2014)

Paul James ... O'Connor (6 episodes, 2014)

Maximiliano Hernández ... Doc Rios (5 episodes, 2014)

Grace Kaufman ... Ashley Chandler (5 episodes, 2014)

Ronald Sherman ... U.S. Navy Sailor (5 episodes, 2014)

Hope Olaide Wilson ... Bertrise (4 episodes, 2014)

Chris Marrs ... Engineer Lynn (4 episodes, 2014)

Fay Masterson ... Andrea Garnett (4 episodes, 2014)

Aidan Sussman ... Sam Chandler (4 episodes, 2014)

Ben Cho ... Carl Nishioka (4 episodes, 2014)

Amen Igbinosun ... Bernie 'Bacon' Cowley (4 episodes, 2014)

Tracy Middendorf ... Darien Chandler (3 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Arrabito ... Berchem (3 episodes, 2014)
David Paul Olsen ... Smith (3 episodes, 2014)

Michael Scott Allen ... Helmsman Kinkaid / ... (3 episodes, 2014)

Murielle Zuker ... Delgado's Wife (3 episodes, 2014)

Felisha Cooper ... Maya Gibson (3 episodes, 2014)

Ravil Isyanov ... Russian Admiral (2 episodes, 2014)
Ariston Green ... Quartermaster (2 episodes, 2014)

Anton Narinskiy ... Russian Sailor (2 episodes, 2014)

Alex Fernandez ... Ervin Delgado (2 episodes, 2014)

Kevin Phillips ... Francis 'Frank' Benz (2 episodes, 2014)

Alyssa Diaz ... Quartermaster Rios (2 episodes, 2014)

Eryn Nicole Pablico ... Valeria (2 episodes, 2014)

Emily Tosta ... Luisa (2 episodes, 2014)

Rachel Appelbaum ... Port Quartermaster 2 (2 episodes, 2014)

Andy Demetrio ... Infected Man #2 / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
Scott Wiley ... Sentry #1 O'Kane / ... (2 episodes, 2014)

David Alfano ... Fuller / ... (2 episodes, 2014)

Eddie Diaz ... Lt. Bronson / ... (2 episodes, 2014)
Christopher Clausi ... Hansen (2 episodes, 2014)

Nancy DeMars ... Darien Chandler's Sister (2 episodes, 2014)

Anthony Martins ... Al Qaeda #3 (2 episodes, 2014)

Alex Meridy ... Sailor / ... (2 episodes, 2014)

Jade Pettyjohn ... Ava (2 episodes, 2014)

Nathan Sutton ... McGregor (2 episodes, 2014)
(more)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Directed by
Jack Bender (3 episodes, 2014)
Michael Katleman (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Writing credits
Steven Kane (8 episodes, 2014)
William Brinkley (7 episodes, 2014)
Hank Steinberg (7 episodes, 2014)
Josh Schaer (2 episodes, 2014)
Cameron Welsh (2 episodes, 2014)

Series Produced by
Ellen Stafford .... associate producer (9 episodes, 2014)
Tony Mark .... producer (8 episodes, 2014)
Lindsay Owens .... associate producer (8 episodes, 2014)
Michael Bay .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Form .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Bradley Fuller .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Steven Kane .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Hank Steinberg .... executive producer (7 episodes, 2014)
Jack Bender .... executive producer (6 episodes, 2014)
Quinton Peeples .... producer / co-producer (5 episodes, 2014)
Josh Schaer .... co-producer (5 episodes, 2014)
Richard Peter Schroer .... co-producer (5 episodes, 2014)
Cameron Welsh .... supervising producer (5 episodes, 2014)
Chip Vucelich .... co-producer (4 episodes, 2014)
Skip Beaudine .... co-producer (2 episodes, 2014)
Todd Arnow .... producer (1 episode, 2014)
Jonathan Mostow .... executive producer (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Original Music by
Nathan Whitehead (4 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Cinematography by
Cort Fey (8 episodes, 2014)
Lukas Ettlin (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Film Editing by
Marta Evry (3 episodes, 2014)
Randy Jon Morgan (3 episodes, 2014)
Edward A. Warschilka (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Casting by
Denise Chamian (6 episodes, 2014)
Beth Day (5 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Production Design by
Marek Dobrowolski (5 episodes, 2014)
Alicia Maccarone (3 episodes, 2014)
Tomas Voth (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Art Direction by
Alicia Maccarone (5 episodes, 2014)
Lisa Vasconcellos (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Jeffrey Kushon (8 episodes, 2014)
Alexander Carle (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Costume Design by
Ileane Meltzer (5 episodes, 2014)
Carlos Rosario (3 episodes, 2014)
Mari-An Ceo (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Makeup Department
Kathy C. King .... makeup department head (8 episodes, 2014)
Nani Velez .... hair department head / department head hair / ... (8 episodes, 2014)
Teresa Vest .... makeup artist / assistant makeup artist (7 episodes, 2014)
Elena Arroy .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2014)
Ursula Hawks .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 2014)
Elizabeth Villamarin .... key makeup artist (5 episodes, 2014)
Clinton Wayne .... prosthetic design and application (5 episodes, 2014)
Robert Kato DeStefan .... assistant makeup artist (3 episodes, 2014)
Elizabeth J.K. Fitzpatrick .... hair stylist (3 episodes, 2014)
Miko Nishida .... key hair stylist (3 episodes, 2014)
Ozzy Alvarez .... special makeup effects artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Lufeng Qu .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Levi Vieira .... assistant makeup artist / makeup artist (2 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Production Management
Todd Leykamp .... post-production supervisor (5 episodes, 2014)
Skip Beaudine .... unit production manager (4 episodes, 2014)
Chip Vucelich .... unit production manager (3 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christian Clarke .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2014)
Tony Mark .... second unit director (6 episodes, 2014)
Garrett Warren .... second unit director (5 episodes, 2014)
Steve Dale .... second second assistant director (3 episodes, 2014)
Mark Hansson .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2014)
Richard Peter Schroer .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 2014)
Basti Van Der Woude .... first assistant director (1 episode, 2014)
Marvin Williams .... second assistant director (1 episode, 2014)

Steve Battaglia .... first assistant director: Arctic unit (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Scott Ambrose .... property master (7 episodes, 2014)
Fred Apolito .... propmaker (6 episodes, 2014)
Kristen Davis .... set designer (6 episodes, 2014)
Susan Donner .... art department production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Kevin Egeland .... graphics artist (6 episodes, 2014)
Tera Johnson .... painter (6 episodes, 2014)
Robert Konowalow .... propmaker (6 episodes, 2014)
Kenneth A. Larson .... set designer (6 episodes, 2014)
Alicia Marquez .... props (6 episodes, 2014)
Lisa Baddeley Parker .... art department coordinator (6 episodes, 2014)
Dave Preston .... props (6 episodes, 2014)
Brandy Rhea .... art department assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Brian Shupper .... buyer (6 episodes, 2014)
Joyce Yeich .... assistant property master (6 episodes, 2014)
John Betancourt .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2014)
R. Scott Doran .... leadman (5 episodes, 2014)
Tony Guastella .... leadman (5 episodes, 2014)
Karen Higgins .... construction coordinator (5 episodes, 2014)
Sean D. Jackson .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2014)
Jennifer Moller .... art department coordinator (5 episodes, 2014)
Paul Pastorelli .... gang boss / leadman (5 episodes, 2014)
Sondra Thorpe .... buyer (5 episodes, 2014)
Jamie Neese .... graphic artist (3 episodes, 2014)
Lisa Goldsmith .... buyer (1 episode, 2014)
Melissa Harrison .... property assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Josh McKevitt .... art department assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Andrew M. Siegel .... property master (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Sound Department
Jon Greasley .... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor / ... (9 episodes, 2014)
Steve Nelson .... production sound mixer / sound mixer (9 episodes, 2014)
Gregory King .... re-recording mixer (6 episodes, 2014)
John Sheridan .... sound utility / second boom operator (6 episodes, 2014)
John-Thomas Graves .... adr mixer (5 episodes, 2014)
Knox White .... boom operator (5 episodes, 2014)
Dan Gamache .... assistant sound editor (4 episodes, 2014)
Kevin Schultz .... foley mixer (2 episodes, 2014)
John Douglas Smith .... dialogue editor (2 episodes, 2014)
Thomas Pinney .... boom operator (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Special Effects by
James Fredburg .... special effects foreman / pyrotechnician (5 episodes, 2014)
Steve Galich .... special effects coordinator (5 episodes, 2014)
Don Besse .... special effects technician (1 episode, 2014)
Kelly Coe .... special effects assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Bill Pankiw .... special effects technician (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Francesco Dell'Anna .... digital compositor (6 episodes, 2014)
Marc Kolbe .... visual effects supervisor (6 episodes, 2014)
Burak Sekban .... compositor: Gradient FX (6 episodes, 2014)
Prasanna Siddharthan .... lead compositor: Gradient Effects (6 episodes, 2014)
Adam Coggin .... digital compositor (5 episodes, 2014)
Yale Kozinski .... visual effects editor (5 episodes, 2014)
Shelby Stong .... visual effects artist (5 episodes, 2014)
Vaclav Uhlir .... tracker/matchmover (5 episodes, 2014)
Jason Heinze .... compositor (4 episodes, 2014)
Robert Pik .... compositing supervisor (4 episodes, 2014)
Chelsea Goodchild .... digital compositor (3 episodes, 2014)
Jordan Hansen .... compositor: yU+Co (3 episodes, 2014)
Cyril Kotecký .... digital compositor (3 episodes, 2014)
Eric M. Beaver .... compositing supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
Lukas Herrmann .... matte painting supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
Aditya Kolli .... visual effects compositor (2 episodes, 2014)
Armen Mailyan .... digital compositor (2 episodes, 2014)
Mark Anthony J. Nazal .... digital compositor: CoSA VFX (2 episodes, 2014)
Travis Baumann .... digital compositor: Gradient Effects (1 episode, 2014)
Benjamin Burr .... compositor: Gradient Effects (1 episode, 2014)
Chuang Niu .... visual effects artist (1 episode, 2014)
Kerem Ogan .... compositor: Gradient FX (1 episode, 2014)
Olcun Tan .... visual effects supervisor: Gradient Effects (1 episode, 2014)
Thomas Tannenberger .... visual effects producer: Gradient Effects (1 episode, 2014)
Fikret Cihan Çiçekel .... visual effects artist: Gradient FX (1 episode, 2014)

James McPherson .... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Karthik Ramasamy .... digital compositor: Base FX (unknown episodes)
Juan Ignacio Salgado .... senior compositor: Base FX (unknown episodes)
Chris W. Tucker .... visual effects coordinator (unknown episodes)
XueChu Zhang .... compositor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Lin Oeding .... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2014)
Garrett Warren .... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2014)
Solomon Brende .... stunts (3 episodes, 2014)
Garrett Hammond .... stunt performer / stunt double: Tommy Savas (3 episodes, 2014)
Kurt D. Lott .... utility stunts (3 episodes, 2014)
Larry Rosenthal .... stunt performer / stunts (3 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Arrabito .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Damien Bray .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Steve Brown .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Nash Edgerton .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Jonathan Erickson Eisley .... stunt double: John Pyper-Ferguson (2 episodes, 2014)
Chad Guerrero .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2014)
Michael Hilow .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Zach Hudson .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Jace Jeanes .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Paul Lacovara .... stunt performer / stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Anthony Martins .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
David Paul Olsen .... stunts (2 episodes, 2014)
Lloyd Cunningham .... stunt performer (1 episode, 2014)
Jessen Noviello .... stunt double: Travis Van Winkle (1 episode, 2014)
Jimmy N. Roberts .... stunt performer (1 episode, 2014)
Con Schell .... stunt double: Eric Dane (1 episode, 2014)
Spike Silver .... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
William Pavlu .... electrician (8 episodes, 2014)
Michael Francisco .... lighting console programmer (7 episodes, 2014)
Brian Hartley .... best boy electric (7 episodes, 2014)
Michael D. Alvarez .... first assistant camera / first assistant camera: "b" camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Shane Buttle .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2014)
Russell Caldwell .... gaffer (6 episodes, 2014)
Scott Chase .... first grip / grip (6 episodes, 2014)
Andrew Dumas .... first assistant camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Bradley C. Ferm .... 2nd unit gaffer / second unit gaffer (6 episodes, 2014)
Taran Gray .... camera production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Eldon Hansen .... lighting technician (6 episodes, 2014)
Darin Krask .... second assistant camera / second assistant: A camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Bud Kremp .... a camera / steadicam operator / steadicam operator (6 episodes, 2014)
David Sammons .... camera operator / camera operator: "b" camera (6 episodes, 2014)
Joshua Schnose .... digital utility (6 episodes, 2014)
Gregg Thompson .... grip (6 episodes, 2014)
Stephen Pazanti .... first assistant camera / first assistant cameraman: A camera (5 episodes, 2014)
Larry Sweet .... best boy grip (5 episodes, 2014)
Dave Tutokey .... rigging gaffer (5 episodes, 2014)
Marcus 'Roo' Flower .... key grip (4 episodes, 2014)
Simon Jayes .... camera operator / steadicam operator / ... (4 episodes, 2014)
Alan Koplin .... first assistant camera (3 episodes, 2014)
Tom Wood .... lighting technician (3 episodes, 2014)
Chris Hood .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2014)
Ron P. Jaffe .... still photographer (2 episodes, 2014)
Tarek Albaba .... grip (1 episode, 2014)
John L. Baker .... video assist (1 episode, 2014)
Lucas Bielan .... "a" camera operator (1 episode, 2014)
Jonathan Coyne .... best boy grip (1 episode, 2014)
Eric Dvorsky .... first assistant camera: aerial unit (1 episode, 2014)
Josh Friz .... second assistant camera (1 episode, 2014)
Peter Graf .... aerial camera system tech eclipse (1 episode, 2014)
Matt Gulbin .... grip (1 episode, 2014)
Kyle Honnig .... rigging key grip (1 episode, 2014)
Kaiyoti .... grip (1 episode, 2014)
Nick Kirkwood .... second unit gaffer (1 episode, 2014)
Bob E. Krattiger .... gaffer (1 episode, 2014)
Matthew Moriarty .... "b" camera operator (1 episode, 2014)
Jason Sutton .... g3 operator (1 episode, 2014)
Brian Taylor .... second unit gaffer (1 episode, 2014)
Chad Teglas .... grip (1 episode, 2014)
Dorrie Van Winkle .... grip (1 episode, 2014)
Randy Vega .... grip dept (1 episode, 2014)
Brook Willard .... digital imaging technician (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Casting Department
Tyler B. Jones .... casting assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Liz Ludwitzke .... casting associate (1 episode, 2014)

Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare .... casting associate (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Chris Allegro .... set costumer (6 episodes, 2014)
Javier Arrieta .... costume supervisor (6 episodes, 2014)
Laura Hodges .... set costumer (5 episodes, 2014)
Mark Walcott .... set costumer (4 episodes, 2014)
David Fernandez .... set costumer (1 episode, 2014)
Joyce A. Henriquez .... set costumer (1 episode, 2014)
Vanessa Valiente .... costumer (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Editorial Department
Chris Boyer .... final colorist (8 episodes, 2014)
Lisa Blondell .... post-production assistant (5 episodes, 2014)
Matthew Gilna .... assistant editor / additional editor (4 episodes, 2014)
John Mullin .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2014)
John David Buxton .... additional editor (3 episodes, 2014)
Paul C. Warschilka .... assistant editor (2 episodes, 2014)
Alan Z. McCurdy .... assistant editor (1 episode, 2014)
 
Series Music Department
Steve Jablonsky .... theme by / composer: title theme (8 episodes, 2014)
Katia Lewin Jablonsky .... music editor (6 episodes, 2014)
Erik Lutz .... engineer (3 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Transportation Department
Sergio Orozco .... transportation coordinator (5 episodes, 2014)
 
Series Other crew
Denise Benz .... production accountant (8 episodes, 2014)
Robert Lepucki .... location manager (7 episodes, 2014)
Tera Ragan .... assistant: Hank Steinberg and Steven Kane / assistant to Hank Steinberg and Steven Kane (7 episodes, 2014)
Kevin J. Cybulski .... assistant payroll accountant (6 episodes, 2014)
Ryan Gilbert .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Kevin Kent .... stand-in / technical advisor (6 episodes, 2014)
Verner Maldonado .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Jeremy Martinez .... second assistant accountant (6 episodes, 2014)
Jeremy Powell .... writers assistant / writers' assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Philip Roice .... accounting clerk (6 episodes, 2014)
Triini Selgis .... production assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Christopher Snow .... rigging set medic / rigging medic (6 episodes, 2014)
Troy Waters .... marine coordinator (6 episodes, 2014)
Rachel Weeda .... script coordinator / writers' assistant (6 episodes, 2014)
Sean Cummings .... assistant to producer (5 episodes, 2014)
Nicole Jackson .... travel secretary (5 episodes, 2014)
Eric Kovtun .... production coordinator (5 episodes, 2014)
Brian Quin .... lead technical advisor (5 episodes, 2014)
Gregory Doucette .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2014)
Kenton Harris .... assistant location manager (4 episodes, 2014)
James D. Dever .... technical advisor: military (3 episodes, 2014)
Susan Iskiwitch .... production staff (3 episodes, 2014)
Tony Repinski .... technical advisor: military / military advisor (3 episodes, 2014)
Faye Brenner .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
William Clark Coit III .... assistant location manager / key assistant location manager (2 episodes, 2014)
Gleb Kaminer .... adr voice (2 episodes, 2014)
Frédéric North .... stunt camera helicopter pilot / stunt pilot (2 episodes, 2014)
Peter K. Orr .... armorer (2 episodes, 2014)
Brenda J. Pulos .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2014)
William Reaves .... production assistant (2 episodes, 2014)
Laurel Beck .... set production assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Luke Bradshaw .... second unit script supervisor (1 episode, 2014)
Richard Clark .... computer playback supervisor (1 episode, 2014)
David Daitch .... project officer: department of defense (1 episode, 2014)
Mark Desch .... key craft service (1 episode, 2014)
Jason Gorman .... assistant location manager (1 episode, 2014)
Laura Hodgson .... production assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Brad Dirk Martin .... boat captain (1 episode, 2014)
Haley McLane .... script supervisor (1 episode, 2014)
Tara Mews .... assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2014)
Crystal Munson .... production assistant (1 episode, 2014)
Daly Parker .... production coordinator (1 episode, 2014)
Denise P. Taylor .... first assistant accountant (1 episode, 2014)

Lisa S. Rothmuller .... location manager (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
60 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

FAQ

How can I find casting calls and auditions for The Last Ship actors and extras?
See more »
10 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
Ridiculous, 21 July 2014
Author: Mark Wallace

The writing on this is an absolute joke. Cliché after cliché after cliché, and the whole cast comprises no more than four characters -- none of which would pass for naval officers or crew.

The supposed naval officers interact like some kind of after-school club; e.g. the captain of a ship would never make a heartfelt request that his XO support him (not a spoiler), because you don't rise to XO without having learned the importance of discipline and the chain of command -- and the idea that a ranking naval officer used to be a cop is a sign of total incompetence on the part of the writer/s. What, they think that the only people who have learned how to interview people are cops?

I would imagine that the number of people who have followed the career path of experienced, seasoned cop to experienced, seasoned naval officer would be precisely zero (during WW2 notwithstanding, but there's no-one that old on the boat).

Baldwin was on the impeccably scripted Firefly, for crying out loud; can't he tell the difference, and push for better quality?

Maybe the writing team should have someone older than 15 added to it -- and certainly someone who can write more than a small handful of characters that are both stereotypical and inappropriate to the setting.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (87 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The Last Ship" (2014)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Is Rhona Mitra on Facebook,Twitter ??? entertainmentwhiz
The Love Boat Afalks
The Real Ship that Stands in for the USS Nathan James matrix25
Major Error Proves The Writers Are Idiots! cb-114
'Hard a port and all engines flank speed ahead!!' pilot episode. ndenton-1
Turning Props Don't Generate Electricity jtb01
See more »

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button