Edit
The Devil's Violinist (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bernard Rose

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Bernard Rose

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Urbani
...
Ethel Langham
...
John Watson
...
Elizabeth Wells
...
Lord Burghersh
...
Primrose Blackstone
...
Charlotte Watson
...
Fighter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Thomas Anton ...
Burly Man
Peter R. Bishop ...
Journalist
Peter Bosch ...
Officer
...
Charlotte's Husband
David Godden ...
Ticket Tout
Stephen Hastings ...
Bandmaster
Franziska Huber ...
Maid
Ian Hughes ...
Server
Tim Jefferis ...
Newspaper seller
...
Lizzie
Onat Koc ...
Milanese Guy in the audience
Fanny Krausz ...
Marie
...
Oskar Ricketts ...
Boy
...
Anna
...
Freddie
Leopold Josef Paul Berger ...
Opera Spectator (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Christian Angermayer ... producer
Gabriela Bacher ... producer
Dominic Berger ... executive producer
Franco Bevione ... executive producer: Italian unit
Craig Blake-Jones ... executive producer
Fabio Massimo Cacciatori ... executive producer: Italian unit
Mohammed Hans Dastmaltchi ... associate producer
Veronica Ferres ... co-producer
Paul John Flint ... line producer: Italian unit
David Garrett ... executive producer
Volker Glaser ... associate producer
Klemens Hallmann ... associate producer
Nick Hamson ... associate producer
Marc Hansell ... executive producer
Rosilyn Heller ... producer
Danny Krausz ... producer
Sascha Magsamen ... associate producer
Yasin Qureshi ... associate producer
Ricky Sans ... associate producer
Michael Scheel ... executive producer
Markus R. Vogelbacher ... executive producer
Sarah Weatherstone ... associate producer

Music by 

David Garrett
Franck Van der Heijden ... (as Franck Van Der Heijden)

Cinematography by 

Bernard Rose

Film Editing by 

Britta Nahler

Casting By 

Lucky Englander
Fritz Fleischhacker

Production Design by 

Christoph Kanter

Art Direction by 

Leonie Heys-Cerchio

Set Decoration by 

Hans Wagner

Costume Design by 

Birgit Hutter

Makeup Department 

Jana Filip ... makeup artist (as Jana Filipp)
Ragna Jornitz ... makeup artist
Nadine Kersten ... additional makeup artist
Reinhard Kirnich ... additional makeup artist
Lena Lazzarotto ... chief makeup artist
Ellen Nicklas ... additional makeup artist
Sybille Nowack ... additional makeup artist
Evgenia 'Jenny' Popova ... additional makeup artist (as Eugenia Popova)
Annika Rahner ... additional makeup artist
Marie Reyter ... additional makeup artist
Sebastian Weber ... additional makeup artist
Julia Wolfrum ... additional makeup artist
Oliver Ziem-Schwerdt ... chief makeup artist

Production Management 

Fritz Böhm ... post-production manager: pre-production, Toccata Film
Alfred Deutsch ... production manager: Austria
Daniel Mattig ... production manager: Germany
Daniel Rohm ... post-production supervisor: Rovolution Film

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Elizabeth Albrecht ... third assistant director
Magdalena Chmielewska ... trainee assistant director
Joe Geary ... first assistant director
Tristan Hume ... second assistant director
Tobias Joosten ... third assistant director
Irene Nana Kullmer ... second second assistant director
Marian Mlynek ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Aaron Crookes ... props
Carlotta Desmann ... second assistant set designer
Tanja Erdmann ... assistant art director
Sarah Gerg ... assistant production designer
Zoltán Kohut ... propmaker/leather worker
Julia Libiseller ... assistant art director
Alex Recht ... prop driver
Esther Schreiner ... set designer
Mathias Schwaiger ... set dresser
Vladimir Skrdlik ... property master: outdoor
Johannes Slapa ... property master: outdoor

Sound Department 

Andreas Biegler ... foley editor
Georg Blumenröhr ... sound trainee
Stephan Fandrych ... adr supervisor
Walter Fiklocki ... sound
Joo Fürst ... foley artist
Nigel Holland ... supervising sound editor
Marcus Kastner ... boom operator
Wolfi Müller ... sound stage assistant
Hubertus Rath ... dubbing mixer

Special Effects by 

Tissi Brandhofer ... special effects supervisor: Austria
Bastian Volkmer ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Sacha Bertram ... visual effects supervisor
Christian Burggraf ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Dimitri Delacovias ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Thad Diego ... R&D: ScanlineVFX
Moritz Eiche ... compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Manuel Ferdinand ... R&D: ScanlineVFX
Robert Freitag ... visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
Björn Gottwald ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Markus Hagemeier ... vfx editor: ScanlineVFX
Jasmin Hasel ... senior vfx producer: ScanlineVFX
Daniela Hasenbring ... research & development: ScanlineVFX
Stefan Ihringer ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Hasan Ilhan ... 3d artist: ScanlineVFX
Ivo Klaus ... cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Andrea Krupp ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Jan Krupp ... supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Felix Laser ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Jona Maluck ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Dirk Mauche ... modelling artist: ScanlineVFX
Knuth Möde ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Menelaos Peristeridis ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Timo Rolle ... vfx editor: ScanlineVFX
Benjamin Ross ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Simon Ross ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Michael Scheffler ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Franz Schiller ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Paul Schlie ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Sebastian Stanek ... matchmove supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Johannes Vogl ... lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
José Manuel Weil ... lighting td: ScanlineVFX
Maike Witt ... team assistant: ScanlineVFX
Bjoern Wortmann ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Ismat Zaidi ... executive vfx producer: ScanlineVFX

Stunts 

Felix Bartholomä ... stunt performer
Petr Dvorak ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Simon Arevalo Saint-Jean ... key grip
Jimmy Arnez ... gaffer (as Jaime Arnez)
David Brandstetter ... light boy
Ron Forsythe ... lighting designer
Stefan Gauss ... gaffer
Harald Geltl ... balloon light operator
Bruno Hendriks ... lighting assistant
Malte Hubner ... camera trainee
Jacob Junker ... grip / key grip
Szabo Nikolaus ... rigging electrician
Natascha Reichert ... second assistant camera
Thomas Roßbach ... best boy
Hannes Schindler ... electrician
Felix Schwarz ... first assistant camera
Markus Thanner ... electrician
Christian Weber ... electrician

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Simon Cox ... casting assistant
Lucky Englander ... casting: Germany/Austria
John Hubbard ... casting
Ros Hubbard ... casting
Martin Ware ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melanie Flath ... additional wardrobe
Ramona Hirt ... wardrobe
Helga Lohninger ... wardrobe
Meike Schlegel ... costume supervisor
Corinna Sommerwerk ... additional wardrobe
Juliana Stenzel ... costume assistant
Elisabeth Witte ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Denis Bachter ... assistant editor
Charly Müellner ... assistant editor
Charly Müllner ... assistant editor
Jakob Seidel ... on-line editor

Location Management 

Andreas Kispert ... assistant location manager: Austria
Ute Platzer ... location scout
Ulli Wimmer-Lamquet ... location manager: Austria (as Ulli Schiefer)

Music Department 

David Garrett ... music score
Tilo M. Heinrich ... music preparation
Michael Kranz ... re-recording mixer
Pit Kuhlmann ... orchestral engineer
Ulf Schirmer ... conductor
Franck Van der Heijden ... music score

Transportation Department 

Robin Hegele ... driver
Tim Jefferis ... h.o.d facilities
Ilja Kruk ... facilities driver
Erec Ortmann ... driver
Elias Röhm ... transportation captain
Claudia Walther ... production driver

Other crew 

Thomas Anton ... traffic blocker
Michael Belitz ... assistant to producer
Erik Bright ... publicist
Marcos Eberle ... postproduction supervisor: CinePostproduction
Tatjana Hafenbraedl ... set runner
Elias Kilgus ... set assistant
David C. Klein ... set manager: Germany
Johanna Lietha ... assistant to the director
Silvia Lindner ... production coordinator
Chiara Marchetti ... production coordinator: italian unit
Eva Merz ... set runner: Munich
Alexander Mohl ... caretaker: extras
Jennifer Holliday Morrison ... researcher
Susanne Nischwitz-Blössl ... continuity
Nunzio Pace ... production accountant: Italian unit
Andreas Penkin ... assistant production accountant
Jürgen Pertak ... set manager
Cathrin Schlegel ... production executive (as Cathrin Croenlein)
Siegrid Schmidt ... assistant production accountant / payroll accountant
Johannes Schwerdt ... production controller
Daniele Siragusano ... post production technical director: Cinepostproduction
Christopher Stampfer ... set assistant
Thomas Stangl ... assistant production accountant
Lena von Naso ... dialogue transcriptor
Andrea Worek ... dialogue coach
Becky Wright ... ADR voice group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rick Blaskey ... thanks
Roland Emmerich ... thanks
David Garrett ... special thanks
Marco Kreuzpaintner ... thanks
Ken Russell ... dedicatee
Fabian Wolfart ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page