Edit
"The New Normal" Pilot (TV Episode 2012) Poster

(TV Series)

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ryan Murphy

Writing Credits  

Ryan Murphy ... (created by) &
Ali Adler ... (creator)
 
Ryan Murphy ... (written by) &
Ali Adler ... (written by)
 
Katherine Shaffer ... (developer)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Melissa
...
...
...
...
Little Person Mom
Andrea Helene ...
Lady Buyer
...
Heather
Sara Lassner ...
Sheryl (as Sara Ann Lassner)
...
...
Michelle
Ellen Ratner ...
50-Year-Old Woman
...
Nurse
...
Deaf Dad
...
Waitress
...
Juror
...
Judge
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Veronnica Avila
...
Party Guest #1
...
David (credit only)
...
Lesbian Mom (uncredited)
...
Beach Girl (uncredited)
...
Abby (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ali Adler ... executive producer
Adam Barr ... co-executive producer
Bradley Buecker ... co-executive producer
Michael Cedar ... producer
Dante Di Loreto ... executive producer
Jeff Dickerson ... associate producer
Karey Dornetto ... supervising producer
Mark J. Kunerth ... co-executive producer (as Mark Kunerth)
Aaron Matthew Lee ... supervising producer (as Aaron Lee)
Alexis Martin Woodall ... producer
Ryan Murphy ... executive producer
Chris Plourde ... producer
Mike Scully ... co-executive producer

Music by 

James S. Levine ... (score by)

Cinematography by 

Michael Goi
Carlos González

Film Editing by 

Philip Harrison
Colin Johnson

Production Design by 

Tony Fanning

Set Decoration by 

Ellen Brill
Bryan Venegas

Makeup Department 

Cool Benson ... key makeup artist
Monte Haught ... department head hairstylist
Mary Klimek ... makeup department head
Cheryl Marks ... hair stylist
Kerry Mendenhall ... key hair stylist
Koji Ohmura ... special effects makeup lab technician
Hilla 'Lali' Peer ... makeup artist
Natalie Thimm ... makeup artist / prosthetic supply
Vito Trotta ... department head hair
Ellen Vieira ... makeup artist
Clinton Wayne ... prosthetic supply
Joy Zapata ... key hair stylist
Nicole Artmont ... makeup artist: Ellen Barkin (uncredited)

Production Management 

Michael Cedar ... unit production manager
Niki Delone ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jason Altieri ... key second assistant director
Leo Bauer ... first assistant director
Jeani Harris-Olivieri ... second assistant director
Kristen Heiden ... second second assistant director
Martin Jedlicka ... first assistant director
Alana Katzner ... dga trainee
Jinny Parron ... dga trainee
Angie Read ... second second assistant director
Babu Subramaniam 'T.R.' ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Brewster ... set dresser
Ray Garcia ... leadman
Andrew Gersh ... set dresser
Kama Hayes ... art department coordinator
Gabriel Higgins ... property master
Carolyn King ... art department assistant
Ritchie Kremer ... property manager
Anthony Lattanzio ... construction coordinator (as Tony Lattanzio)
Lauren Lustig ... set decoration buyer
Eric Rosenberg ... graphic designer
Alisha Rothman ... assistant property master
Kelly Schultz ... set dresser
Jefry Shebroe ... on-set props
Mamie Young ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Doug Andham ... sound re-recording mixer
Felipe Borrero ... production sound mixer (as Felipe 'Flip' Borrero) / sound mixer
Christian Buenaventura ... dialogue editor
Joe Earle ... sound re-recording mixer
Larry Hopkins ... foley artist and editor
Jordan Lezama ... assistant sound editor
Ryan Maguire ... foley mixer for m&e
Gary Megregian ... supervising sound editor
Jay Patterson ... production sound mixer
Zeke Richardson ... sound editor
Jordan Wilby ... sound effects editor
Evan Daum ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Judah Getz ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jason Krane ... dialogue editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

James Fredburg ... special effects technician
Steve Galich ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

William J. Cox ... digital compositor: FuseFX
Mark Fletcher ... screen graphics designer (uncredited)
Matt Resta ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tim A. Davison ... stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Samuel Ameen ... camera operator
Theodore Carl Flood ... electrician
Joshua Lee Huber ... best boy electric
Craig Riley Jr. ... grip

Casting Department 

Susie Farris ... casting
Trey Lawson ... casting coordinator
Mike Passine ... extras casting
Lisa Zambetti ... casting assistant
Steven Tylor O'Connor ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kimberly Engelman ... set costumer
Eddie Gomez ... set costumer
Linda Huse ... costume supervisor
Emma Huser ... costume assistant
Benny Lumpkins Jr. ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Nathan Godley ... assistant editor
Adam Grabel ... post-production assistant
Andrew Groves ... assistant editor
Gino Panaro ... colorist: dailies

Music Department 

P.J. Bloom ... music supervisor
Heather Guibert ... music coordinator
David Klotz ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Lysa Darden ... transportation captain
D. Scott Guthrie ... transportation coordinator
Greg Molinar ... transportation captain
Tom Thompson ... driver

Other crew 

Andrew Carlson ... production assistant
Nick Charles ... production assistant
Nick Clark ... production assistant
Katherine Copeland ... assistant: Ms. Adler
Kevin Funston ... location manager
Joshua Green ... office production assistant
Chris Hanson ... medical technical advisor
Heather Hoislbauer ... production coordinator
Devon Jacobs-Quinn ... assistant: Mr. Di Loreto (as Devon Quinn)
Ari Joffe ... set production assistant
Todd Kubrak ... production assistant
Linda Leifer ... script supervisor
Tracy E. Maurer ... assistant production coordinator
Jared Scott Mercier ... additional set production assistant
Andrew Meyers ... production assistant
William Ostroff ... production assistant
Brittany Petros ... key assistant location manager
Curt M. Pratt ... production coordinator
Michael Rivera ... payroll accountant
Chris Ruscillo ... script coordinator
Dante Russo ... production assistant
Sara Stelwagen ... assistant to mr. murphy
Lauren Willdeboer ... key assistant location manager
Sherry Williams ... production accountant
Benjamin Scott Baker ... set nurse (uncredited)
Laura Gary ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Blair Glorious ... first assistant accountant (uncredited)
Brooke Lemke ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Stephane Nicoli ... stand-in (uncredited)
Phil Scalisi ... craft service (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page