MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,262 this week

Full Circle (2012)
"Fei yue lao ren yuan" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  8 May 2012 (China)
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 81 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 64 titles
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 265 titles
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 46 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 514 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 297 titles
created 6 days ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Full Circle" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Full Circle (2012)

Full Circle (2012) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Full Circle.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Love I (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Eight people try to end their loneliness by searching for that one person to love, who can make their life complete.

Director: Doze Niu
Stars: Qi Shu, Mark Chao, Wei Zhao
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A seventeen-year-old country boy working in Beijing as a courier has his bicycle stolen, and finds it with a schoolboy his age.

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Lin Cui, Xun Zhou, Bin Li
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story begins on a bus, when white-collar worker Ye refuses to give up her seat to a senior citizen. Her defiance is videotaped by a journalist intern and played during a news show. The ... See full summary »

Director: Kaige Chen
Stars: Yuanyuan Gao, Chen Yao, Mark Chao
Night Train (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Wu Hongyan is a young woman working as a prison guard during executions of female convicts. She feels lonely after her husband died, and she takes a night train to another city to visit a ... See full summary »

Director: Yi'nan Diao
Stars: Rongcai Fu, Chao Ji, Dan Liu
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Romance sparks between a young woman and a young man from different economic backgrounds during China's Cultural Revolution of the 1960s and '70s.

Director: Yimou Zhang
Stars: Dongyu Zhou, Shawn Dou, Meijuan Xi
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic, China broken up into fiefdoms held by warlords, who are busy fighting each other. A ... See full summary »

Director: Tung-Shing Yee
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Ching Wan Lau, Xun Zhou
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Following on from the Royal Tramp I, after discovering that the Empress is actually Lone-er, a member of the St Dragon Sect, and that she imprisoned the real empress. Lone-er is bent on ... See full summary »

Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Stephen Chow, Brigitte Lin, Chingmy Yau
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The epic story of the Chinese girl-warrior, Mulan, who fights to defend her father.

Directors: Jingle Ma, Wei Dong
Stars: Wei Zhao, Jaycee Chan, Rongguang Yu
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Doze Niu
Stars: Ethan Juan, Jianbin Chen, Regina Wan
Qian Xuesen (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Caltech professor Qian Xuesen endures five years of McCarthy-era investigations before returning to China to become the father of the country's space program.

Director: Jianya Zhang
Stars: Kun Chen, Kitty Zhang Yuqi, Georg Anton
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

'Aiqing mala tang' ('Spicy Love Soup') starts with a young couple eating sweet (or sour) and spicy soup from a two-sided bowl shaped in a Yin and Yang pattern. Until the couple's wedding at... See full summary »

Director: Yang Zhang
Stars: Emil Chau, Yuanyuan Gao, Tao Guo
Control I (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Kenneth Bi
Stars: Daniel Wu, Chen Yao, Leon Dai
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Huanshan Xu ...
Mr. Ge Sr.
Tian-Ming Wu ...
Mr. Zhou
Bin Li ...
Mrs. Li
Bingyan Yan ...
Senior Home Director
Deshun Wang ...
Mr. Lin
Hongxiang Cai
Jiang Liu
Tongsheng Han ...
Mr. Ge Jr.
Zuohui Tang
Ge Gao
Gaowa Siqin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jun Dai
Jinglin Guo
Su Ying Huang
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 May 2012 (China)  »

Also Known As:

Full Circle  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Full Circle (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?