Edit
Growing Up and Other Lies (2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Darren Grodsky
Danny Jacobs

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Darren Grodsky
Danny Jacobs

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Rocks
...
Gunderson
...
Billy
...
Jake
...
Tabatha
...
Emma
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Priest
Athena Alexis ...
Nurse (as Athenas Duché)
...
Curious Student
...
Doctor
...
Jeanne
...
Joe
Mikaela Brandon ...
Inquisitive Student
...
Boy at Party
...
SAT Student
...
Shop Owner
...
Hot Stoner Chick
Demetrius Constant ...
Boy 1
Joseph Cornacchia ...
Party Guest
...
DJ (as Crystal Lonneberg)
Alanna Dachille ...
Tourist
...
Peter
...
Liquor store patron
Christian Dell'Edera ...
Hispanic Boy
...
Girl in bodega store
Janelle Forgette ...
Party Guest
...
Alex
Joseph Gillen ...
Party Guest
...
Donkey
...
Nurse
...
Zeke (Captain Hook)
...
SAT Student
...
Barb
Darryle Jermaine ...
Coffee Shop Guest
Miz Katastrophe
Kenneth Kopolovicz ...
Guy walking out of pizzaria
Kamron Leal ...
Tourist / Church visitor (as Sean Daniel Stentiford)
Andrea Leigh ...
Alexis Ostrander
Lucinda Lewis ...
Wealthy Art Collector
...
Neighbor
...
Rabbi
Francisco Liz ...
Party Guest
Anthony Lumia ...
Ricky
Helene Macaulay ...
Woman In The Park
Jennifer Mais ...
Tourist (as Jenna Mais)
...
Street Kid
Ali Mitzner ...
Nurse
...
Chuck MacArthur
...
Cafe Patron
...
Raja
...
Bridesmaid
...
Larry Kim
And Palladino ...
Pizza Customer
Gala Radin ...
Shopper / Pedestrian
...
Pizza Customer #1 (as Gus Renaud)
...
Rita
Amanda Kay Riley ...
Bartender (as Amanda Riley)
Bennie Road ...
Police Officer
...
Church Visitor
Ilya Shavteli ...
Cupcake eater
...
Church Tour Guide
Sam Slotoroff ...
Blue Collar Worker
...
CeCe
Princy Thomas ...
SAT Student
Victoria Tu ...
Inappropriate Student
...
Melanie
...
Massimo
...
Café Patron (uncredited)
Anna Sampson ...
Gallery patron (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sirad Balducci ... co-producer
Darren Grodsky ... executive producer
Danny Jacobs ... executive producer
Avy Kaufman ... executive producer
Tim Kendall ... executive producer
Nicole Lederman ... producer (as Nicole Diane Lederman)
Katie Mustard ... producer
Jason Weiss ... producer
Justin R. Williams ... co-producer

Music by 

Fil Eisler ... (as iZLER)
Philip Klein

Cinematography by 

Christopher Baffa

Film Editing by 

Josh Noyes

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Maya Sigel

Art Direction by 

Janelle Jones

Costume Design by 

Sarah Mae Burton

Makeup Department 

Ashley Boone ... assistant hair stylist
Liz Coakley ... assistant makeup artist
Amy L. Forsythe ... makeup department head
Kathleen Johnson ... makeup artist
Jessica Padilla ... assistant makeup artist
Jessica Toth ... additional makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jessica Hong ... second assistant director
Michael T. Meador ... first assistant director
Niccolò Vitelli ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Brian Chandler ... leadman
Philippa Culpepper ... on set dresser
Nicole Heffron ... scenic artist
Kari Jaick ... prop assistant
Howard Kang ... set dresser
Jessie Katz ... property master
Kelly Kuykendall ... assistant property master
Giovanna Levy ... art department intern
Vincent Neuberg ... art department intern
Dylan Pettengill ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Scott Brewster ... adr recordist
Patrick Christensen ... adr editor / adr engineer
Maxwell Cooke ... boom operator
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld ... foley artist
Steve Giammaria ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Sebastian Henshaw ... sound designer / sound effects editor
Rob L. Hubbard ... sound mixer
Wil Masisak ... sound mixer

Stunts 

Stephen Izzi ... stunt double: Billy
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Briante ... first assistant camera
Wes Carrier ... gaffer
Chris DesRochers ... best boy grip
John David Devirgiliis ... second assistant camera: b camera
Paul Dickover ... electrician
David Gettens ... electrician
Sarah Guenther ... first assistant camera: b camera (as Sarah-May Gunther)
Jamison Henson ... second assistant camera
Dave Isern ... b-camera operator (as David Isern) / steadicam operator (as David Isern)
John Kersten ... data manager
Joey Kuhn ... still photographer
Brian MacLean ... key grip
Thomas Moll-Rocek ... electrician
Bert Montanari ... best boy grip
Morgan Palmer ... still photographer
John Paul Rankin ... key grip
Vered Rodriguez ... camera pa
Jonathan E. Rotberg ... best boy electric
Scott Sousa ... grip
Michael Sterlacci ... grip
Stephen Troy ... best boy electric
Caryn Waechter ... still photographer
Christopher Washington ... additional grip

Animation Department 

Kristofer Ström ... animator

Casting Department 

Avy Kaufman ... casting
Philiane Phang ... extras casting
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bryan Gilmore ... costume assistant
Lisa Harlow-Powell ... costume intern
Ashley Posey ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Steven Bodner ... digital intermediate colorist
Matt Breitenbach ... digital intermediate editor
Nina Chernik ... additional editor
Chris Cloyd ... assistant editor
Molle DeBartolo ... digital intermediate producer
Aimee Dennett ... assistant editor
Betsy Kagen ... associate editor
Julie Lara Kahn ... additional editor
Iturri Sosa ... additional editor
Bret Sweetland ... assistant editor
Hannah Vanderlan ... associate editor
Andres Vergara ... additional editor

Location Management 

Felipe Dieppa ... location consultant
David B. Newhouse ... assistant location manager (as David Newhouse)
Ryan Piotrowicz ... location manager

Music Department 

Chad Birmingham ... additional music editing
Fil Eisler ... conductor (as iZLER) / orchestrator (as iZLER)
Philip Klein ... orchestrator
Justin Moshkevich ... score mixer
Mark Robertson ... orchestra contractor
Andrea von Foerster ... music supervisor

Other crew 

Patrick Allen ... production assistant / production intern
Melanie Balasopulos ... set intern
Stephanie Blackwood ... production coordinator
Darian Brenner ... production intern
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance
Nick Cotz ... production intern
André Des Rochers ... production counsel
Jessica Diehr ... production assistant
Joe Facey ... key craft service
Jesse Fox ... production counsel
Eli Gurevich ... production accountant
James Hamme ... unit production assistant
Alexander Hanini ... production intern
Katie Jacobs ... production intern
Sarah Karas ... assistant production coordinator
Zairi Malcolm ... script supervisor
Chad Mathis ... legal services
Sabrina McClendon ... set intern
Chelsea Meador ... production assistant
Tiffany Nottage ... craft service intern
Doug Panetta ... key production assistant
Zeke Reffe-Hogan ... directorial intern
Alexander Resnick ... production assistant
Zardon Richardson ... production intern
Collincia Rouse ... set intern
Benjamin Rubin ... assistant to directors
Heather Shepherd ... set intern
Dan Sullivan ... production assistant
Anita Surendran ... production counsel
Peter Tamalonis ... stand-in
Louie Tremblay ... production assistant
Andreas O'Donohue Villaggio ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page