MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,451 this week

Cold Harbour (2013)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 5 users  
Reviews: write review

While investigating a smugglers' turf war in Cape Town, township cop Sizwe discovers police corruption. He must set loyalty aside to act with integrity, alone.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cold Harbour (2013)

Cold Harbour (2013) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cold Harbour.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.

Director: Simon West
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set in Inner Mongolia, a physical setback causes a young woman to choose a suitor who can take care of her, as well as her disabled husband.

Director: Quan'an Wang
Stars: Nan Yu, Ba'toer, Sen'ge
Action | Adventure | Thriller

Barney (Stallone), Christmas (Statham) and the rest of the team comes face-to-face with Conrad Stonebanks (Gibson), who years ago co-founded The Expendables with Barney. Stonebanks ... See full summary »

Director: Patrick Hughes
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A couple begin to experience some unusual activity after bringing their lost nieces and nephew home. With the help of home-surveillance cameras, they learn they're being stalked by a nefarious demon.

Directors: Malcolm D. Lee, David Zucker
Stars: Simon Rex, Ashley Tisdale, Charlie Sheen
Speed Racer (2008)
Action | Family | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A young driver, Speed Racer, aspires to be champion of the racing world with the help of his family and his high-tech Mach 5 automobile.

Directors: Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
Stars: Emile Hirsch, Matthew Fox, Christina Ricci
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The violent death of an unpopular village resident is initially blamed on an infectious disease, but an investigation shows that everybody in the village had a reason to murder him.

Director: Hu Guan
Stars: Bo Huang, Simon Yam, Alec Su
Wild Card (2014)
Crime | Drama | Thriller

A recovering gambling addict finds work providing protection to his friends.

Director: Simon West
Stars: Jason Statham, SofĂ­a Vergara, Stanley Tucci
Reach Me (2014)
Drama

A comedy/drama centered on a group of people who all have a connection to a self-help book authored by a reclusive former football coach.

Director: John Herzfeld
Stars: Lauren Cohan, Sylvester Stallone, Kyra Sedgwick
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Tony Kgoroge ...
Sizwe
...
Specialist
...
Mei
...
Venske
Thomas Gumede ...
Legama
Zolani Mahola ...
Camilla
...
Hoi
Quentin Chong ...
Terry Tam
Edit

Storyline

For beat-cop, SIZWE MIA, a Triad homicide is an opportunity to make detective. His investigation quickly uncovers an elaborate scheme involving his criminal ex-comrade SPECIALIST, his boss VENSKE, and a mysterious Chinese shipping executive, SOONG MEI. He gets his promotion but the police are corrupt and self-interest has overtaken personal loyalty. Sizwe is left with no-one to trust, and integrity demands that he betray his comrade and take the law into his own hands. Written by Carey McKenzie

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

When there's no one to trust, trust yourself.

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

May 2014 (South Africa)  »

Also Known As:

Cold Harbour  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cold Harbour (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?