MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,646 this week

The Great Masquerade (1974)

5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

In order to infiltrate a gang of drug smugglers, a cop is sent undercover to participate in a drag-queen beauty contest aboard a cruise ship.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 141 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Great Masquerade (1974)

The Great Masquerade (1974) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Great Masquerade.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Two dorky Nevada worm wranglers are kidnapped by a gang of beautiful women as part of a plot to steal plutonium from the Mafia.

Director: Mike Cartel
Stars: Mike Cartel, Al Valletta, Seeska Vandenberg
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A soldier is forced to take estrogen and wear lingerie when he's blackmailed by a violent transvestite.

Director: Bob Clark
Stars: Leslie Marlowe, Wendy Roberts, Dorian Wayne
Drama | Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A former female cop is framed by corrupt police, acting in collusion with the local judge, and has to fight her way out of the pen, alone, against tough inmates, and the people in charge.

Director: Eric Louzil
Stars: Melanie Coll, William J. Kulzer, Judi Trevor
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A psycho in a Santa suit gets to decide who's been naughty and who's been nice.

Director: Lewis Jackson
Stars: Brandon Maggart, Jeffrey DeMunn, Dianne Hull
Popcorn (1991)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A "Leatherface" type murderer who wears other people's faces, kills at an all-night horrorthon at an old theatre put on by a bunch of film students. Maggie, the lead character, believes ... See full summary »

Directors: Mark Herrier, Alan Ormsby
Stars: Jill Schoelen, Tom Villard, Dee Wallace
Delirium (1979)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

An ex-soldier is hired by local right-wingers as a vigilante to clean up criminals and street people. However, he freaks out and starts killing off everybody.

Director: Peter Maris
Stars: Turk Cekovsky, Debi Chaney, Terry TenBroek
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

This vampire spoof has Count Dracula moving to New York to find his Bride, after being forced to move out of his Transylvanian castle. There with the aid of assistant Renfield, he stumbles ... See full summary »

Director: Stan Dragoti
Stars: George Hamilton, Susan Saint James, Richard Benjamin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

At a roller disco competition, two rivals find themselves becoming good friends while competing for a prize of $1000 in cash.

Director: William A. Levey
Stars: Scott Baio, Flip Wilson, Ron Palillo
52 Pick-Up (1986)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A secret fling between a man and his mistress leads to blackmail and murder.

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: Roy Scheider, Ann-Margret, Vanity
Devil Goddess (1955)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jungle Jim type Johnny Weissmuller helps Professor Blakely look for a missing colleague who is now playing "god" for a bunch of natives.

Director: Spencer Gordon Bennet
Stars: Johnny Weissmuller, Angela Stevens, Selmer Jackson
Blood (1974)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Werewolf in 1930s London teams up with Dracula's son.

Director: Andy Milligan
Stars: Allan Berendt, Hope Stansbury, Patricia Gaul
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kaye Stevens ...
Officer Fulton
Gay Perkins ...
Lucy McRae
...
Sherwood Gates
Frank Logan ...
Chief Willinghand
Robert Perault ...
Dave Collins
Paul Cronin ...
Casey
Dick Sterling ...
Gregory LaSalle
Judy LaScala ...
Rita
John DeSanti ...
Paco (as John Di Santi)
Lee Sandman ...
Vito
Jeff Gillen ...
Fancher
Jennifer Michalover ...
Jenny Jordan
...
Sepy Debronvi
...
Himself
Mike Joyce ...
Mike Mason
Edit

Storyline

In order to infiltrate a gang of drug smugglers, a cop is sent undercover to participate in a drag-queen beauty contest aboard a cruise ship.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Oh, the humiliations of a cop in drag!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1974 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Murder on the Emerald Seas  »

Box Office

Budget:

$300,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Great Masquerade (1974) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?