The Girl with the Curls (2017)

An unconventional biopic based on the life Mary Pickford. She was the first America's Sweetheart, CoFounder of United Artists, and the only businesswoman in Hollywood. She is "The Girl with the Curls" before audiences know her name.

Director:

Writers:

(story by), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 March 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hyde Park (2018)
Biography | Thriller | Western

The true story of a recently widowered lawman who befriends a boy dying of tuberculosis and a madam of the local brothel while their town is being politically and violently overtaken by a gang of reckless cattlemen from Texas.

Director: Nicholas Barton
Stars: C. Thomas Howell, Viva Bianca, Luke Arnold
The First I (2017)
Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Soviet Union in the 1960's. A lone country girl discovers an astronaut who crash landed in the backwoods. After all his trials, the astronaut finds himself facing his biggest test, the test of love.

Director: Lado Kvataniya
Stars: Vladimir Verevochkin, Mariya Krylova
The First (2014)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Sara returns to the island looking for her missing sister. She'll have to decide whether to save her family or stop the invasion.

Director: Jacobo Rispa
Stars: Vivi Pineda, Eva Tamargo, Manuel Uriza
Half Magic (2018)
Comedy | Romance

Explores themes of female empowerment through sex, work, and friendship. These women are able to come together through their frustration over male dominance and in fact use their newly ... See full summary »

Director: Heather Graham
Stars: Heather Graham, Stephanie Beatriz, Angela Kinsey
Defining Moments II (2017)
Short | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Rachelle Henry, Conrad Wrobel
Stars: Rachelle Henry, Kaitlyn Dias, Christian Hutcherson
Bloodloss (2018)
Thriller

BLOODLOSS is the story of a reporter who infiltrates a secret society of people who worship the vampire myths.

Director: Jason Dolan
Stars: Fran Kranz, Alex Essoe, Jordan Blair Mangold Brown
Fearsville 2 (2016)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Piper(Payton Christian), and friends must deal with their loss while struggling to stay alive. With huge cast of colorful characters, the Fearsville slasher will have a whole bag full of tricks and treats to serve up this Halloween.

Director: Joseph Aguon Drake
Stars: A. Michelle Harleston, Samantha Bulka, Hayden Gael Barnes
Ocassus II
Sci-Fi

Earth has been conquered by an alien race of GIANTS. Max Pastier fly's the only weapon that can destroy them. He is linked to a transforming robot/aircraft known as "mecha". Built with the ... See full summary »

Director: César Turturro
Stars: Ben Reed, Barry Onody, George Dawe
The Ones (2017)
Short | Western

Rachel Holly returns to her ranch after 7 years to complete her mission.

Director: Willow Hale
Stars: Willow Hale, Claire Benedek, Bob Fanucchi
Directors: Matthew Hill, Landon Johnson
Stars: Cary Elwes, Jason Patric, Judd Hirsch
Action

A Navajo vampire cop and a beautiful FBI agent must overcome their differences in order to stop deadly shape-shifters and a plutonium-seeking madman.

Director: Joanelle Romero
Stars: Zahn McClarnon, Balthazar Getty, A Martinez
Biography | Drama

The story of troubled author John Kennedy Toole and his struggle to bring his comic masterpiece "A Confederacy of Dunces" to print.

Director: David DuBos
Stars: Matthew Modine, Susan Sarandon, Cary Elwes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
D.W. Griffith
...
Alfred Johnston
...
Douglas Fairbanks
...
Vesta Tilley
...
Alfred Rupp
...
Frances Marion
...
Charlie Chaplin
...
Mary Pickford
...
Lillian Gish
...
Owen Moore
...
Jack Pickford
...
Adolph Zukor
...
Beth Fairbanks
...
Coiffeur
...
Henry Kolker (Lawyer)
Edit

Storyline

An unconventional biopic based on the life Mary Pickford. She was the first America's Sweetheart, CoFounder of United Artists, and the only businesswoman in Hollywood. She is "The Girl with the Curls" before audiences know her name.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The First  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page