Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story (2012) - News Poster

News

J.R.R. Tolkien Biopic ‘Middle Earth’ Lands Director James Strong

J.R.R. Tolkien Biopic ‘Middle Earth’ Lands Director James Strong
British director James Strong has boarded the J.R.R. Tolkien biopic “Middle Earth.”

Bob Shaye, Michael Lynne, and Rachael Horovitz are producing the film about author J.R.R. Tolkien and the events that inspired his novels “The Hobbit” and “The Lord of the Rings.” Shaye and Lynne greenlit “The Lord of the Rings” movie trilogy when they were co-chiefs at New Line Cinema. Strong, whose credits include the hit TV series “Broadchurch” and “Downton Abbey,” is helming from a script by Angus Fletcher.

Protagonist Pictures is handling world sales on “Middle Earth,” and will launch to buyers at the Berlin Film Festival.

The film follows Tolkien’s early life and his love affair with Edith Bratt, whom he later married. “The couple lived happily in Oxford, surrounded by friends, but when war breaks out in 1914, Tolkien embarks on four years of battle, hardship, and new friendships that serve to shape his imagination
See full article at Variety - Film News »

Bafta TV craft awards: BBC London Olympics coverage takes two

Other double winners include BBC2 Shakespeare drama Hollow Crown and BBC1's drama hit Call The Midwife

The BBC's coverage of the London Olympics was a double winner at the Bafta TV craft awards on Sunday night, with a third award for Channel 4's Paralympics programmes.

Double winners included BBC2 Shakespeare drama Hollow Crown and BBC1's Sunday night drama hit Call The Midwife, for which Philipa Lowthorpe became the first woman to win the best direction prize in the awards' 13-year history.

Julia Davis won the comedy writing prize for Sky Atlantic's Hunderby while Sally Wainwright picked up the drama writing prize for BBC1's Last Tango In Halifax.

Bafta TV craft awards – full list of winners

Special award

Hamish Hamilton

Breakthrough talent

Tim Whitnall (Writer) – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story

Mammoth Screen/BBC Four

Costume design

Sheena NapierParade's End

A Mammoth Screen production for
See full article at The Guardian - TV News »

British Academy Television Craft Awards 2013: BAFTA Winners Announced!

They’re the wonderful people that do all the work behind-the-scenes, that make the television come to life before your eyes and without these wonderful ladies and gentlemen, well, it would all be a little sparse! Tonight was their annual awards at the British Academy Television Craft Awards, which was hosted by Stephen Mangan at The Brewery in London. Other presenters included Russell Tovey, Dawn O’Porter, Anne Reid, James Martin, Meera Syal and Mary Beard.

London 2012 triumphed on the night with three Awards. The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle Of Wonder won Director: Multi-Camera sponsored by The Farm La, London 2012 Olympic Games: Super Saturday picked up the Award in the Sound: Factual category and Channel 4 Paralympics was awarded for Digital Creativity sponsored by Brightcove.

Two BAFTAs apiece were also awarded to: Amish: A Secret Life for Editing: Factual sponsored by G-Technology and Photography: Factual; Call the Midwife
See full article at The Hollywood News »

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2013: The winners and nominees in full

Digital Spy presents a list of winners and nominees at the BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2013, hosted by Stephen Mangan from The Brewery in London on Sunday, April 28, 2013:

Breakthrough Talent

Mike Bartlett - The Town

Julie Gearey - Prisoners' Wives

Rhys Thomas - Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director's Cut)

Tim Whitnall - Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story - Winner

Costume Design

Amy Roberts - Mrs Biggs

Sheena Napier - Parade's End - Winner

Odile Dicks-Mireaux - Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Lorna Marie Mugan - Ripper Street

Digital Creativity

Steve Boulton, James Rutherford - Channel 4 Paralympics - Winner

Production Team - Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic

Production Team - Foxes Live: Wild in the City

Production Team - The Great British Property Scandal

Director (Factual)

Katharine English - Our War

Ben Chanan - The Plot to Bring Down Britain's Planes - Winner

John Dower
See full article at Digital Spy - TV news »

See also

External Sites