7.4/10
255
0 user

Beverly Hills Cop (2013)

Aaron Foley, a police officer on the rise, tries to escape from under the shadow of his father's legacy in Detroit by busting the rich and famous of Beverly Hills.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
Popularity
3,082 ( 158)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Axel Foley, while investigating a car theft ring, comes across something much bigger than that: the same men who shot his boss are running a counterfeit money ring out of a theme park in Los Angeles.

Director: John Landis
Stars: Eddie Murphy, Jon Tenney, Joey Travolta
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Axel Foley returns to Beverly Hills to help Taggart and Rosewood investigate Chief Bogomil's near-fatal shooting and the series of "alphabet crimes" associated with it.

Director: Tony Scott
Stars: Eddie Murphy, Judge Reinhold, Jürgen Prochnow
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

When the king of Denmark dies suddenly, his son, crown prince Hamlet, returns home to find that his uncle Claudius has usurped the throne and married Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Then, one night, Hamlet is visited by his father's ghost who commands him to avenge his murder at the hands of Claudius.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
Belye rosy (1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Veteran Labour and three wars, a respected man in the village of White Dew - Fedor Khodas has long been a widower and has three adult sons. Senior overly prudent, Junior overly cheerful. ... See full summary »

Director: Igor Dobrolyubov
Stars: Vsevolod Sanaev, Nikolay Karachentsov, Mikhail Kokshenov
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Moscow from a distant village comes a rustic Russian woman. The first person she meets is a surprisingly intelligent cab driver. They meet by chance and do not even go out on a date, yet... See full summary »

Director: Tatyana Lioznova
Stars: Tatyana Doronina, Oleg Efremov, Vyacheslav Shalevich
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A newly appointed Russian literature teacher develops a strong connection with one of her flagging students.

Directors: Marlen Khutsiev, Feliks Mironer
Stars: Nina Ivanova, Nikolai Rybnikov, Vladimir Gulyaev
Shirli-myrli (1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The Russian crook steals the stolen giant diamond from the mafia, hides it and suddenly runs into his unbeknown brothers. The unexpected and absurd events with participation of mob, doctors, musicians, Americans, militia and gypsies ensue.

Director: Vladimir Menshov
Stars: Valeriy Garkalin, Vera Alentova, Inna Churikova
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antoine Doinel is now more than thirty. He divorces from Christine. He is a proofreader, and is in love with Sabine, a record seller. Colette, his teenager love, is now a lawyer. She buys ... See full summary »

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Claude Jade, Marie-France Pisier
Maverick (1957–1962)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bret and Bart Maverick (and in later seasons, their English cousin, Beau) are well dressed gamblers who migrate from town to town always looking for a good game. Poker (five-card draw) is ... See full summary »

Stars: Jack Kelly, James Garner, Roger Moore
Solyaris (TV Movie 1968)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kris Kelvin joins the space station orbiting the planet Solaris, only to find its two crew members plagued by "phantoms," creations of Solaris. Kelvin is soon confronted with his own phantom, taking the shape of his dead wife Hari.

Directors: Lidiya Ishimbaeva, Boris Nirenburg
Stars: Vasiliy Lanovoy, Antonina Pilyus, Vladimir Etush
Ben Hur (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young Jewish prince seeks revenge after an old friend wrongly imprisons him and his family.

Stars: Joseph Morgan, Stephen Campbell Moore, Emily VanCamp
Seryozha (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The mother of a 5 years old Seryozha remarries. This man becomes a friend and a confident, an adult who see Seryozha not as a child, but as a person.

Directors: Georgiy Daneliya, Igor Talankin
Stars: Boris Barkhatov, Sergey Bondarchuk, Irina Skobtseva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Nina
...
Dante
...
Trendy Woman
...
Brad
Ashley Devane ...
Delivery Girl
...
Lyle Hawes
...
Alma Pinzon
...
Pat the Valet
...
Keith Trumain
...
Gina Nickles
...
Aaron Foley
...
Helen
...
Officer Wickes
Charles Moss ...
Paramedic
...
Det. Axel Foley
Edit

Storyline

Aaron Foley, a police officer on the rise, tries to escape from under the shadow of his father's legacy in Detroit by busting the rich and famous of Beverly Hills.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

unsold tv series pilot | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2013 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Policajac s Beverly Hillsa  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Brandon T. Jackson, who plays Axel Foley's (Eddie Murphy) son, was born in 1984, the year that the original "Beverly Hills Cop" film was first released. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now