Edit
Short Term 12 (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Destin Daniel Cretton

Writing Credits  

Destin Daniel Cretton ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Lydia Du Veaux ...
...
Marcus (as Keith Stanfield)
...
...
...
Nurse Beth
Harold Cannon ...
Mason's Dad (as Harold Cannon-Lopez)
Silvia Curiel ...
Mason's Mom
...
Dr. Hendler
Bran'dee Allen ...
Shawnta
Danny Roper ...
David
Elyssa Gutierrez ...
Anna
Garryson Zamora ...
Thom
Michael Marto ...
Connor
Patricia Barrett ...
Tracy
Tanya Marie A. Bitanga ...
Nikki
Zoe Wilkens ...
Spring
Angel Amaral ...
Trevor
Arnold Barrera ...
Mariachi Band Member, Trumpet
Joseph Bruley ...
Mariachi Band Member, Guitar
Fred Herrera ...
Mariachi Band Member, Guitarron
Shika Moran ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Nikki Chapman ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Fay DeLaCruz ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Cameron Gore ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Anthony Puentes ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Veronica Puentes ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Laura Macias ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Ana Shiravi ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Mohammad Shiravi ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Edward Goldstein ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Etta Goldstein ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Brett Goldstein ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Alexandra Estrada ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Joel P. West ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Jessica Nordahl ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Andrea Macias ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Kaily McCoy ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Thaddeus McRae ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Kenny Laubbacher ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Pamela Luna ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Valentina I. Valentini ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Brad Kester ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Angelina Assereto ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party (as Angelina Asserto)
Merrily Cretton ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Spring Cretton ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Patrick James ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party
Christopher Jun ...
Guest at Mason's Parents' Party (as Christophet Jun Hwang)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joshua Astrachan ... producer
Asher Goldstein ... producer
Frederick W. Green ... executive producer
M. Elizabeth Hughes ... co-producer
Amanda Johnson-Zetterström ... co-producer
David Kaplan ... executive producer
Nathan Kelly ... co-producer
Ron Najor ... producer
Maren Olson ... producer
Douglas R. Stone ... executive producer (as Douglas Stone)

Music by 

Joel P. West

Cinematography by 

Brett Pawlak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Nat Sanders

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Rich Delia
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

Rachel Myers

Art Direction by 

Grace Alie

Costume Design by 

Joy Cretton
Mirren Gordon-Crozier

Makeup Department 

Renonda Bray ... key makeup artist (as Ren Bray)
Allison Bryan ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Leslie Adkins-Garza ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephenie Galvan ... second assistant director
Aaron Moskal ... second second assistant director
Jacques Terblanche ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Rheannon Ainsworth ... art intern
Bradley Alexander ... additional art production assistant
Ian Anderson ... additional art production assistant
Julie Benson ... artwork: self-portrait red & black - Grace's apt
Dori Bobo ... art production assistant
Jessica Brush ... additional art production assistant
Nikki Chapman ... artist: Grace's sketches & artword
Cody Comrie ... artwork: in Jayden's Dan;s and Grace;s apt
Nicholas Coronrous ... artwork: sub-tropical landscapes
Jevon Dismulee ... additional art production assistant
Steven Doxey ... additional property master
Luis Echerock ... artwork: graffiti piece - Marcus' room
David Fernandez ... artist: Jayden's sketchbook artwork
Lowell Frank ... artwork: mixed media clock
Doug Freedman ... leadman
Stephanie Furr ... property master
Andrew Glendinning ... artwork: By the Time the Sun Is Hot
Kelly Gosselin ... additional art production assistant / artwork: sketches - group home office space
Nina Handelman ... additional art production assistant
Larry Lytle ... artwork: pinata - Sammy's room
Joe Ramos ... art production assistant (as Joseph Ramos)
Lila Reynolds ... additional art production assistant
Daniel Robles ... artwork: Anthony tee shirt
Benjamin Ruttenberg ... artwork: underwater matine animal photography
Amanda Smith ... artwork: hroup home beach mura;
Tatiana Tensen ... artwork: Grace's apartment
Rob Tokarz ... graphic designer
Paul Umbriaco ... property master

Sound Department 

James Austin ... engineering services: Skywalker Sound
Phil Benson ... executive in charge of Skywalker Sound
Onnalee Blank ... re-recording mixer (as Onnalee Blank C.A.S) / sound designer: Soundelux (as Onnalee Blank C.A.S) / supervising sound editor
Scott Brewer ... engineering services: Skywalker Sound
Ronni Brown ... foley artist: Skywalker Sound
Danny Caccavo ... digital editorial support: Sjywalker Sound
Marconi de Morais ... dubbing mixer
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer: Skywalker Sound
Kimberly Ellis ... adr editor: Soundelux / dialogue editor (as Kimberly Wilhoit)
Ryan J. Frias ... digital editorial support: Skywalker Sound (as Ryan Frias)
Jonathan Greber ... post-production sound manager: Sjywalker Sound
Shane Hayes ... adr recordist: Soundelux
Ando Johnson ... sound fx editor: Soundelux
Daniel Kloch ... boom operator
Scott R. Lewis ... re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
John Maynard ... sound mixer
Charlotte Moore ... associate producer: Skywalker Sound
Dan Randall ... foley recordist: Skywalker Sound
Cathy Shirk ... post-production sound accountant: Skywalker Sound
Branden Spencer ... supervising sound editor: Soundelux
Tami Treadwell ... adr mixer: Soundelux
Stephen Urata ... recordist: Skywalker Sound
Tony Villaflor ... assistant sound re-recording mixer: Skywalker Sound
Bonnie Wild ... digital editorial support: Skywalker Sound
Scott Levine ... digital editorial services: Skywalker Sound (uncredited)
Perry Levy ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael Gaines ... stunt coordinator
Jason Gray ... stunt coordinator
Anna Mercedes Morris ... stunt double: Jayden
Rene Mousseux ... stunt coordinator (as Rene Paul Moussex)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Albovias ... electric/grip swing (as Steven Albovias)
Jeb Alderson ... electric/grip swing
Jason Alegre ... additional camera assistant
Christopher Arata ... camera operator: "b" camera
Jose Barocio Jr. ... electric/grip swing
Vong Chea ... electric/grip swing
Trevor Crist ... gaffer / key grip
Adrienne Garcia ... electric/grip swing
Phill Guarnotta ... electric/grip swing (as Phillip Guarnotta)
Michael Halper ... digital imaging technician
Ryo Hata ... electric/grip swing
Brad Kester ... still photographer
Kenny Laubbacher ... still photographer
Peter Mosiman ... electric/grip swing
Alex Owen ... electric/grip swing
Shaun Sangkarat ... electric/grip swing
Spencer Scranton ... best boy electric / grip
Nito Serna ... first assistant camera
Elise Teller ... additional camera assistant
Paul Tran ... camera operator
William Waters ... first electric / grip

Casting Department 

Kristan Berona ... extras casting
Holly Dorff ... casting: loop group
Allison Estrin ... casting associate: New York
Adam Richards ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Chayse Cohen ... wardrobe assistant
Krista Speicher ... wardrobe seamstress

Editorial Department 

Matt Blackshear ... digital intermediate conform editor
Dana Blumberg ... digital intermediate administration: Light Iron (as Dana M. Blumberg)
Des Carey ... digital intermediate management: Light Iron
Michael Cioni ... digital intermediate management: Light Iron
Peter Cioni ... digital intermediate management: Light Iron
Johnny Coffeen ... assistant editor
Derek Eby ... digital intermediate administration: Light Iron
Emily Eddey ... digital intermediate producer
Monique Eissing ... digital intermediate conform editor
Katie Fellion ... digital intermediate supervisor
Paul Geffre ... digital intermediate management: Light Iron
Susan E. Kim ... assistant editor (as Susan Kim)
Kevin London ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Ryan McKeague ... digital intermediate assist
Keenan Mock ... digital intermediate assist
Dean Mozian ... digital intermediate administration: Light Iron
Chris Peariso ... digital intermediate cto: Light Iron
Paul Rehder ... digital intermediate assist
Paul Sage ... digital intermediate assist
Ian Vertovec ... digital intermediate colorist

Location Management 

Rick Jones ... location security
Nick Van Soelen ... location security (as Nick Van Solen)

Music Department 

Dominic Bogart ... performer (singer)
Erica Erenyi ... musician: cello
Darla Hawn ... musician: percussion
Travis Maril ... musician: viola violin
Dean Menta ... music editor: Soundelux
Karen Troeber ... musician: harp
Joel P. West ... musician: ukulele, guitars, pianos
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Joy Allen ... craft service
Natasha Behrens ... additional set production assistant
Christine Bloomingdale ... loop group / studio teacher
Christopher Borgzinner ... loop group (as Chris Borgzinner)
Sara Branscum ... script supervisor (as Sara Sposito)
Adrian Brown ... set production assistant
Trey Brown ... additional set production assistant
Erika Canchola ... legal services: Ramo Law
Marty Carlin ... studio teacher
Christy Catanzarito ... craft service
Martina Clarin Dorff ... loop group
Beatrice Copeland ... assistant: Animal Kingdom
Sara Correa ... set production assistant
Holly Dorff ... loop group
Amy Ergle ... set production assistant
David Fernandez ... title designer
Nora L. Ferris ... president/ceo: NFR & Associates (as Nora Ferris Rohan)
Jack Indian ... loop group
Calum John ... loop group
Rodrigo Jurbina ... additional set production assistant
Kalyn Karnan ... additional script supervisor (as Kalyn Heywood)
Matthew Kendzior ... additional set production assistant (as Matt Kendzior)
Adam Kersh ... publicist
Mary Livanos ... additional set production assistant
Phoebe Long ... loop group
Tony Pachella ... assistant: Animal Kingdom
Kim Pelletier-Hamilton ... senior account manager: NFR & Associates
Isabella Peregrina ... loop group
Ajani Perkins ... loop group
Candice Philpot ... additional set production assistant
Jorge Ramirez-Martinez ... additional set production assistant
Tara Sattler ... legal services: Ramo Law
Harris Smith ... set production assistant
Jen Smith ... chef: Full Moon Pickles and Catering
Maggie Werning ... additional set production assistant (as Margaret Werning)
Madeleine Whittle ... loop group
Simon Spear ... by courtesy of (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jason F. Brown ... special thanks
Chad M. Christopher ... special thanks (as Chad Christopher)
Quinn Haberman ... special thanks
Janet Heng ... special thanks
Adam Shapiro ... special thanks
Sarah Adina Smith ... special thanks
Valentina I. Valentini ... thanks
Rebecca Ver Straten-McSparran ... thanks
Anne Woodward ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page