MOVIEmeter
Top 5000
Up 104 this week

The Intern (I) (2015)

PG-13  |   |  Comedy  |  25 September 2015 (USA)
(voting begins after release)

70-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Coming Soon

In theaters September 25.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 titles
created 27 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 42 titles
created 17 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 titles
created 28 Nov 2012
 
a list of 25 titles
created 06 Nov 2013
 
a list of 33 titles
created 4 days ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Intern" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Intern.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 April 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adam Jones (2015)
Comedy

Adam Jones is a Chef who destroyed his career with drugs and diva behavior. He cleans up and returns to London, determined to redeem himself by spearheading a top restaurant that can gain three Michelin stars.

Director: John Wells
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Jamie Dornan, Bradley Cooper
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy

As a small-town girl catapults from underground video sensation to global superstar, she and her three sisters begin a journey of discovering that some talents are too special to keep hidden.

Director: Jon M. Chu
Stars: Molly Ringwald, Juliette Lewis, Stefanie Scott
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

James owes his life to his older brother, Frankie after taking the rap for a crime they committed together. While Frankie served time, James worked to turn his life around, got a steady job and began courting his former girlfriend Emily. Now, Frankie is released and back on the streets with no money and no place to go.

Director: Sarik Andreasyan
Stars: Hayden Christensen, Adrien Brody, Jordana Brewster
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After spending two decades in England, Bill Bryson returns to the U.S., where he decides the best way to connect with his homeland is to hike the Appalachian Trail with one of his oldest friends.

Director: Ken Kwapis
Stars: Nick Offerman, Kristen Schaal, Mary Steenburgen
Regression (2015)
Thriller

A father is accused of a crime he has no memory of committing.

Director: Alejandro Amenábar
Stars: Emma Watson, Ethan Hawke, Aaron Ashmore
The Visit I (2015)
Comedy | Horror

A single mother finds that things in her family's life go very wrong after her two young children visit their grandparents.

Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Stars: Kathryn Hahn, Ed Oxenbould, Olivia DeJonge
Action | Biography | Drama

The legendary Roberto Duran and his equally legendary trainer Ray Arcel change each other's lives.

Director: Jonathan Jakubowicz
Stars: Robert De Niro, Ana de Armas, Ellen Barkin
Crimson Peak (2015)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror

In the aftermath of a family tragedy, an aspiring author is torn between love for her childhood friend and the temptation of a mysterious outsider. Trying to escape the ghosts of her past, she is swept away to a house that breathes, bleeds...and remembers.

Director: Guillermo del Toro
Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Tom Hiddleston, Jessica Chastain
Drama | Music | Romance

An aspiring DJ looks to make it in the electronic music scene.

Director: Max Joseph
Stars: Vanessa Lengies, Zac Efron, Emily Ratajkowski
No Escape I (2015)
Action | Thriller

In their new overseas home, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape in an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.

Director: John Erick Dowdle
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Owen Wilson, Lake Bell
Man Down I (2015)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller

In a post-apocalyptic America, former U.S. Marine Gabriel Drummer searches desperately for the whereabouts of his son, accompanied by his best friend and a survivor.

Director: Dito Montiel
Stars: Kate Mara, Jai Courtney, Shia LaBeouf
Drama | Thriller

Plot kept under wraps.

Stars: Anne Hathaway
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
...
Jason
...
Hotel Manager
...
Mom#
...
Robby
...
Kiera
...
Edit

Storyline

70-year-old widower Ben Whittaker has discovered that retirement isn't all it's cracked up to be. Seizing an opportunity to get back in the game, he becomes a senior intern at an online fashion site, founded and run by Jules Ostin.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for some suggestive content and brief strong language | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

El becario  »

Box Office

Budget:

$35,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was once set up at Paramount Pictures with Tina Fey starring. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Welcome back, Nancy MarkPulphus
Dare I say this looks really good? anglpets
Is Adam DeVine in this? cjames2412
Why Robert milamj09
Official MPAA rating whitecaps
Trailer balboa-28866
Discuss The Intern (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?