Distraction is about the strange disappearance, and even stranger re-appearance of small town belle Claire. The story follows her star-crossed friend Wesley as he tries to solve the mystery... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Frequency (2014)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the sci-fi world of Frequency, individuals have the ability to tune in to a frequency gaining them different skills, i.e. Clairvoyance, Telepathy, Time-travel, Healing, and Mental ... See full summary »

Director: Piper Kessler
Stars: Meredith Sause, Thaddaeus Edwards, Eryk Pruitt
Frequency (TV Series 2013)
Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Claire, a present day clairvoyant, is on a colliding course with Deanna, a empath from the 80's. Will their paths intersect in the correct space and time?

Stars: Meredith Sause, Lisa Gagnon, Anthony Hughes
Drama

A family struggles in their present lives while their patterns of behavior are made evident by the lives they've led before.

Director: Karri Bowman
Stars: Jeremy Ratchford, Kevin Daniels, Adrienne Wilkinson
Frequency (2000)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An accidental cross-time radio link connects father and son across 30 years. The son tries to save his father's life, but then must fix the consequences.

Director: Gregory Hoblit
Stars: Dennis Quaid, Jim Caviezel, Shawn Doyle
Frequencies (2013)
Mystery | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In an alternate reality, children learn how lucky they will be (their "frequency"), knowledge which shapes their destiny. The unluckiest boy must parse the mysteries of free will in order to pursue his forbidden love of the luckiest girl.

Director: Darren Paul Fisher
Stars: Daniel Fraser, Eleanor Wyld, Owen Pugh
Frequencies (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Caleb Slain
Frequency (TV Series 2016)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A police detective in 2016 discovers that she is able to communicate with her father via a ham radio, despite the fact that he died in 1996.

Stars: Peyton List, Riley Smith, Devin Kelley
Frequency (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Najaf Bilgrami, Khalid Malik, Komal Malik
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alexander Isaiah Thomas ...
Wesley
...
Carl Larson
...
Claire
Sam Enos ...
Yggdrasil
Rupert Smith ...
Henry Eastman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dina B. ...
Townsperson #3 (as Dina B. Reed)
Lavin Cuddihee ...
Calvin Nagley
Sara Danford ...
Sara
Derick Edwards ...
Townsperson #2
Eric Lee Galloway ...
Tim Colton (as Eric Galloway)
...
Wayne Tenner
Casey Haynie ...
Townperson #1
Charlie Huffman ...
Townsperson #4
Melanie Jennings ...
Ruth
Chiniqua Johnson ...
Receptionist
Edit

Storyline

Distraction is about the strange disappearance, and even stranger re-appearance of small town belle Claire. The story follows her star-crossed friend Wesley as he tries to solve the mystery of where she's been and why other strange things have been happening in town when she reappears. Written by Jeff Prince

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Tune In... Take Out.

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Certificate:

PG-13
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Frequency  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?