Edit
The Rover (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Michôd

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Joel Edgerton ... (based on a story by)
David Michôd ... (based on a story by)
David Michôd ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Chan Kien ...
Karaoke 1
Tek Kong Lim ...
Karaoke 2
Tawanda Manyimo ...
Caleb
...
Henry
...
Archie
...
Dying Soldier
...
Rey
...
Storekeeper
Ben Armer ...
Benny
Ethan Hanslow ...
Hanging Gardens Boy
Gillian Jones ...
Grandma
...
Colin
Frank C. Sun ...
Acrobat 1 (as Chen 'Frank' Sun)
...
Acrobat 2
...
Dorothy Peeples
Gerald Coulthard ...
Mickey
Christina Ling ...
Eathouse Woman
Joseph Wilton ...
Eathouse Boy
...
Town Soldier
Daria Wilton ...
Little Girl
...
Soldier 1
...
Soldier 2
Jack Mayo ...
Fuel Seller (as Jacky Mayo)
Jan Palo ...
Gordon
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matt Connelly ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Rachael Lorenz ...
Willow (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Glen Basner ... executive producer
Alison Cohen ... executive producer
David Linde ... producer
Tory Metzger ... executive producer
David Michôd ... producer
Adam Rymer ... executive producer
Libby Sharpe ... line producer
Anita Sheehan ... executive producer
Vincent Sheehan ... executive producer
Nina Stevenson ... executive producer
Liz Watts ... producer

Music by 

Antony Partos

Cinematography by 

Natasha Braier ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Peter Sciberras

Casting By 

Kirsty McGregor

Production Design by 

Josephine Ford ... (as Jo Ford)

Art Direction by 

Tuesday Stone

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer Drake

Costume Design by 

Cappi Ireland

Makeup Department 

Fiona Rees-Jones ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Zeljka Stanin ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sheldon Wade ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Colleen Clarke ... post-production supervisor
Nathaniel Purdon ... unit manager
Paul Ranford ... unit production manager
Kieran Shevlin ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Debbie Antoniou ... first assistant director (as Deborah Antoniou)
Betty Fotofili ... second assistant director
Jennifer Leacey ... assistant director: splinter unit
Joshua Watkins ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Ben Bauer ... standby props
Kyle Bowen ... art department runner
Leanne Brooks ... art department coordinator
Matt Connors ... scenic: vehicles
Charles Cottrell ... scenic artist (as Charlie Cottrell)
Ben Crabtree ... buyer/dresser
Bowen Ellames ... graphic artist
Brad Maddern ... junior buyer
Ross Murdoch ... construction
Yuri Poetzl ... assistant standby props
Lauren Richards ... buyer/dresser
Samuel Ross ... construction: Illusions
Chris Vance ... construction manager
Jack Vigor ... art department assistant
Amy Baker ... art finisher (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Yulia Akerholt ... additional dialogue editor
Justine Angus ... supervising dialogue editor
Marco Arlotta ... boom operator
Jasmin Cornford ... mix facility coordinator
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Les Fiddess ... foley artist / foley editor / foley supervisor
Thom Kellar ... assistant sound editor
Des Kenneally ... sound recordist
Francis Ward Lindsay ... sound effects editor
Robert Mackenzie ... sound re-recording mixer
Martin Oswin ... foley engineer
Sam Petty ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Diego Ruiz ... adr recordist
Brooke Trezise ... sound effects editor
Andy Wright ... final mix engineer
Rob Nokes ... field sound effects (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dean Franklin ... special effects technician
Ray Purkis ... senior special effects technician
Angelo Sahin ... special effects supervisor
Adrian Seabert ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Marcus Bain ... machmove artist: Fuel VFX
Jenny Basen ... visual effects production supervisor: Fuel VFX
Jason Bath ... visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
Troy Darben ... compositor: digital intermediate, DDP Studios
Jeff Driver ... cg artist: Fuel VFX
Brad Dunn ... compositor: digital intermediate, DDP Studios
Matt Greig ... compositor: Fuel VFX
Hannah Groff ... compositor: digital intermediate, DDP Studios
Alex Holcombe ... io/editorial: Fuel VFX (as Alexander Holcombe)
Jeremy Kelly-Bakker ... roto artist: Fuel VFX
Alex Lay ... compositor: Fuel VFX
John Stanley McGovern ... cg artist: Fuel VFX
Dave Morley ... visual effects supervisor
Norah Mulroney ... compositor: Fuel VFX
Kazia Roach ... compositor: Fuel VFX
Richard Skelton ... matchmove artist: Fuel VFX
Vaughn White ... roto artist: Fuel VFX
Vaughn Arnup ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Troy Darben ... compositor (uncredited)
Dylan Penhale ... systems engineer: Fuelvfx (uncredited)

Stunts 

Mark Duncan ... safety supervisor / stunt double: Caleb
Nash Edgerton ... stunt double: Archie / stunt sequence pre-visualization
Neal Horton ... stunt double: Caleb
Tony Lynch ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Archie
Brett Praed ... stunt double: Eric
Brett Sheerin ... stunt double: Henry

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Adcock ... gaffer
Mark Brown ... grip
Aaron John Casey ... b-roll camer
David Elmes ... focus puller
Andrew Glasser ... best boy grip (as Andy Glaser)
Michael Larcombe ... additional grip
Peni Loloa ... lighting assistant: Africa (as Peniaku Loloa)
Massimo Luongo ... lighting assistant
Richard Mason ... additional lighting
Jack Mayo ... clapper loader
Peter McCaffrey ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Brett McDowell ... dolly grip
Tony Mott ... still photographer
Matt Nettheim ... still photographer
David Nichols ... key grip
Adrian Pinto ... truck loader
Jeremy Rouse ... director of photography: splinter unit
Paul Shakeshaft ... focus puller: splinter group
Michael Taylor ... video assist operator
Viliami Topli ... best boy electric
John Tsiavis ... gallery photographer
Aron Walker ... grip: splinter group

Casting Department 

Trish Ostigh ... extras casing coordinator
Elisabeth Pidgeon ... casting assistant: McGregor Casting
Stevie Ray ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Olivia Iacobelli ... costume supervisor
Mariot Kerr ... costume buyer
Alissa Luxford ... costume art finisher
Heather Wallace ... standby costumer

Editorial Department 

Simon Alberry ... film scanning
Kieran Bleakley ... dailies transfers
Chris Button ... film scanning
Trish Cahill ... digital intermediate colorist
Jolayne Crabbe ... digital intermediate editor
Gabriel Dowrick ... editor: behind the scenes and making of
Billie Egan ... post-production assistant
Matthew T. Griffin ... digital intermediate supervisor
Katherine Heads ... digital intermediate producer
Peter Luczak ... film scanning
Basia Ozerski ... first assistant editor
Stella Rennex ... editing attachment
Nathan Smith ... film scanning
Marcus Bolton ... head of post production (uncredited)

Music Department 

Peter Boyd ... musician: bariton saxophone and contra bass clarinet
Jemma Burns ... music supervisor
Wes Chew ... music mixer / scoring mixer
Ian Cooper ... musician: violin/viola
Paul Cutlan ... musician: bass clarinet and tenor saxophone
Rose Grayson ... musician: vocalist
Thom Kellar ... musician: euphonium
Antony Partos ... music arranger / musician: bass tin whistle and piano
Sam Petty ... composer: additional music / musician
Thom Kellar ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Fontinelis ... mechanic
Steve Mahoney ... action vehicle coordinator: Northern Ireland
Matt Taylor ... action vehicles assistant

Other crew 

Mike Adams ... corporate counsel: Fulcrum Media Finance
Hannah Andrews ... assistant production coordinator
Stephen Banham ... assistant to director
Anthony Beaudoin ... senior vice president: financing, Union Bank
Mick Braddock ... unit assistant (as Mick 'Dodge' Braddock)
Anni Browning ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Australia
Adam Butler ... epk: Team Butler
Tracey Butler ... catering assistant
Steve Campton ... unit assistant: Australia
Shannon Crotty ... production runner
Stephen Ehrler ... production runner
Mark Evans ... location manager
Staten Evans ... stand-in: Rey
Bridie Ferguson ... unit assistant
Alex Fewster ... production coordinator
Eve Foreman ... legal and business affairs: MacLeavy William Australia
Jesse Goninon ... location assistant
Chris Goodall ... stand-in: Eric
Emma Goodland ... assistant: Mr Pattinson
Katie Harris ... unit nurse
Penny Harrold ... development and release coordinator: Porchlight Films
Kathleen Haynes ... production assistant
Megan Huitema ... assistant production coordinator
Toby Johnston ... epk: Team Butler
Mojgan Khadem ... script supervisor
Mick Kildare ... unit assistant (as Mick 'Bear' Kildare)
Mark Kraus ... first assistant accountant
Tu Nhi Lam ... first assistant accountant
Jon Lontos ... production runner: Australia
Steve Marcus ... caterer
Dave McEwan ... insurance broker: HW Wood Australia
Dean McManus ... assistant: Mr Pattinson
Louise McNicholl ... location assistant
Sharon Menzies ... managing director: Fulcrum Media Finance
Kylie Muller ... production accountant
John Murphy ... production runner
Fiona Nix ... publicist: Nixco
Grant Noble ... accounts assistant
Richard Olsen ... unit assistant
Paul Pflug ... publicist: US, Principal Communications Group
Jeremy Saunders ... titles and credits
Jennifer Semler ... director of production: Lava Bear Films
Sarah Sneddon ... on-set unit publicist: Nixco
Nina Stevenson ... legal and business affairs: MacLeavy William Australia
Vicky Stimson ... location attachment
Duncan Thompson ... script consultant
Brett Thornquest ... tax services: Australia, Contrarian Tax
Jan Thornton ... lab liaison
Simon von Oorde ... unit assistant
Sylvia Warmer ... assistant to producer
Allison Warren ... assistant: Mr Linde, Lava Bear Films
Scott Warwick ... armorer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page