Edit
"American Experience" The Abolitionists - Part 3 (TV Episode 2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rob Rapley

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rob Rapley
Paul Taylor ... (concept developed by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Narrator (voice)
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ingrid Alli ...
Aunt Hester
...
Anthony Burns
Aaron Angus ...
Boston Mob Leader
...
Lynn Bandoria ...
Rosetta Douglass
...
Franky Garrison
...
Scott Carter ...
Overseer
...
Leiv Clegg ...
Tommy Coleman ...
Shields Green
Trina Comissiong ...
Slave Auction Child
Crystal Cupp ...
Mrs. Grimké
Alan Davis ...
Douglass Speech Attendee / Anti-Abolitionist Bonfire Attendee
...
Slave Auctioneer
Denyse Ellington ...
Mary Brown
...
Mary Dutton
Kacy Gabbert ...
Matthew Gooley ...
Bonfire Reveler
Montrece Hill ...
Slave Auction Mother
...
Tony Horwitz ...
Himself, historian and non-fiction author
...
William Lloyd Garrison
Kevin Inouye ...
Boston Mob Leader
Shawn Everett Jones ...
Angry Mob Member
...
Mob Man
...
One of the Men in the Mob
...
Douglas Speech Attendee
Roger Novak ...
Angry Mob Member and Depot Official
Kevin Lawrence O'Donnell ...
Boston Mob Leader
...
Quaker Woman
Natalie Racoosin ...
Elizabeth Key
...
Anti-Abolitionist
Daniel Sheets ...
Boston Mob Leader
...
Harriet Beecher Stowe
...
John Brown
...
Boston Mob Leader
...
Boston Mob Leader
Jeff Wilhelm ...
Covey
Shaun Woodland ...
William Nell
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Susan Bellows ... series producer
Sharon Grimberg ... executive producer / senior producer
Alexandra Hannibal ... second associate producer
Molly Jacobs ... producer
Kathryn Lord ... co-producer
Timothy Messler ... associate producer
Susan Mottau ... coordinating producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido ... line producer
Rob Rapley ... producer
Mark Samels ... executive producer
Jamila Wignot ... consulting producer

Music by 

Tom Phillips

Cinematography by 

Tim Cragg
Antony Platt

Film Editing by 

John Chimples
Glenn Fukushima
Aljernon Tunsil

Casting By 

Paul Fouquet
Elissa Myers ... (as Elissa Meyers)

Production Design by 

Akeime Mitterlehner

Art Direction by 

R. Mark Hughes
Elise G. Viola

Set Decoration by 

Jim Williams

Costume Design by 

Deborah Newhall

Makeup Department 

Kristen Barry ... makeup & hair assistant
Jim Choate ... makeup & hair assistant (as Jim A. Choate)
Susan Demirjian ... additional make-up/hair
Rebecca Frye ... key makeup (as Rebecca Rachael Frye)
Sarah Hindsgaul ... key hair
Katie Middleton ... key makeup (as Catherine Middleton)
Susan Millar ... makeup & hair assistant
Pamela Peitzman ... makeup & hair assistant
Joe Rossi ... make up and hair designer / makeup department head
Jennifer Saunders ... makeup & hair assistant
Dani Scarcella ... additional make-up/hair
Charlotte Sudol ... makeup & hair assistant
Linda Trigo ... key hair

Production Management 

Caroline Aragon ... production supervisor
Vanessa Ezersky ... post-production supervisor
Nancy Sherman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Randy N. Barbee ... associate director
Joe Cacciotti ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Fern Gnesin ... set dresser
Samantha Higgins ... leadman
Jeremiah Hornbaker ... prop master
Linda Hughes ... assistant prop master
Susannah McCarthy ... prop master
David McCole ... set dresser
Mike Raybould ... set dresser
Nathan Shifflette ... set dresser
Stephen G. Shifflette ... leadman
James Thompson ... set dresser
James Traynor ... set dresser
Tom Watkin ... set dresser (as Tom Watkins)

Sound Department 

Coll Anderson ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Douglas E. Bischoff ... sound boom operator (as Douglas Bischoff)
James Briggs III ... production sound mixer (as Jim Briggs III) / voice over recording (as Jim Briggs III)
William Britt ... production sound mixer
John Chiarolanzio ... assistant sound editor
John D. Gooch ... production sound mixer
John O'Connor ... production sound mixer (as Johnny O'Connor)
Matt Snedecor ... sound effects editor
David Winston ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Nicholas Andrews ... special effects assistant
Derrick Brown ... special effects assistant
Barry Davis ... special effects coordinator
Raymond Henry ... special effects assistant (as Raymond 'Jake' Henry)
Patrick Edward White ... special effects coordinator (as Patrick White)
John Wicker ... special effects assistant

Stunts 

Jeff Wilhelm ... stunt coordinator (as Jeffrey Wilhelm)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Josh Allen ... electric
Colby Bartine ... camera production assistant
Kevin Burger ... gaffer
Ryan Callahan ... best boy grip
Daniel Caporaletti ... camera production assistant
Joe Christofori ... first assistant camera (as Joseph Christofori)
Nicholas DiMartino ... grip (as Nick DiMartino)
Ian Edwards ... digital imaging technician
Mark Evans ... electric
Michael Flynn ... dolly grip (as Michael I. Flinn)
Dave Fortino ... grip (as David Fortino)
Freddy Galfus ... gaffer
Matthew Hanlon ... grip
Charles A. Harris ... key grip
Elizabeth Heslep ... second assistant camera
David Kruta ... digital imaging technician
Nina Kuhn ... gaffer
Kevin Martin ... camera production assistant
James 'Otis' Mayfield ... first assistant camera (as Jim Mayfield)
Ken McCallum ... key grip (as Kenneth McCallum)
Travis McGuire ... electric
Ian Mosley-Duffy ... camera production assistant
Ken Perham ... gaffer
Thomas Petersen ... gaffer
Patrick Phelan ... grip
Antony Platt ... still photographer
Jarrod Russell ... best boy electric
John Charles Schneider ... grip
Meg Schrock ... best boy electric
Greg Shea ... interview cinematography
Robert Spencer ... electric
Frank Stubblefield ... generator operator
Michael Toland ... camera production assistant
Rob Vaughan ... best boy grip

Animation Department 

Chris King ... stills animator
Aaron Nee ... animation: maps and text / title animator
Alisa Placas Frutman ... animation: maps and text (as Alisa Placas)
Anna Saraceno ... animation: maps and text (as Anna Davis Saraceno)
Hiroaki Sasa ... stills animator

Casting Department 

Shannon Cain ... casting associate
Anne N. Chapman ... additional casting
Diane Heery ... additional casting
Jason Loftus ... location casting
Sarah Ruby ... casting associate
Danielle Sload ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Antonelli ... set costumer
Elizabeth Clifford ... key set costumer
Hillary Derby ... costume supervisor
Dana Pacheco ... costume assistant
Angela Ratliff ... set costumer
Dianna Reardon ... costume assistant
Maren Reese ... set costumer
Rita Squitiere ... wardrobe production assistant
Jaizelle Stendardo ... set costumer (as Jaizelle Hanna-Stendardo)
Robert Surratt ... tailor

Editorial Department 

Spencer Gentry ... post-production
John Jenkins-Stark ... post-production (as John Jenkins)
Natasha Mottola ... post-production assistant
Bahron Thomas ... assistant on-line editor
Don Wyllie ... colorist / on-line editor

Location Management 

Joseph Allen ... location production assistant
Alicia Ayoub ... location production assistant
Colby Bartine ... location production assistant
Karla Brown ... location production assistant
Danny Caporaletti ... location production assistant
Jeff Clanet ... location production assistant
Lisa Figueroa Crawford ... location production assistant
Adam Ferguson ... location production assistant
Ashton Green ... location production assistant
T.J. Healy II ... location manager
Malika Jamison ... location production assistant
Laina Kaffenberger ... location production assistant
Daniel Castle King ... location production assistant
Jenny Kissoon ... location production assistant
Kevin Martin ... location production assistant
Ian Mosley-Duffy ... location production assistant
Nikita Moyer ... location production assistant
Josh Mumford ... location assistant
Gabe Munitz-Alessio ... location production assistant
Vance Philips ... location production assistant
Julia Saunders ... location production assistant
William Shenk ... location production assistant
Michael Toland ... location production assistant
Tom Trigo ... location manager
Tomas Sturgis Trigo ... location production assistant
Amy Vanneman ... location assistant
Gordon Whiteway ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Kathryn Boyd ... musician: flute
Joel Goodman ... series theme
Jodi Hagen ... musician: violin
Donna Jerome ... musician: viola
Tom Phillips ... musician: keyboards, piano, cello

Transportation Department 

William Benner ... driver
Gathia Gillispie ... driver
Duke Grant ... driver (as Randolph Grant Jr)
Ronald Jenkins ... transportation captain (as Ronald Jenkins Jr)
Gregory Patterson ... driver
Russ Wade ... driver
Dexter Wuest ... driver

Other crew 

Jason Booth ... set coordinator
Lois Brown ... advisor
Joe Cacciotti ... stage manager
Scott Carter ... set coordinator
Casey Davis ... special projects assistant
Victoria Dilks ... set medic (as Victoria Maryak Dilks)
Lena Drobot ... caterer / key craft services
Susana Fernandes ... contracts manager
Jay Fialkov ... legal
Janice Flood ... legal
Peter T. Frank ... craft service assistant
Dylan Frayser ... key set production assistant
J.R. Gettier ... set security
Kurt E. Gran ... set medic
Tiffany Hagger ... archival researcher
Julie Roy Jeffrey ... advisor
Scott Kardel ... legal
Kathleen Kearney ... stage manager
Mary Lugo ... marketing & publicity
Diana Mankowski ... additional archival researcher
Peter Marziale ... set medic
Margie Mazzei ... set medic
Hank Muller ... production assistant
Julianna Newmeyer ... production secretary
Lauren Noyes ... production assistant
Lauren Prestileo ... series manager
Lee Rogalski ... craft service assistant
Colleen Sackheim ... transcriber
Jane Sakowski Bell ... key craft services
Nancy Sherman ... talent coordinator
Manisha Sinha ... advisor
John Stauffer ... advisor
James Brewer Stewart ... advisor
Abbey Taylor ... key set production assistant
Cara White ... marketing & publicity

Thanks 

Mark Barbour ... special thanks: International Print Museum
Michael Connolly ... special thanks
Dave Dyson ... special thanks
Dewey Gartland ... special thanks
Kirk Graves ... special thanks
Thyra Heder ... special thanks
Kevin R. Hershberger ... special thanks
Bobby Jones ... special thanks
Kevin Kirby ... special thanks
Michelle Muller ... special thanks
Kate Murray ... special thanks
Cynthia Snyder ... special thanks
Richard Spaulding ... special thanks
Kathryn Stephens ... special thanks
Helen Uffner ... special thanks
Adrienne Weiss ... special thanks
John Wik ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page