Coming Soon

In theaters August 15.

MOVIEmeter
30
Down 11 this week

The Expendables 3 (2014)

(voting begins after release)

Barney and his team, known as "The Expendables", come into conflict with ruthless arms dealer Conrad Stonebanks, the Expendables' co-founder, who is determined to destroy the team.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 3 more credits »
Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 39 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 44 titles
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 44 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Expendables 3.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 1 July 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.

Director: Simon West
Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

In the far reaches of space, an American pilot named Peter Quill finds himself the object of a manhunt after stealing an orb coveted by the villainous Ronan.

Director: James Gunn
Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The Avengers reassemble to battle the sentient robot known as Ultron.

Director: Joss Whedon
Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

The plot is undisclosed at this time.

Director: Alan Taylor
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jai Courtney
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
...
...
Doc
...
...
...
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
...
...
...
...
Kristina
...
Camilla
Edit

Storyline

Barney (Stallone), Christmas (Statham) and the rest of the team comes face-to-face with Conrad Stonebanks (Gibson), who years ago co-founded The Expendables with Barney. Stonebanks subsequently became a ruthless arms trader and someone who Barney was forced to kill... or so he thought. Stonebanks, who eluded death once before, now is making it his mission to end The Expendables -- but Barney has other plans. Barney decides that he has to fight old blood with new blood, and brings in a new era of Expendables team members, recruiting individuals who are younger, faster and more tech-savvy. The latest mission becomes a clash of classic old-school style versus high-tech expertise in the Expendables' most personal battle yet. Written by Liongates

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

New team. New attitude. New mission.


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence including intense sustained gun battles and fight scenes, and for language | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 August 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Os Mercenários 3  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Arnold Schwarzenegger worked a little more than a week on the movie. (On the first film Schwarzenegger worked half a day, and on the second film he was on set for four days.) See more »

Quotes

[from trailer]
Bonaparte: [from trailer] Welcome to the 21st century.
See more »

Connections

Follows The Expendables (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Movie badasses that need an Expendables movie phillipsdan83
Why is the cast always smiling? Sherman_Klump
Lethal Weapon 4 snoozel
'Snowpiercer' - an R-rated film that needs a lot more attention msia91
The ExpendaBelles Kclanning
Will you actually see this if it's PG-13? billycx4
Discuss The Expendables 3 (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?