TEDTalks (2006– )

TV Series
8.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.4/10 from 96 users  
Reviews: write review

Series of talks about technology, entertainment, and design.

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 titles
created 21 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 3 titles
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 153 titles
created 26 Apr 2013
 
a list of 32 titles
created 21 Jul 2013
 
a list of 146 titles
created 21 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "TEDTalks" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: TEDTalks (2006– )

TEDTalks (2006– ) on IMDb 8.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of TEDTalks.

User Polls

Episodes

Seasons


Years



9   Unknown  
2014   2013   2012   2011   … See all »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

This unauthorized documentary examines the influential life of Apple co-founder Steve Jobs, the visionary CEO who forever altered how Americans used computers and digested music.

Director: Jason Boritz
Stars: Steve Jobs
Gordon's Great Escape (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Gordon Ramsay takes a culinary adventure around South East Asia in an attempt to master this part of the world's unique and delicious foods.

Stars: Gordon Ramsay, Nondon Bagchi, Trung Trinh
Pompeii: The Last Day (TV Movie 2003)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A dramatized recreation of the destruction of Pompeii and Herculaneum when Mount Vesuvius erupted in 79 AD.

Director: Peter Nicholson
Stars: Alisdair Simpson, Tim Pigott-Smith, Jim Carter
Steve Jobs: One Last Thing (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A look at the life and career of the technology business innovator and entrepreneur.

Directors: Sarah Hunt, Mimi O'Connor
Stars: Robert X. Cringely, Bill Fernandez, Demetri Goritsas
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Host Andrew Zimmerman explores various cultures through their cuisines.

Stars: Andrew Zimmern, Wolfgang Puck, Anthony Bourdain
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A conversation with Steve Jobs as he was running NeXT, the company he had founded after leaving Apple.

Director: Paul Sen
Stars: Steve Jobs, Robert X. Cringely
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Renowned scientists Richard Dawkins and Lawrence Krauss cross the globe as they speak publicly about the importance of science and reason in the modern world.

Director: Gus Holwerda
Stars: Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Woody Allen, Richard Dawkins
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Bill Burr, comedian, holds a show in front of an audience.

Director: Jay Karas
Stars: Bill Burr
Comedy

A humorous cautionary tale about cyber threats in America.

Director: Sloan Copeland
Stars: Devin Ratray, Sean Kleier, Margaret Keane Williams
Thinking Differently (Video 2011)
Short | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

When consumers are asked to Think/Be Different, are we? Or are we just choosing a new consumption?

Director: Susie Shircliff
Stars: Steve Jobs
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sally McBurney
Stars: Paul Berg, Nolan Bushnell, Jim Clark
Kiwi! (2006)
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The story of a Kiwi who spends his whole life working towards achieving his dream.

Director: Dony Permedi
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Robert Full ...
 Himself (4 episodes, 2007-2014)
...
 Himself (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Richard Dawkins ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2008-2010)
Graham Hill ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 2010-2011)
Edit

Storyline

Series of talks about technology, entertainment, and design.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

June 2006 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

TED Talks  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss TEDTalks (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page