MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,920 this week

Truth or Dare (2012)
"Zhen Xin Hua Da Mao Xian" (original title)

4.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.9/10 from 8 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 672 titles
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 19 titles
created 22 Sep 2012
 
a list of 177 titles
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 9991 titles
created 07 May 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Truth or Dare" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Truth or Dare (2012)

Truth or Dare (2012) on IMDb 4.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Truth or Dare.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sacrifice (2010)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

To save the only child of the Zhao Family, whose entire clan was massacred at the hands of a nefarious minister, a doctor sacrifices his own son; after the Zhao child grows up, the doctor becomes intent on seeking his vengeance.

Director: Kaige Chen
Stars: You Ge, Xueqi Wang, Xiaoming Huang
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A girl travels back in time in order to save her dying mother in this Japanese sci-fi adventure directed by Masaaki Taniguchi. With her scientist mother Kazuko (Narumi Yasuda) in a coma ... See full summary »

Director: Masaaki Taniguchi
Stars: Riisa Naka, Akiyoshi Nakao, Munetaka Aoki
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Inspired by true events, Founding of a Republic weaves a rousing tale of one man who fought against the tyranny of a ruler and led his people in battle in the ultimate sacrifice for his country.

Directors: Sanping Han, Jianxin Huang
Stars: Guoqiang Tang, Guoli Zhang, Qing Xu
Tai Chi Hero (2012)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Chinese steampunk martial arts blockbuster about the early years of Tai chi master Yang Luchan, the man who founded in the 19th century what has now become the most popular Tai Chi style in... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Fung
Stars: Daniel Wu, Qi Shu, Tony Leung Ka Fai
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set three years after Dragon Inn, innkeeper Jade has disappeared and a new inn has risen from the ashes - one that's staffed by marauders masquerading as law-abiding citizens, who hope to unearth the fabled lost city buried in the desert.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Jet Li, Xun Zhou, Kun Chen
Red Cliff (2008)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part story centered on a battle fought in China's Three Kingdoms period (220-280 A.D.).

Director: John Woo
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Fengyi Zhang
Contracted (2013)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young girl contracts what she thinks is a sexually-transmitted disease - but is actually something much worse.

Director: Eric England
Stars: Najarra Townsend, Caroline Williams, Alice Macdonald
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A man looking for the release of a long-time prisoner takes a police officer, his daughter, and a group of strangers hostage.

Director: Sheng Ding
Stars: Jackie Chan, Ye Liu, Tian Jing
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Dawei Li
Stars: Jing Bai, Zhang Wen, Hong Yue
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A group of close friends who attend a private school, and they all have a debilitating crush on the sunny star pupil, Shen Jiayi. The only member of the group who claims not to is Ke Jingteng, but he ends up love her as well.

Director: Giddens Ko
Stars: Zhendong Ke, Michelle Chen, Shao-Wen Hao
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Chen-feng Shi
Stars: Zhang Wen, Hong Yue
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The story starts with small-time conman Cool (Nicholas Tse), whose undercover policeman half-brother (Phillip Ng) is murdered by Ko (Gao Hu), the head of an illegal gambling syndicate. Cool... See full summary »

Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Nicholas Tse, Chapman To
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Pu Miao
Yu Yuan
Weide Huang
Xing Sun
Wei Lee
Yang Zhao
Hua Liu
Li Meng
Hailu Qin
Gexuan Huang
Han-Sheng Zhang
Zhuyao Gao
Kate Yeung
Ye-wen Liang
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 2012 (China)  »

Also Known As:

Truth or Brave  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Truth or Dare (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page