IMDb > Heaven's Door (2013)

Heaven's Door (2013) More at IMDbPro »Doorway to Heaven (original title)

Videos (see all 3)
Heaven's Door -- Trailer for Heaven's Door

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   188 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Craig Clyde (written by)
Bryce W. Fillmore (story)
Contact:
View company contact information for Heaven's Door on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
After her grandfather dies, a girl discovers a portal into another dimension. | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Tried, and tried but. See more (6 total) »

Cast

 

Directed by
Craig Clyde 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Craig Clyde  written by
Bryce W. Fillmore  story

Produced by
K.C. Clyde .... consulting producer
Bryce W. Fillmore .... producer
Brent Geisler .... associate producer
Dave Hunter .... executive producer
Dave Hunter .... producer
 
Original Music by
Sean Genockey 
Tom Luce 
Adam Ben Rossi 
 
Cinematography by
Brandon Christensen 
 
Film Editing by
Cody Petersen 
 
Art Direction by
Lee Steadman 
 
Makeup Department
Lisa Ann Thomas .... key makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marcie Gibboney .... second assistant director
Ryan Pederson .... second second assistant director
 
Sound Department
Douglas Cameron .... sound mixer
Joseph L. Garrard .... boom operator
Troy Hinckley .... sound re-recording mixer
Erik Jackson .... supervising sound editor
 
Visual Effects by
Tanner Christensen .... visual effects
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Justin Andrews .... gaffer
Dean Aoki .... first assistant camera
Nathan Armstrong .... second assistant camera
Erich Cannon .... camera pa
Miaken Christensen .... second assistant camera
Liam Kibbutz .... rigging chief lighting technician
Paul McKay Taylor .... first assistant camera
 
Casting Department
Dean E. Fronk .... casting
Gumby Kounthong .... extras casting
Donald Paul Pemrick .... casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Cindy Albertson .... set costumer
 
Editorial Department
Jed Ivie .... dit technician
Jeremy Neish .... dit technician
 
Music Department
Russ Whitelock .... composer: additional music
 
Transportation Department
Charity Dinkins .... driver
Duff Rich .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Elecia Avila .... assistant production office coordinator
Bryce Bishop .... craft service
Emma Anne Black .... script supervisor
Marcie Gibboney .... production coordinator
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Doorway to Heaven" - USA (original title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild thematic elements
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
Tried, and tried but., 20 September 2013
Author: Jay_Jay2664 from United States

I really tried to like this movie. The beginning starts out okay, but long and lots of filler music, to show the plot was thin. I guess the reason Carpenter and Cain acted in this must be they needed the money.

It is some kind of religious theme but I'm not sure what it compares to.

It just sad. They show a lot of panning around scenery with music, the problem is it's dead looking and not appealing. Maybe that was their intention.

They try to include some make shift 'effects' but it consisted of white screen and let your imagination do the work.

They insult the local population and show them as extremely stupid.

It was all I could do to watch the entire movie.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Heaven's Door (2013)

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Family section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.