Edit
The Machine (2013) Poster

(I) (2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Caradog W. James ... (as Caradog James)

Writing Credits  

Caradog W. James ... (written by) (as Caradog James)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Ava / The Machine
...
...
...
...
Paul Dawson (as John Paul Macleod)
Helen Griffin ...
...
...
Joan
Jade Croot ...
Mary
...
Tim (as Jonathan Christian Byrne)
...
Assassin
...
Joshua Higgott ...
Assistant (Dr. James)
Giles Thomas ...
Dr. Henning
Cornelius Garrett ...
Doctor GP
Sam Ellis ...
Surgeon
Richard Shackley ...
Checkpoint Guard
Daniel Llewelyn-Williams ...
Squadron Commander
Dafydd Emyr ...
Armed Military Policeman
...
Clark Fisher ...
Gareth Jones ...
Implant Soldier Ryan
Paul James ...
Doctor (on computer screen)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simon Winkler ...
Newsreader (credit only)
Lee Paul Atkinson ...
Captive Soldier (uncredited)
James Burn ...
Soldier (uncredited)
...
Implant Soldier Harris (uncredited)
Stuart Matthews ...
Soldier (uncredited)
John Stylianou ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jamie Carmichael ... executive producer
Paul Eyres ... executive producer
John Giwa-Amu ... producer
Robert Graham ... Executive Producer
Caradog W. James ... executive producer
Alan Martin ... executive producer
Ali Pour ... executive producer
Meinir Stoutt ... line producer
Jonathan Willis ... associate producer
Tracie Wright ... line producer: additional photography

Music by 

Tom Raybould ... (original music by)

Cinematography by 

Nicolai Brüel

Film Editing by 

Matt Platts-Mills

Casting By 

Jon Comerford
Lisa Parasyn
Manuel Puro

Production Design by 

Erik Rehl

Art Direction by 

Jamie MacWilliam

Set Decoration by 

Gwyneth Binyon

Costume Design by 

Chrissie Pegg

Makeup Department 

Jody Amner ... trainee makeup artist
Robbie Drake ... prosthetic artist
Danielle Stuart ... assistant makeup artist
Harriet Thompson ... makeup artist / prosthetics artist
JoJo Williams ... makeup artist
Jenna Wrage ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Mike Morrison ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Seth Adams ... first assistant director
Iain Atkinson ... second assistant director: additional photography
James Chambers ... third assistant director: additional photography
Charles Curran ... second assistant director
Marie Devautour ... third assistant director
Guy Murray-Brown ... third assistant director
Matt Platts-Mills ... second unit director
Mick Ward ... first assistant director: additional photography

Art Department 

Holly Badenoch ... stand-by props
Lauran Belcher ... set dresser
Laura France ... set dresser
James Gardiner ... assistant art director
Warren Lever ... construction manager
Chris Musselle ... props
Ellie Pash ... production buyer
Mitch Silcock ... assistant art director
Vicki Stevenson ... art department assistant
Sophie Tarver ... prop maker
Ben Tooher ... assistant property master
Mathew Tooher ... property master

Sound Department 

Julie Ankerson ... foley artist
Ed Brookes ... boom operator
Malcolm Davies ... production sound mixer / sound mixer
Samuel Dawe ... 2nd sound assistant
Sarah Elias ... foley editor
Will Everett ... foley mixer
Tom Heuzenroeder ... supervising sound effects editor
Steve Jablonski ... sound assistant
Paul McFadden ... re-recording mixer
Ian Morgan ... dialogue editor
Jon Salmon-Joyce ... sound effects editor (as Jon Joyce)
John Thorpe ... boom operator: additional photography
Stephen Webster ... a.d.r. mixer
Matthew Weeks ... production sound mixer: additional photography

Special Effects by 

Paul Hyett ... head prosthetics
George Morris ... armourer
Calab Strange ... armourer
Matthew Strange ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Sergi Arbones ... generalist technical director: Minimo VFX
Felix Balbas ... visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Tom Barry ... junior motion graphics artist
Daniel Buhigas ... lighting technical director: Minimo VFX / visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Christian Bull ... creature designer: Minimo VFX
Hannah Durham ... production assistant
Jonathan Edwards ... production support
Maurizio Giglioli ... visual effects supervisor: Minimo VFX
Amélie Guyot ... matchmove artist: Peanut
Lee Hallett ... cg artist
Myfanwy Harris ... visual effects
Alex Hollowood ... matte painter
Glyn Jenkins ... visual effects artist
Toke Jepsen ... visual effects artist
Arianna Lago ... compositor: Minimo VFX
Christian Lett ... visual effects supervisor
Rick Mabey ... production support
Giuliana Marenghi ... visual effects coordinator
Jay Murray ... junior compositor
Paul Nicholas ... concept artist
Cale Pugh ... compositor
Sara Rebuli ... visual effects producer: Minimo VFX
Jon Rennie ... visual effects producer
Peter Rogers ... vfx production manager
Fiona Russell ... generalist technical director: Minimo VFX
James Sellers ... matchmover
Tom Tatchell ... junior visual effects artist (as Thomas Tatchell)
Martyn Western ... visual effects artist
Anthony Williams ... compositor
Llyr Williams ... visual effects supervisor
Roberto Zincone ... generalist technical director: Minimo VFX

Stunts 

Gordon Alexander ... stunt performer
David Anders ... stunt performer
Peter Guiney ... stunt performer
Russell MacLeod ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Rick Manning ... stunt performer
Peter Pedrero ... stunt coordinator
David Sharpe ... stunt performer
John Sharpe ... stunt performer
Sy Turner ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jon Ball ... best boy: additional photography
Barney Batchelor ... clapper loader: additional photography
Alia Bianco ... second unit focus puller
Duncan Birnie ... camera trainee
Brian Bosanko ... lighting & electrical trainee
Keefa Chan ... digital image technician
Simon E. Davies ... grip (as Simon Davies)
Andy Ellaway ... second unit gaffer
Steve Fox ... electrician
Sarah Gardiner ... focus puller: additional photography
Steve Grant ... electrician
Sean A. Harding ... grip assistant / grip trainee (as Sean Harding)
Tony Hortop ... electrician
Geraint James ... still photographer
Kerr Loy ... digital imaging technician
Mark Mavrinac ... key grip
Alanna Miejluk ... digital image technician
Theo Milford ... gaffer: additional photography
Ray Orton ... second unit cinematographer
Steven Owen ... second unit assistant camera
Angelika Padberg ... electrician
Jens Bo Poulsen ... best boy
Andrea Quaglio ... focus puller
Daniel Roche ... camera trainee
Gary Shaw ... cinematographer: additional photography
Mike Sherno ... rigging electrician
Sy Turner ... lighting & electrical trainee
Leon Willis ... clapper loader
Jacob Østergaard ... gaffer

Animation Department 

Roberto Zincone ... animator

Casting Department 

Manuel Puro ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sam Benbow ... costume assistant
Elaine Morse ... costume assistant
Katy Ordonez ... costume assistant (as Katie Ordonez)

Editorial Department 

Jamie Adams ... first assistant editor
Cameron Arguelles ... encoding technician
James Long ... post-production coordinator
Alexandra Montgomery ... contractual delivery coordinator
Tobias James Tomkins ... colorist / on-line editor
Victoria Webbley ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Anthony Jones ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Lo ... executive music producer

Other crew 

Judith Baugin ... Head of International Marketing
Pauline Burt ... financier representative
Roxanne Cuenca ... script supervisor
Creative Deisgn ... student
James Fox ... insurance broker
Owain Gillard ... film finance representative
Paras Haj ... production accountant
Sarah Harper ... production co-ordinator
Rory Jones ... production assistant
Karina Kiki ... ADR
Josie Morgan ... production assistant
Colin Oliver ... technical advisor
Martin Parker ... production accountant (as Marcin Szczepaniak) / production/post accountant
Adam Partridge ... financier representative
Connor Hamilton Thomas ... floor runner
Harry White ... Head of Sales
Andrew Woodyatt ... marketing

Thanks 

Sinead O'Brien ... special thanks: graphic design
Jack Page ... special thanks (Graphic Design)
Jonathon Parker ... special thanks
Adam Partridge ... thanks
Alesja Surubkina ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page