Lured by the notion of a quick buck (the proverbial 'Easy Fruit' or 'Mango Bajito' in Spanish), three young people decide to kidnap the son of a rich family, and hide out in the wild ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Throwdown (2014)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A young criminal defense attorney struggles with a homicide case that is not as cut-and-dried as it appears once the mob gets involved, and he quickly realizes that to keep himself and his client alive, he must work outside of the law.

Director: Timothy Woodward Jr.
Stars: Timothy Woodward Jr., Erin Marie Hogan, Vinnie Jones
Strike One (2014)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A young boy living in a gang-controlled place finds that he might be able to get by in his neighborhood, but possibly never get out because he is affiliated with gang-related activities.

Director: David Llauger Meiselman
Stars: Alan Corral, Danny Trejo, James Russo
Reaper I (2014)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Criminals and a beautiful but cunning hitchhiker battle a supernatural force known as the Reaper.

Director: Wen-Han Shih
Stars: Danny Trejo, Vinnie Jones, Jake Busey
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The story of J, a rich, party boy thrust into the workaday world by his father as the lowest man on the totem pole in a company he technically owns.

Director: Jairaj Walia
Stars: Raja Fenske, Fernanda Romero, Danny Trejo
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

During a zombie apocalypse ,a group of survivors hide on Alcatraz Island to escape from rising zombie hordes. When their refuge is overrun, and upon hearing that a scientist may have ... See full summary »

Director: Nick Lyon
Stars: Ethan Suplee, Mariel Hemingway, LeVar Burton
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

"Force of Execution" is the story about a crime lord torn between his legacy and his desire to get out of the life of crime that has built his empire, when a new player to the scene tries ... See full summary »

Director: Keoni Waxman
Stars: Steven Seagal, Ving Rhames, Danny Trejo
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A Mexican man (Uncle John) played by (Danny Trejo) seeks to avenge his brothers murder when he attempts to cross the US/Mexican border.

Directors: Mark Christensen, Mark Christensen
Stars: Richard Azurdia, Yeniffer Behrens, Carmen Corral
Dead in Tombstone (Video 2013)
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A gang overruns a small mining town murdering their own leader Guerrero (Trejo) in a cold-blooded power grab. Sentenced to eternity in hell he finds himself confronted by Satan himself (... See full summary »

Director: Roel Reiné
Stars: Danny Trejo, Mickey Rourke, Anthony Michael Hall
Bad Ass (2012)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A Vietnam veteran who becomes a local hero after saving a man from attackers on a city bus decides to take action when his best friend is murdered and the police show little interest in solving the crime.

Director: Craig Moss
Stars: Danny Trejo, Charles S. Dutton, Ron Perlman
Counterpunch (2014)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Based on a true story. A young boxer, Emilio, from the wrong side of the tracks with big dreams of winning the Golden Gloves boxing championship, finds himself at a cross roads after being ... See full summary »

Director: Kenneth Castillo
Stars: Alvaro Orlando, Danny Trejo, Steven Bauer
Boost II (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

When Jimmy finds a mysterious package in the trunk of his latest boost, he is thrust into a violent underworld of criminals, and a race against the clock to save a little girl's life.

Director: Nathan Gabaeff
Stars: Danny Trejo, Danay Garcia, Trent Garrett
Recoil I (2011)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A cop turns vigilante after his family is murdered, exacting vengeance on the killers - and then on all criminals who have slipped through the system.

Director: Terry Miles
Stars: Steve Austin, Serinda Swan, Danny Trejo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tony Pascual ...
Novato
Leidi Luna ...
Segunda
...
Jefe
...
Bob Kawasaki
...
Steven
Jan Luis Duran ...
Rene
Luis Gil ...
Lt. Robles
...
Carson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mirna (as Yesenia E. Rodriguez)
Edit

Storyline

Lured by the notion of a quick buck (the proverbial 'Easy Fruit' or 'Mango Bajito' in Spanish), three young people decide to kidnap the son of a rich family, and hide out in the wild mountains of the Dominican Republic - until everything that can go wrong, does. Written by Alec Corday

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Language:

|

Release Date:

12 December 2012 (Dominican Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Low-Hanging Juicy Fruit  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

(High Definition)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Secuestro (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?