IMDb > "Revolution" Soul Train (2012)
"Revolution: Soul Train (#1.5)"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Revolution" Soul Train (2012)

« Prev | 5 of 42 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 11 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   711 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
Eric Kripke (created by)
Paul Grellong (written by)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Soul Train on IMDbPro.
TV Series:
Original Air Date:
15 October 2012 (Season 1, Episode 5)
Genre:
Plot:
As Miles and the others near Neville and his men, Nora re-connects with a fellow rebel. Orders from Monroe up the value of Danny's life. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
This was a really disappointing episode See more (3 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)

Billy Burke ... Miles Matheson

Tracy Spiridakos ... Charlie Matheson

Giancarlo Esposito ... Captain Tom Neville

Zak Orth ... Aaron Pittman

David Lyons ... Sebastian 'Bass' Monroe

Daniella Alonso ... Nora Clayton

Graham Rogers ... Danny Matheson

JD Pardo ... Nate

Elizabeth Mitchell ... Rachel Matheson

Jeff Fahey ... Ken 'Hutch' Hutchinson

Ric Reitz ... Col. John Faber

Kim Raver ... Julia Neville

Blaise Atkinson ... Young Jason

Hunter Burke ... Steve

Shane Callahan ... Jimmy

Michael H. Cole ... Chief Engineer

Aaron Farb ... Rob

Dean Grimes ... Fireman
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Laura Avery ... Neville's Neighbor (uncredited)

Laura Avnaim ... Female Militia (uncredited)
Sharika Blockett ... Female Militia (uncredited)

Kristi Booher ... Townsperson (uncredited)

Frederick Carpenter ... Monroe's Militia (uncredited)
Robert Gregory Cole ... Monroe Militiaman (uncredited)

Eric Creel ... Jeremy's Militia (uncredited)

William Frasca ... Monroe Malitia (uncredited)

Seth Nicholas Gore ... Neville's Neighbor (uncredited)

T. Alloy Langenfeld ... Militia (uncredited)
Cassidy Layden ... Noblesville Townsperson (uncredited)
Dennis Layden ... Noblesville Townsperson (uncredited)
Grace Layden ... Noblesville Townsperson (uncredited)

Michael D. Layden ... Noblesville Townsperson (uncredited)
Jeffrey Loveless ... Militia (uncredited)

Brian Patrick Moize ... Neville's Militia (uncredited)
J.D. Morgan Jr. ... Militia Soldier (uncredited)

Ozzy Ojito ... Neville's Militia (uncredited)
David Pascua ... Monroe's Militia (uncredited)
Chip Thomas ... Neville's Militia (uncredited)

Mark Guy Thompson ... Monroe's Militia (uncredited)

Episode Crew
Directed by
Jon Cassar 
 
Writing credits
Eric Kripke (created by)

Paul Grellong (written by)

Matt Pitts (executive story editor)

Produced by
J.J. Abrams .... executive producer
Charles Beeson .... supervising producer
Monica Breen .... co-executive producer (as Monica Owusu-Breen)
Bryan Burk .... executive producer
Anne Cofell Saunders .... co-executive producer
Jon Favreau .... co-executive producer
Geoff Garrett .... associate producer
Paul Grellong .... supervising producer
Eric Kripke .... executive producer
Kathy Lingg .... co-executive producer
Noreen O'Toole .... associate producer
David Rambo .... co-executive producer
Philip Sgriccia .... co-executive producer (as Phil Sgriccia)
Athena Wickham .... producer
Robert M. Williams Jr. .... producer
 
Original Music by
Christopher Lennertz (music by)
 
Cinematography by
David Stockton (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Anthony Pinker 
 
Casting by
Erica L. Silverman (casting by) (as Erica Silverman)
April Webster (casting by)
 
Production Design by
Doug J. Meerdink  (as Doug Meerdink)
 
Set Decoration by
Matthew Sullivan 
 
Costume Design by
Roland Sanchez 
 
Makeup Department
Sandra S. Orsolyak .... department head make-up (as Sandra Orsolyak-Allen)
Joan Shay .... department head hair (as Joani Shay)
Tonya Johnson .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Bryan David Moss .... key hair stylist (uncredited)
Holly Sago .... key makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
David Blake Hartley .... unit production manager
Scott Sebert .... post production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rudy A. Persico .... first assistant director (as Rudy Persico)
Ian Prange .... second assistant director
Alex Ostapiej .... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Jeff Wolfe .... second unit director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
James Brothers .... property master
Ian Breslerman .... greens (uncredited)
Adam Cameron .... leadman (uncredited)
Nicole Day .... set painter (uncredited)
Kevin Dick .... greensman (uncredited)
Joshua L. Ellsworth .... mill shop foreman (uncredited)
Ken Gaston-Kilgore .... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Holcombe .... charge scenic (uncredited)
Margie McLamb Holowaty .... buyer (uncredited)
B. Kyle Lewis .... props (uncredited)
Sam Ogden .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Nathalie Rhodes .... set dresser (uncredited)
Mary Jane Schepers .... draper (uncredited)
Roger Scruggs .... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Amy Tipton .... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Rachel Wilkin .... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Verna Mandel .... sound recordist
Michael Rayle .... sound mixer
Yuri Reese .... re-recording mixer (as Yuri A. Reese)
William Smith .... re-recording mixer (as Bill Smith)
Mark Allen .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Dan Giannattasio .... boom operator (uncredited)
Brett Hinton .... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Isaac .... second unit: sound utility (uncredited)
Roy Machado .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Geordy Sincavage .... foley mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Beavis .... spfx coordinator (as Dave Beavis)
Susan Beavis .... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey L. Loy .... special effects foreman (uncredited)
William Purcell .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Waheed Ahmed .... digital compositor
Gevork Babityan .... visual effects artist
Tyler Gooden .... vfx supervisor: NC
Renée Reizman .... visual effects coordinator: Drawn by the Light
Sina San .... matte painter: CoSA VFX
Jay Worth .... vfx supervisor
Joseph Bell .... visual effects producer: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
William J. Cox .... digital compositor: FuseFX (uncredited)
Mark A. Davis .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Greg Dora .... Nuke artist: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Chris Faczek .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Seth Martin .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Davy Nethercutt .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chris Olivas .... digital compositor: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Mercedes Paulino .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Erin Perkins .... visual effects coordinator: CoSA VFX (uncredited)
Matt Resta .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Lars Simkins .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Fuse FX (uncredited)
Stephen T. Spurlock .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Max Calder .... stunt double: Graham Rogers (uncredited)
Eddie Davenport .... stunt double: Billy Burke (uncredited)
Chad Guerrero .... stunt double: JD Pardo (uncredited)
Scott Hunter .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jared Losano .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Dean Mumford .... stunt double: Zak Orth (uncredited)
Eric Norris .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jacqueline Renee Schmidt .... riding double (uncredited)
Alicia Vela-Bailey .... stunt double: Tracy Spiridakos (uncredited)
Jeff Wolfe .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Scott Christopher Harmon .... rigging grip
Kevin Martinek .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Zach Smart .... second assistant camera
Stephen Thompson .... director of photography: second unit
Darwin Brandis .... electrician (uncredited)
Keith Califano .... key grip (uncredited)
Adam Castro .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Will Cooper .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Eric DeWolf .... grip (uncredited)
Eric DeWolf .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Dustin D Diamond .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Erik A. Erichsen .... additional gaffer (uncredited)
Erik A. Erichsen .... electrician (uncredited)
Brandon A. García .... grip (uncredited)
Mark Graves .... best boy electric (uncredited)
Derek Grover .... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Matt Heath .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Rodney Hoffman .... grip (uncredited)
Brian Knox .... second unit: dolly grip (uncredited)
Christopher Koch .... dolly grip (uncredited)
John C. Lehman .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Greg Lomas .... "a" camera dolly grip (uncredited)
Grg Magidow .... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Bo McKenzie .... grip (uncredited)
Jonathan McKeown .... electrician (uncredited)
Mike Repeta .... camera operator (uncredited)
Ashley Riggs .... grip (uncredited)
Justin Seyb .... best boy: grip (uncredited)
Chris Shrider .... rigging best boy electric (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Tara Feldstein .... casting director: North Carolina (as Tara Feldstein Bennett)
Chase Paris .... casting director: North Carolina
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kelly Errigo Mason .... costume assistant
Tamara Menear .... assistant costume designer
Aaron Millsap .... set costumer
Shell Bauman .... ager/dyer (uncredited)
Shell Bauman .... costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Catherine Bayley .... key costumer (uncredited)
Catherine Bayley .... set costumer (uncredited)
Stephanie Hagens .... additional set costumer (uncredited)
Shea Masterson .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Richard Rodono .... assistant editor
James L. Bills .... dailies technician (uncredited)
Ross Cavanaugh .... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Jesse Korosi .... dailies producer (uncredited)
Elaine Sprankle .... dailies technician (uncredited)
Ben Starkey .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Ken Van Deest .... final colorist (uncredited)
 
Music Department
J.J. Abrams .... main title theme
Brian Bulman .... music editor
Paul S. Henning .... musician: violin
Jeff Vaughn .... scoring mixer
Alexander Bornstein .... scoring coordinator (uncredited)
Steve Juliani .... music preparation (uncredited)
David Low .... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Bart Samolis .... musician (uncredited)
Gregory Sweeney .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Philip White .... conductor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Reggie Hayes .... transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Adam Crosswhite .... production assistant
Tali Forest-Smith .... production accountant
Vick Griffin .... location manager
Andrew Kramer .... main title design
Aaron Lee Syrett .... film commissioner
Kate Amer .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Dustin Bancroft .... production assistant (uncredited)
Sadie Paige Barton .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Bridgewater .... drama coach (uncredited)
Ross Burchfield .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Nicholas Carranza .... key second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Allison V. Carroll .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Emma Claude .... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Chelsea Craig .... assistant to director and producers (uncredited)
Drew Croley .... location assistant (uncredited)
Brandon Goertz .... location assistant (uncredited)
Drew Grant .... production secretary (uncredited)
James Billy Hill III .... location assistant (uncredited)
Meredith Jackson .... stand-in (uncredited)
Kasey Kiser .... location assistant (uncredited)
Stephen Mathis .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Sam McClure .... location assistant (uncredited)
Jeff McKibben .... script coordinator (uncredited)
Tony Morin .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Meredith Nunnikhoven .... assistant production office coordinator (uncredited)
Grant Okita .... marketing and promotions (uncredited)
Holly Ollis .... publicist (uncredited)
Chayne Ryan .... additional locations assistant: day player (uncredited)
Geoffrey Ryan .... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
James C. Sossamon .... location assistant (uncredited)
Joel Winstead .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Marty Fowler .... thanks: Carolina Southern Railroad
Robert Herring .... thanks: Carolina Southern Railroad
Brent Piver .... thanks: Carolina Southern Railroad
Alex Thompson .... thanks: Carolina Southern Railroad
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Eric Kripke  creator

Art Direction by
Drew Monahan 
 
Makeup Department
René Dashiell Kerby .... key makeup artist
Ariane Turner .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Jeff Dickerson .... post-production supervisor
 
Art Department
Brent Addison .... set painter
Scanlan Backus .... prop maker
Paul Bednarz .... construction medic
Laurie Bookhardt .... art department assistant
Laurie Garner .... props
Daphne Hayes .... set decoration buyer
Trent Hevener .... construction gang boss
Solomon King .... propmaker
Chloe Lipp .... art coordinator
Drew Monahan .... set designer
Taraja Ramsess .... on set dresser
Michelle Sink Langford .... graphic designer (as Michelle Sink)
John Weeks .... general foreman
Kelly Westmiller .... prop designer
 
Sound Department
Jorge Del Valle .... sound utility
Mark DeSimone .... adr mixer: New York
Drew Ponder .... boom operator
 
Special Effects by
Thomas Kittle .... special effects foreman (2012)
 
Visual Effects by
Melaina Mace .... digital matte painter: Zoic Studios
 
Stunts
Joey Anaya .... stunts
Tony Angelotti .... stunts
Keith Campbell .... stunts
Andy Dylan .... stunts
Wade Eastwood .... stunts
Kevin Foster .... stunts
Allan Graf .... stunt performer
Adam Hart .... stunt performer
Michael Li .... stunts
T. Ryan Mooney .... stunts
Buddy Sosthand .... stunts
Aaron Toney .... stunts
Justin Yu .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Matthew Bulleri .... grip
Jonathan Carbonaro .... digital imaging technician
Craig Clarke .... camera car operator
Jeffrey Engelson .... grip
Tom Fendley .... rigging gaffer
Terry Fitzpatrick .... video playback operator
Dan Jarrell .... best boy grip
John Lally .... rigging electrician
Neal Norton .... "a" camera operator/steadicam
Derek Page .... lighting console programmer
Harrison Palmer .... best boy rigging grip
Allen Christopher Robinson .... grip
Hannes Steixner .... grip
Jorge Sánchez .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
John Trunk .... video assist
Amanda Ward .... rigging grip
 
Editorial Department
Dave Pickett .... colorist: dailies
 
Transportation Department
Tracy L. Coker .... transportation co-captain (2012)
Robert Foster Jr. .... transportation coordinator
David Frith .... driver
Cindi Randall .... driver: honeywagon
Thomas Van Schaick .... transportation
Rob Verdery .... dot dispatcher
 
Other crew
Brian Bero .... weapons/armorer
Justin Dybowski .... set production assistant
Matthew Eldridge .... stand-in
Andre Herrera .... set production assistant
Blake H. Hughes .... assistant craft services
Iran Kuykendall .... key set production assistant
Larry Reeve .... weapon modeler
 
Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Runtime:
60 min (including commercials)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Goofs:
Factual errors: The Baldwin 4-6-0 Steam Engine #44 (Renumbered #47) is from the SC RR museum, This engine was designed to burn coal and would not run on wood as depicted in the show. The steam engine is currently not operational. Special effects were used so that the locomotive appeared as if under steam while pushed and pulled by a diesel locomotive.See more »
Quotes:
Captain Tom Neville:Aw, come on! Who's next? Danny boy? You're up?
Danny Matheson:No. No thanks.
Captain Tom Neville:Come on. The rest of these bootlicks are too afraid to hit hard. But I know how you feel about me.
Danny Matheson:I'm not gonna fight you.
[punches Danny in the face]
Captain Tom Neville:You gotta toughen up, son.
See more »
Soundtrack:
Revolution Opening ThemeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
This was a really disappointing episode, 3 November 2012
Author: qck1 from United States

I have had certain problems with all the episodes, but this one was really bad. If you are fighting the evil empire, you cannot allow them to have a train, so many more would die, so one life would just not be justified. Even so, given that cars can be separated, why not separate the car from the train, and let the engine be destroyed. Also, if the engine is destroyed, that does not even mean that the train will be derailed. Also, how did Miles know the right log. There are a whole bunch of other inconsistencies in the whole series. Without railroads, there would be pretty much no way for any group to be able to control a significant part of the country considering that there would be a lot of patriots to the original US, particularly in the heartland of the US, so revolts would be common. WOuld probably have been better to concentrate on fighting the bad guys instead of finding one person.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (3 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Revolution" (2012)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.