The Devil Came Near 

Vagary (original title)
| Horror
A young man, disillusioned by tragedy and betrayal, finds cold comfort in the dark promises of a mysterious Thoreauvian stranger.

Director:

IMDb at Comic-Con 2016

Visit our Comic-Con section to see what's trending, watch celebrity interviews, follow event coverage, browse cosplay photos, take our Fan IQ quizzes, and more.

Browse IMDb's Guide to Comic-Con

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 8 January 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Limelight (2016)
Drama

In a society obsessed with fame, validation, and social media, one small-town narcissist pulls out all the stops in his pursuit of absolute stardom.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Paul Vandervort, Brit Shaw, Sean Kanan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Launched in 1992 as a companion for "Beverly Hills, 90210," "Melrose Place" quickly became a giant television hit in its own right. Originally designed to be an authentic, grounded look at ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Griffiths
Stars: Ashley Alexander, Frank Rose Bailey IV, Chelsea Baker
Pernicious (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

It was supposed to be an adventure of a lifetime as three young girls spend the summer in Thailand. But their adventure quickly becomes a nightmare when the trio unleashes the spirit of a murdered child with only one thing on her mind - revenge.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Ciara Hanna, Emily Roya O'Brien, Jackie Moore
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

As Orion leaves to go back to his home planet, Tensou discovers a radio frequency from Emperor Mavro stating he will use his entire Armada to invade Earth! The Rangers fight back and they ... See full summary »

Directors: Charlie Haskell, Koichi Sakamoto
Stars: Andrew M. Gray, Ciara Hanna, John Mark Loudermilk
Power Rangers Megaforce (TV Series 2013)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A evil galactic armada came to destroy planet earth and now the megaforce ranger need to harness the power of the past ranger to become the power ranger super megaforce

Stars: Andrew M. Gray, Ciara Hanna, John Mark Loudermilk
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

After chomping through the fish population, thousands of starved lampreys begin attacking the citizens of a sleepy lake town, and the community scrambles to stay alive.

Director: James Cullen Bressack
Stars: Shannen Doherty, Jason Brooks, Zack Ward
Drama | Thriller

A mother and her young son release unimaginable horrors from the attic of their rural dream home.

Director: D.J. Caruso
Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Lucas Till, Michaela Conlin
Conviction I (TV Series 2016)
Drama

A brilliant young attorney (Hayley Atwell), who is also the daughter of a former U.S. president, is blackmailed to head up LA's new Conviction Integrity Unit. She and her team investigate cases where people may have been wrongly convicted.

Stars: Hayley Atwell, Emily Kinney, Fode Bangoura
The Standoff (2016)
Comedy

They can barely stand each other, but can they stand next to each other for three days, without sleep, for the chance to win the car of their dreams?

Director: Ilyssa Goodman
Stars: Ryan McCartan, Olivia Holt, Alex Wolff
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Peter Adrian Sudarso
Stars: Yoshi Sudarso, Peter Adrian Sudarso, Booboo Stewart
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Peter Adrian Sudarso
Stars: Kenton Duty, Ciara Hanna, Peter Adrian Sudarso
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
David Marin
...
Christopher Marin
...
Lilith
...
Hieronymous
...
Elizabeth Marin
...
Spike
...
Rebekah
David Atwood ...
Pastor Timberland
...
Christina Marin
...
Josh
Anne Cecilie Ukkelberg ...
Amy
Aaron Collins ...
Bo Reynolds
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tia
Manuel Angel ...
Charlie
Henry Chadwick ...
Bryce
Edit

Storyline

A young man, disillusioned by tragedy and betrayal, finds cold comfort in the dark promises of a mysterious Thoreauvian stranger.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tragedy | pain | hell | fire | See All (4) »

Taglines:

Descending upon hell is playing with fire

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Devil Came Near  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss The Devil Came Near on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?