IMDb > Doomsday Book (2012)
In-lyu-myeol-mang-bo-go-seo
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Doomsday Book (2012) More at IMDbPro »In-lyu-myeol-mang-bo-go-seo (original title)

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow) Videos
Doomsday Book -- Doomsday Book welcomes you to the future with three harrowing individual stories: Brave New World, Heavenly Creature, and Happy Birthday. As one family, one lost billiard ball, and one misguided internet order take on the world, three stories collide to deliver a ground-breaking fearless film of man verses technology.

Overview

User Rating:
5.9/10   2,666 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Doomsday Book on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
11 April 2012 (South Korea) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The end is just another beginning.
Plot:
The First Chapter of The Anthology Film- In A Brave New World, a mysterious virus brings the city to ruins and zombies flood the streets of Seoul... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Spirituality and Cybernetic Technologies See more (16 total) »

Cast

 

Doona Bae ... Min-seo (Older)

Joon-ho Bong ... Joon-ho, lee (as Joon Ho Bong)

Ji-hee Jin ... Min-seo
Yun-hie Jo ... Ji-Eun

Gyu-ri Kim ... Bodhisattva Hye-Joo

John D. Kim ... Former NASA Researcher

Kang-woo Kim ... Robot repairman Park Do-won
Jun-hee Ko ... Kim Yoo-min
Seung-joon Lee ... Min-Seo's father

Dong-seok Ma ... High school zombie

Hae-il Park ... In-Myung

Seung-bum Ryoo ... Suk-woo (as Seung-beom Ryu)

Sae-byeok Song ... Min-Seo's uncle (as Sae-Byeok Song)

Young-chang Song ... Co. President Kang
Se-ah Yun ... Min-Seo's mother

Directed by
Pil-sung Yim  (as Pil-Sung Yim)
Jee-woon Kim (segment "Heaven's Creation") (as Kim Jee-woon)
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jee-woon Kim  (as Kim Jee-woon)
Pil-sung Yim  (as Pil-Sung Yim)

Produced by
Young-mo Kang .... line producer
Jung-hwa Kim .... producer
 
Original Music by
Mowg 
 
Cinematography by
Sung-min Ha 
Ji-yong Kim 
 
Film Editing by
Na-young Nam 
 
Art Direction by
Hwa-sung Cho 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sang Joon Kim .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Romain Bigorgne .... sound effects editor
Tae-young Choi .... re-recording mixer
Tae-young Choi .... supervising sound editor
Chung Gyu Lee .... foley artist
 
Visual Effects by
Hyokyun Hwang .... visual effects
Tae-Yong Kwak .... visual effects
Jung-Hoon Lim .... visual effects
Il Hwan Na .... visual effects artist
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"In-lyu-myeol-mang-bo-go-seo" - South Korea (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
115 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Soundtrack:
Flower SongSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Spirituality and Cybernetic Technologies, 3 January 2014
Author: Graeme Kilshaw (EduCube) from Canada

For all those seeking more light, we have great films like this that predict potential futures. What waits on the other side of technology and the innovations of the modern world? The cosmic cube. Welcome to the future.

This film challenges us to find our higher mind and become a new family of consciousness that is at one with both Spirit and the emergent collective intelligence. In reality, we avoid an apocalyptic scenario by merging our minds and hearts into a singularity. In reality, intelligence is not alien to Spirituality. Intelligence is Spiritual. Class is consciousness… and consciousness is class.

As film makers, we must recognize that there are different histories and introductions to visual binary intelligence. 21st century philosophers are contributing ideas that are incorporated into contemporary films. And I feel that the most important idea in the 21st century is the idea of the friendship cube… the cosmic cube… the visual binary cube.

We are not just film makers… we are influential story tellers and philosophers. The stories we tell inspire new ideas and moral outlooks that will shape our world. There is a new Spiritual class of unity, light, and order emerging through the story of the Friendship Cube. And as an IMDb reviewer, I hope to inspire film makers to tell this story.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (16 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb South Korea section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.