A historical and scientific investigation telling the extraordinary story of how the ancient Greeks built a computer 2,000 years ago... See full synopsis »

Director:

(as Mike Beckham)

Writer:

(as Mike Beckham)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Dilly Barlow ...
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Mike Edmunds ...
Himself - Astronomer (as Prof Mike Edmunds)
Tony Freeth ...
Himself - Mathematician
Dimitris Kourkoumelis ...
Himself - Archaeologist
Alexander Jones ...
Himself - Historian of Ancient Astronomy (as Prof Alexander Jones)
Roger Hadland ...
Himself - X-Ray Engineer
Michael Wright ...
Himself - Mechanical Engineer
Yanis Bitsakis ...
Himself - Physicist
Mary Zafeiropoulou ...
Herself - Senior Archaeologist
Stephen Miller ...
Himself - Classical Archaeologist (as Prof Stephen Miller)
Sabine Huebner ...
Herself - Classical Historian
Edit

Storyline

A historical and scientific investigation telling the extraordinary story of how the ancient Greeks built a computer 2,000 years ago... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Language:

Release Date:

14 March 2012 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

A 2000 éves számítógép  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The World's First Computer (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page