MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,761 this week

Refuge (VIII) (2013)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 50 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Refuge is a suspense-thriller about a family struggling to survive in the wake of a great catastrophic event.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Coming Soon

In theaters October 18.

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 titles
created 11 Mar 2012
 
a list of 501 titles
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 1082 titles
created 28 Nov 2012
 
a list of 148 titles
created 9 months ago
 
^
a list of 200 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Refuge" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Refuge (2013)

Refuge (2013) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Refuge.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sick I (2012)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Two years into the outbreak, the remaining people struggle day to day for survival. With the infected more active at night, three people seek shelter in an empty home, but with supplies scarce, they'll be lucky to make it out alive.

Director: Ryan M. Andrews
Stars: Christina Anne Aceto, Richard Roy Sutton, Robert Nolan
Forever Yours (2011)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two intertwining stories of a group of people dealing with their loved ones being attacked by zombies.

Director: Larry Rosen
Stars: Emilie Crigler, Daniel Pietruszka, Debbie D
Heart Land (2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller

A group of children struggle to survive in the brutal landscape of a diseased, post-apocalyptic America.

Director: Matthew A. Collins
Degenerates (2013)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In a post apocalyptic world, a gang of ruthless murderers fight the living and the undead trying to survive.

Director: Carlos Suarez
Stars: Alyssa Belen, Blake Pichon, Dustin Reeves
Sleeping Dogs II (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A web of deceit, betrayal, and the ultimate test of devotion.

Director: Floris Ramaekers
Stars: Jon Campling, Rachel Hayes, James Humpherys
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Wry, cynical and full of off-beat humor, 'Apocalypse, CA' is the story of friends as they prepare for certain death at the hands of a massive asteroid, sex-inducing drugs, a three-hundred foot giant, and a horde of other absurd problems.

Director: Chad Peter
Stars: Nick Mathis, Erin Bodine, Anne McDaniels
Refuge IV (2010)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Amelia is on the run in the family RV, with husband Jack's body in the back and hostage Darryl at the wheel. Romance blossoms as Jack decomposes.

Director: Mark Medoff
Stars: Linda Hamilton, Chris Payne Gilbert, Lena Georgas
Mother's Milk I (2012)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Claude is a university statistics professor with a dark side. Kim is the young woman he kidnaps to satisfy his dysfunctional needs. In this psychological thriller, tenderness develops ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Pionke
Stars: Casey Chapman, Mackenzie Wiglesworth, Scott Anderson
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Within a couple of hours, a new disease wipes out almost all of mankind. Trying to avoid infection, people flee to remote locations, but they start seeing mysterious black figures, carrying... See full summary »

Director: Doug Roos
Stars: Carey MacLaren, Laurel Kemper, Kory Abreu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Set in a world upended by a complete breakdown of society, two couples hide out in a lakeside cabin hoping to survive this crisis.

Director: Conor Horgan
Stars: Ciarán McMenamin, Alex Reid, Rory Keenan
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller

In a fallen world, a young man will stop at nothing to save his brother from becoming one of the creatures they have spent their lives running from.

Director: Ariel Vida
Stars: Velizar Ionikov, Andrew Way, Jennifer Jelsema
Omega Rose (2014)
Adventure | Drama | Mystery

Three years after an apocalyptic event has wiped out 99.99% of Earth's population, a young man crosses his country by bicycle to find out "what the hell happened". His journey is marked by ... See full summary »

Director: George Dorobantu
Stars: Mircea Silaghi, Bogdan Iancu, Florin Piersic Jr.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Russell
...
Kyle
...
Jack
...
Nell
...
Birdie
Travis Grant ...
Rez
...
Lee
Joe Manus ...
Carl
Anthony B. Harris ...
Marauder
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Marauder
Christopher Payne ...
Camper #2
...
Man With Family
Edit

Storyline

Refuge is a suspense-thriller about a family struggling to survive in the wake of a great catastrophic event. As food and supplies dwindle and the threat of marauders becomes more apparent, the family must ultimately face the decision to either stay in hiding or go in search of an elusive mansion they've heard of - that may or may not exist. Written by Passerby Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

post apocalypse

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 October 2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Mansion  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

REFUGE
By Carbon Based Lifeforms
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Trailer neofob
Discuss Refuge (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?