MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 129 this week

8 (2012)

Video  |   |  Drama, History  |  3 March 2012 (USA)
7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 380 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Live chronicle of the landmark federal trial of California's Prop. 8 using the actual court transcripts and first-hand interviews.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 titles
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 39 titles
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 41 titles
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 34 titles
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 titles
created 04 Jan 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "8" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: 8 (Video 2012)

8 (Video 2012) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of 8.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A visual, 4-D experience of the battles of World War II featuring stories, archival footage and advanced special effects.

Director: David Briggs
Stars: Kevin Bacon, Corbin Bleu, Patricia Clarkson
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.

Director: Andrew Dominik
Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins
The Counselor (2013)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A lawyer finds himself in over his head when he gets involved in drug trafficking.

Director: Ridley Scott
Stars: Michael Fassbender, Penélope Cruz, Cameron Diaz
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A disk containing the memoirs of a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous gym employees who attempt to sell it.

Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.

Director: Terrence Malick
Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain
The Favor (1994)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Kathy is married to Peter. Now she can't help but wonder how things could have been if she got together with her old boyfriend, Tom. Being married prevents from doing that so she asks her ... See full summary »

Director: Donald Petrie
Stars: Harley Jane Kozak, Elizabeth McGovern, Bill Pullman
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Robert Ford, who's idolized Jesse James since childhood, tries hard to join the reforming gang of the Missouri outlaw, but gradually becomes resentful of the bandit leader.

Director: Andrew Dominik
Stars: Brad Pitt, Casey Affleck, Sam Shepard
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Traveling in search of a cure for a rare skin disease, a man finds freedom and love along the way.

Director: Bozidar 'Bota' Nikolic
Stars: Guy Boyd, Brad Pitt, Cheryl Pollak
The Presidents' Gatekeepers (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Featuring exclusive interviews with all 20 living White House chiefs of staff. Spanning 50 years and nine administrations, it is an unprecedented series that pulls back the curtain on the inner workings of the Oval Office.

Directors: Gédéon Naudet, Jules Naudet
Stars: Kevin Bacon, George Bush, Jimmy Carter
Touch of Evil (2011)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Some of 2011's stand-out film actors appear in "a video gallery of cinematic villainy" for New York Times Magazine.

Director: Alex Prager
Stars: Jessica Chastain, George Clooney, Glenn Close
Amy Coyne (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Todd Holland
Stars: Ashley Williams, Tom Berenger, Matt Bomer
Drama

The fight of Richard Leakey's late 80s battle with ivory poachers in Kenya that threatened the existence of the African elephant population.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Brad Pitt
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
Broadcast Journalist
...
...
...
...
...
Clerk
...
Evan Wolfson
...
...
Maggie Gallagher
...
...
...
Elliott Perry
...
Edit

Storyline

Live chronicle of the landmark federal trial of California's Prop. 8 using the actual court transcripts and first-hand interviews.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

An unconstitutional proposition. An unprecedented decision. An all-star cast.

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 March 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

8, the Play  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sandy Stier remarks how she never thought she would sue Arnold Schwarzenegger. Jamie Lee Curtis, who plays Stier, previously starred with Schwarzenegger in True Lies (1994). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Good Teleplay pleseach
Discuss 8 (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?