6.8/10
117
7 critic

For You Naked (2012)

För dig naken (original title)
A love story between two men from entirely different backgrounds for whom the old cliché of love moving mountains acquires absolute currency.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Reflections (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In Reflections, it is the daughter who describes her relationship to her mother and her art. It as a personal film, dealing with both surface and depth, art and illness. It is also a poetic... See full summary »

Director: Sara Broos
The Reunion (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Anna Odell, a famous artist, doesn't get an invitation to her class reunion. She then makes a film about what could have happened if she had gone to the reunion and confronted her former ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Odell
Stars: Anna Odell, Anders Berg, David Nordström
Eat Sleep Die (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young Eastern European immigrant, working in Sweden, is faced with a painful choice when she's laid off from her factory in the name of efficiencies.

Director: Gabriela Pichler
Stars: Nermina Lukac, Milan Dragisic, Jonathan Lampinen
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A gritty story taking place in Stockholm, about the passionate love between the self-abusive Sebastian who wants to be a woman, and the easy-going Andreas who is certainly not gay.

Director: Ester Martin Bergsmark
Stars: Saga Becker, Iggy Malmborg, Shima Niavarani
Hotel (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Erika has it all: a good job, lots of friends and a secure relationship. Until the day it all falls apart. Suddenly this perfect life means nothing, and the feelings she once was able to ... See full summary »

Director: Lisa Langseth
Stars: Alicia Vikander, David Dencik, Anna Bjelkerud
30° i februari (TV Series 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

More and more Swedes travel to Thailand each year. This year close to 600,000 Swedes will have visited Thailand (that's 7% of the entire Swedish population!). More than half of all Swedes ... See full summary »

Stars: Hanna Ardéhn, Lotta Tejle, Viola Weidemann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Documentary chronicling the famed street artist's "31 works of art in 31 days" in New York city.

Director: Chris Moukarbel
The L Word (2004–2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Follows the lives and loves of a small, close-knit group of lesbians living in Los Angeles as well as the friends and family members that either support or loathe them.

Stars: Jennifer Beals, Leisha Hailey, Laurel Holloman
Taikon (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Documentary about the Life of romani writer and activist Katarina Taicon. The documentary tells the story of how Katarina Taicon became a leading voice when the Romani people in Sweden ... See full summary »

Directors: Lawen Mohtadi, Gellert Tamas
Stars: Rosa Taikon
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Three girls in 1980s Stockholm decide to form a punk band -- despite not having any instruments and being told by everyone that punk is dead.

Director: Lukas Moodysson
Stars: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary about the life and legend Nina Simone, an American singer, pianist, and civil rights activist labeled the "High Priestess of Soul."

Director: Liz Garbus
Stars: James Baldwin, Stokely Carmichael, Walter Cronkite
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Bruised, the author Klas barricades himself in the eccentric Henry Morgan's huge apartment in Stockholm. It all started a year ago when Klas met Henry at the boxing Club Europe and was ... See full summary »

Stars: David Dencik, David Fukamachi Regnfors, Ruth Vega Fernandez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lars Lerin
Manoel Marques
Edit

Storyline

An intimate and sensitively filmed love story between one of Scandinavia's most highly regarded modern painters and a young Brazilian dancer. Two men with a dark past desperately searching for true love. They meet on Skype and can't communicate, yet they decide to meet and try to fall in love. This is the beginning of an unpredictable and humorous love story with dark undertones of domination and control. We closely follow their search for a life where someone loves you - regardless of how vastly difficult it can be to love one self. Written by Sara Broos

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

love | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

13 April 2012 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

For You Naked  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss For You Naked (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page