Edit
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wes Anderson

Writing Credits  

Stefan Zweig ... (inspired by the writings of)
 
Wes Anderson ... (screenplay)
 
Wes Anderson ... (story) &
Hugo Guinness ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mr. Mosher
...
Serge's Sister
...
Pinky
...
Wolf
...
Gunther (as Volker Zack Michalowski)
...
Lieutenant
...
M. Martin
...
M. Robin
...
M. Georges (as Wally Wolodarsky)
...
M. Dino
Jella Niemann ...
Student
Marcel Mazur ...
Robert Bienas ...
Alpine Hiker
Manfred Lindner ...
Front Desk (1968)
Oliver Claridge ...
Composer
Bernhard Kremser ...
Businessman
Kunichi Nomura ...
Actor
Sister Anna Rademacher ...
Nun
Heinz-Werner Jeschkowski ...
Bather
Steffen Scheumann ...
Head Waiter (1968)
Sabine Euler ...
Schoolteacher
Renate Klein ...
Widow
Uwe Holoubek ...
Second Waiter (1968)
...
Footman (1932)
Enrico Hoffmann ...
Footman (1932)
Daniel Steiner ...
Anatole
...
Housekeeper (1932)
Hendrik von Bültzingslöwen ...
Ernst
Paul Schlase ...
Igor
Jeno Orosz ...
Doorman (1932)
Gyula Lukacs ...
Doorman (1932)
Darin Damjanow ...
Chauffeur
Dar Ronge ...
Crippled Shoeshine Boy
Georg Rittmannsperger ...
Front Desk (1932)
Dirk Bossmann ...
Front Desk (1932)
Arwin Lobedann ...
Front Desk (1932)
Robin Hurlstone ...
Herr Schneider
Jutta Westphal ...
Frau Liebling
Matthias Holfert ...
Chef (1932)
Lisa Kreuzer ...
Grande Dame
Gisela Bech ...
Grande Dame
Birgit Müller ...
Grande Dame
Ursula Kuhnt ...
Grande Dame
Monika Krüger ...
Grande Dame
Wolfram Nielacny ...
Herr Becker
Reinhold Hegelow ...
Head Waiter (1932)
Steffen Nixdorf ...
Second Waiter (1932)
Rainer Reiners ...
Herr Mendl
...
Franz
Piet Paes ...
Taxi Driver
Michaela Caspar ...
Marguerite
Sabine Urig ...
Laetizia
...
Carolina
Roy Macready ...
Old Man
John Peet ...
Young Man
...
Distant Relation
Golo Euler ...
Lutz Police Militia
Jürgen Schwämmle ...
Lutz Police Militia
Frank Jacob ...
Giant Convict
Claudia Jung ...
Usherette
Roman Berger ...
Parcel Inspector
Michael Benthin ...
Snitch
...
Prison Guard
Lennart Meyer ...
Lobby Boy
Alfred Hänel ...
Lobby Boy
Manpreet Gerlach ...
Lobby Boy
David Adamik ...
Lobby Boy
Moritz Hepper ...
Lobby Boy
David Cioffi ...
Cook
...
Pump Attendant
Wolfgang Ceczor ...
Monk
Philipp Sonntag ...
Monk
Hans Martin Stier ...
Monk
Georg Tryphon ...
Monk
...
Otto
Hannes Wegener ...
Soldier
Gerald Sullivan ...
Soldier
Oliver Hazell ...
Soldier
Ben Howard ...
Soldier
Bohumil Váchal ...
Judge
...
Zig-Zag
...
'Boy with Apple' (model) (as Edel Muro)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Maid (uncredited)
Mario Rohn ...
Portier #2 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wes Anderson ... producer
Eli Bush ... co-producer: Mr. Rudin
Molly Cooper ... executive producer
Jeremy Dawson ... producer
Christoph Fisser ... executive producer
Jane Frazer ... co-producer
Henning Molfenter ... executive producer
Octavia Peissel ... associate producer
Steven M. Rales ... producer (as Steven Rales)
Scott Rudin ... producer
Charlie Woebcken ... executive producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by 

Robert D. Yeoman ... director of photography (as Robert Yeoman)

Film Editing by 

Barney Pilling

Production Design by 

Adam Stockhausen

Art Direction by 

Stephan O. Gessler ... lead art director (as Stephan Gessler)
Gerald Sullivan ... supervising art director
Steve Summersgill

Set Decoration by 

Anna Pinnock

Costume Design by 

Milena Canonero

Makeup Department 

Mark Coulier ... prosthetic makeup designer / prosthetics: Coulier Creatures FX
Julie Dartnell ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Frances Hannon ... hair designer / makeup designer / prosthetics designer
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetics: Coulier Creatures FX
Emma Mash ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Heike Merker ... key hair stylist: Germany / key makeup artist: Germany
Ernst-Oskar Modrow ... contact lens technician: The Reel Eye Company
Stephen Murphy ... prosthetics: Coulier Creatures FX
Daniela Skala ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Zoe Tahir ... hair stylist
Norma Webb ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Christiane Weber ... crowd supervisor: hair and makeup
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician (uncredited)
Shaune Harrison ... life casting (uncredited)
Doreen Kindler ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Andrea Leanza ... prosthetic sculptor (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
David Malinowski ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Colum Mangan ... workshop technician (uncredited)
Maren Meyer ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens coordinator (uncredited)
Leon Smikle ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Elise Tillmann ... additional makeup artist/hair stylist (uncredited)
Manuela Watschkow ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Josh Weston ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Miki Emmrich ... unit production manager
Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Alan Pritt ... post-production manager: Molinare
Zuzana Mesticová ... production manager: Czech Republic (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tobias Asam ... additional third assistant director
Roman Coppola ... director: special photography unit
Oliver Hazell ... third assistant director
Katharina Hingst ... assistant director runner
Andreas Hoffmann ... first assistant director: second unit
Ben Howard ... second assistant director
Caroline Kaempfer ... third assistant director (as Caroline Kämpfer)
Philipp Kramer ... additional assistant director runner
Jakub Lebedynski ... additional third assistant director
Candy Marlowe ... crowd second assistant director
Finn Pelke ... additional third assistant director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Martin Scali ... second unit director

Art Department 

Annie Atkins ... lead graphic designer
Chris Baumstieger ... special propmaker (as Christopher Baumstieger)
Friederike Beckert ... set decoration storewoman
Roman Berger ... art department stand-by
Katharina Birkenfeld ... assistant set decorator
Holger Blumenschein ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Marc Boden-Buga ... graphic artist
Frank Born ... art painter: Studio Babelsberg
Dan Bothe ... painter: Studio Babelsberg (as Daniel Bothe)
Josef Brandl ... set designer
Stephan Buttchereit ... painter: Studio Babelsberg
Mieke Casal ... artist: Descoffe and Taxis Family Tree / on-set scenic artist
Daniel Chour ... illustrator
Ralf Churfürst ... daily set dresser
Jay Clarke ... lead storyboard artist
Fergus Clegg ... assistant set decorator
Matt Cooke ... store worker (as Matthew Cooke)
Badamdorj Davaadorj ... set decoration hand
Quentin Davies ... store worker
Christian De Vita ... additional storyboard artist
Marlies Deponte ... art department financial controller: Studio Babelsberg
Michael Döwel ... art department manager: Studio Babelsberg
Klaus Eckmann ... daily set dresser
Leon Fechner ... art department assistant
Michael Fechner ... set decoration buyer
Bert Fritzsche ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Eckart Friz ... assistant property master
Emilio Gonzalez ... drapesman
Roland Grasse ... art painter: Studio Babelsberg
Mark Griffiths ... standby art: London
Christoph Heinecke ... dressing leadman
David Huggins ... painter: Studio Babelsberg
Nigel Hughes ... painter
Douglas Ingram ... additional storyboard artist
Jess Jackson ... additional storyboard artist
Sebastian Jahn ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Thomas Jakob ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Elise Janouch ... standby props assistant
Jesse Jones ... supervising drapesman
Goncaio Jordäo ... muralist (as Gonçalo Jordão)
Vince Kastner ... props buyer
Boris Kiselicki ... concept artist
Edgar Konkoll ... lead painter: Studio Babelsberg
Roxy Konrad ... art department coordinator
Andre Krause ... daily set dresser
Oliver Krink ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Robert Krüger ... h.o.d. surface design: Studio Babelsberg
Liliana Lambriev ... graphic artist
Carolin Langenbahn ... set decoration coordinator
Michael Lenz ... muralist
Wiebke Lenz ... painter: Studio Babelsberg
Alexander Liebenthron ... props buyer: pre-production
Undrakh Lkhagvajav ... set decoration hand
Sebastian Lochmann ... sculptor: author
Patrick Lojek ... lead carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Juman Malouf ... illustrator: characters
Nathan O. Marsh ... artist: title drawings
Marie Charlotte Matthaei ... daily set dresser (as Marie-Charlotte Matthäi)
Robin L. Miller ... property master
Marc Murawski ... carpentry workshop supervisor: Studio Babelsberg
Denny Neisener ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Cleo Nethersole ... drapesmaster
Tarnia Nicol ... assistant art director
Nathan Parker ... art director: London
Uli Passauer ... set dresser
David Pearson ... graphics researcher
Rich Pellegrino ... artist: "Two Lesbians Masturbating"
Petra Pieper ... greensperson
Eugene Posin ... forger: Klimt
Michael Posin ... forger: Klimt
Semyon Posin ... forger: Klimt
Marco Pressler ... construction manager: Studio Babelsberg
Johannes Reichelt-Hansen ... daily set dresser
Melanie Reichert ... construction buyer: Studio Babelsberg
Andreas Richter ... set decoration hand
Lucas Romeik ... daily set dresser
Molly Rosenblatt ... art department assistant
Robert Samtleben ... assistant to construction manager: Studio Babelsberg
Bernd Schirach ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Miguel Schmid ... art department production assistant
Sandy Schmidt ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Norbert Schröder ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Thomas Schultz ... set dresser
Tim Sehling ... daily set dresser
Till Sennhenn ... on-set standby props
Florian Speidel ... set dresser
Stefan Speth ... architect / illustrator
Carl Sprague ... concept illustrator
Anna Staudacher ... art department trainee
Kobita Syed ... daily set dresser
Michael Taylor ... artist: Johannes van Hoytl's "Boy with Apple"
Corinna Thiesen ... store worker
David Thummerer ... daily set dresser
Nembayar Tseye-Didov ... set decoration hand
Andreas Vieweg ... construction draftsman: Studio Babelsberg
Olaf Wehner ... carpenter: Studio Babelsberg
Robert Wiesenhutter ... daily set dresser
Robert Wiesner ... special propmaker
Ulrich Zeidler ... concept artist
Gerald Zimmermann ... cnc operator: Studio Babelsberg
Ute Feuerstacke ... greenery leadman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Howard Bevan ... boom operator: location sound / cable person: location sound
St. Clair Davis ... sound maintenance: location sound
Mahesh Depala ... sound mix engineer
Brian Gogarty ... foley editor
Gina Gyles ... foley assistant (as Gina Wark)
Wayne Lemmer ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Richard Lovell ... sound mix technician
Stefano Mascitti ... dialogue editor
Igor Nikolic ... assistant sound editor
Peter Persaud ... foley mixer
Richard Quinn ... additional dialogue editor
Christopher Scarabosio ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Thomas Wallis ... daily cable person: location sound
Pawel Wdowczak ... sound mixer
Cody Biles ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Scott Levine ... digital editorial services (uncredited)
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Burak Topalakci ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alice Bouchier ... sculptor: miniatures department (as Alice Büchner)
Gerold Bublak ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Holger Delfs ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Alex Friedrich ... senior modelmaker: miniatures department
Henri Grund ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Katharina Hafermaas ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Till Hertrich ... special effects set supervisor: Nefzer Babelsberg
Kathrin Krückeberg ... coordinator: miniatures department
Klaus Mielich ... special effects coordinator: Nefzer Babelsberg
Peter Muehlenkamp ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Gerd Nefzer ... special effects supervisor: Nefzer Babelsberg
Uli Nefzer ... special effects supervisor: Nefzer Babelsberg
Nico Nitsch ... senior modelmaker: miniaures department
Berton Pierce ... modelmaker: miniatures department
Louise Pokutta ... junior modelmaker: miniatures department
Franz Rodwalt ... sculptor: miniatures department
Andreas Schiller ... special effects technician: daily
Josef Schmidt ... junior modelmaker: miniatures department
Ilona Vovchyk ... sculptor: miniatures department
Simon Weisse ... supervising modelmaker
Andre Emme ... daily special effects technician (uncredited)
Monty Ploch ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Helen Rowe ... silicone technician (uncredited)
Michael Rudnik ... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Cindy Schnitter ... modelmaker (uncredited)
Thomas Thiele ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

John J. Budion ... visual effects artist: flame artist
Jan Burda ... lead compositor: LOOK Effects
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau ... digital compositor
Andreas Dahn ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (as S. Andreas Dahn)
Simone De Salvatore ... matte painter: LOOK Effects
Steve Dellerson ... executive producer: Look FX
Michael Desnoyelles ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Adam Deutsch ... compositor: The Artery VFX
Joseph DiValerio ... compositor: Space Monkey
Henrik Fett ... visual effects executive producer: LOOK Effects
Jenny Foster ... visual effects producer: LOOK Effects
Jason Gandhi ... research and development
John Geehreng ... compositor: The Artery VFX
Lynzi Grant ... visual effects producer: The Artery VFX
Alexander Hupperich ... 3d artist: LOOK Effects
Ray Lewis ... visual effects concept artist
Tristan Lilien ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Allan Morel ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Yfat Neev ... visual effects executive producer: The Artery VFX
Jake Nelson ... flame artist: The Artery VFX
Michael Oliver ... i/o administrator: LOOK Effects
Nicolas Pellkofer ... 3d artist: LOOK Effects
Enrico Perei ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Nina Pries ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Thorsten Rienth ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Tony Rivas ... compositor: The Artery VFX
Gabriel Sanchez ... visual effects supervisor: LOOK Effects
Frank Schlegel ... model unit supervisor
Ralph Segi ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Vico Sharabani ... visual effects supervisor: The Artery VFX
Tal Shuv ... flame artist: The Artery VFX
Dirk Stoppe ... visual effects editor: LOOK Effects
Jonas Stuckenbrock ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects
Marco Wilz ... matte painter: LOOK Effects
Derek Winslow ... senior matte painter
Ulysses Argetta ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Derek Bird ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Andrea Block ... visual effects supervisor: LUXX Studios (uncredited)
David Geoghegan ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Tobias Gerdts ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Buddy Gheen ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Christian Haas ... visual effects supervisor: LUXX Studios (uncredited)
Zoran Kazic ... visual effects artist: LUXX Studios (uncredited)
Diana Kim ... visual effects intern (uncredited)
Eric A. Kohler ... visual effects producer: Hydraulx (uncredited)
Daniel Molina ... digital compositor: LOOK Effects (uncredited)
Mark Edward Wright ... visual effects editor: Hydraulx (uncredited)

Stunts 

Volkhart Buff ... stunt coordinator (as Volkhard Buff)
Felix Koch ... stunt double: Jopling
Piet Paes ... stunts
Babette Schimanek ... stunt double: Aghata
Asuka Tovazzi ... stunt double: Zero
Wanja Götz ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Albrecht Marco ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Juan José Alcaide ... set lighting crew
Christian Almesberger ... first assistant camera
Fabian Aust ... grip assistant
Leo Baumgartner ... helicopter photographer
Christoph Becker ... practical electrician
Marcel Borisch ... practical electrician
Peter Braun ... tower cam: Mat Film TV Camera
Jan Brun ... additional on-set grip
Mareike Böttcher ... loader: second unit
Kasimir Dimitrov ... dailies
Hartmut Doering ... practical electrician (as Hartmut Döring)
Maximilian Linus Dreusch ... practical electrician
Jacob Engel ... additional on-set grip
Jost Engelmayer ... lighting crew coordinator
Harald Geltl ... balloon operator
Harry Groepler ... key practical electrician (as Harry Gröpler)
Markus Große ... rigging crew
Sascha Görlich ... rigging crew
Oliver Haas ... rigging and pre-lighting gaffer
Jozephine Hannon-Czyrko ... camera trainee
Dan Händel ... dailies
Golo Jahn ... rigging daily
Daniel Jopp ... set power
Andreas Knäblein ... rigging daily
Peter Kolinski ... practical electrician
Rainer Köhle ... rigging daily
Martin Lieckfeld ... rigging daily
Christian Marienthal ... grip trainee
Sleksandar Mazalov ... dimmer operator
Jörg Meinert ... set lighting crew
Gero Neumann ... second assistant camera
Giles Nuttgens ... director of photography: London
Kenneth Pearson ... on-set grip
Jacob Pertz ... junior electrician
Markus Pluta ... additional on-set grip
Helmut Prein ... gaffer / lighting key grip
Hagen Raeder ... additional on-set grip
Martin Roth ... rigging crew
Christian Saalfeld ... balloon operator
Till Sadlowsky ... practical electrician
Sanjay Sami ... key grip / steadicam operator
Axel Scholz ... set lighting crew
Clemens Szelies ... technical support camera
Sascha Thaut ... practical electrician
Waldemar Thomalsky ... practical electrician
Jako Toufexis ... set lighting crew
Hannes Tröger ... rigging grip
Arian Uting ... rigging crew
Michael Watts ... rigging daily
Felix Weddige ... set lighting crew
Heiko Wentorp ... first assistant camera: second unit
Mike Wächter ... dimming system designer
Uwe Zegnotat ... loader
Alex Zeihn ... rigging daily
Alexander Zielke ... best boy
Francesco Zippel ... documentarian
Marek Radolf ... balloon lights operator (uncredited)
Stuart Sheppard ... electrician: UK (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Andy Biddle ... animator: stop-motion animation department
Elizabeth Dalton ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department
Matthew Day ... stop-motion director of photography
Christian De Vita ... animator: titles
Toby Farrar ... stop-motion lighting cameraman
Joshua Flynn ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department (as Josh Flynn)
Nathan Flynn ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department
Andy Gent ... puppet fabricator
Christian Kuntz ... animator: titles
Christy Matta ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department
Cormac McKee ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department
Tristan Oliver ... stop-motion director of photography
Rut Villamagna ... sculptor: stop-motion animation department

Casting Department 

Douglas Aibel ... casting: US
Dennis Becker ... extras casting: Agentur Filmgesichter
Henry Russell Bergstein ... casting associate: New York
Antoinette Boulat ... casting: France
Simone Bär ... casting: Germany
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Jan Filkorn ... extras casting assistant
Jessie Frost ... casting assistant: UK
Christin Geigemüller ... extras casting assistant
Jina Jay ... casting: UK
Johanna Komander ... extras casting assistant
Alexandra Montag ... casting: Germany
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting: Agentur Filmgesichter
Olivia Brittain ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emmanuelle Badoux ... seamstress (as Emmanuelle Bredoux)
Patrizia Barbera ... costume assistant / costume researcher
Monika Blasche ... seamstress
Stefanie Bruhn ... costume assistant / costume buyer: Germany
Antonella Buono ... costume photoshop lab
Laurence Caines ... stand-by set key costumer
Luca Canfora ... milliner
Chiara Cola ... fabric designer: Roma
Patricia Colin ... costume supervisor
Valeria De Robeis ... costume photoshop lab
Bruno de Santa ... stand-by set costumer
François-Louis Delfolie ... military costume assistant
Jan Dieckmann ... fabric painter
Raffaella Fantasia ... assistant costume designer
Elisabetta Fria ... costume photoshop lab
Federica Gioretti ... costume department coordinator
Giampiero Grassi ... men's key costume cutter (as Giampietro Grassi)
Marta Grassi ... costume assistant / dresser
Adriane Göhl ... assistant ladies' costume cutter
Saskia Irrgang ... costume maker
Sieglinde Jurack ... daily seamstress
Gabriele Keuneke ... costume maker
Karin Kobold ... tailor (as Katrin Kobold)
Christian Kratzert ... men's costume cutter
Angelo Malvuccio ... tailor
Ellen-Maria Muggelberg ... daily seamstress
Anna Munro ... fabric painter
Caroline Olcesi ... costume assistant: Rome (as Carolina Olcesi)
Elena Pavinato ... costume assistant / dyer
Marco Piemontese ... costume workshop supervisor
Patrizia Pitt ... costume budget coordinator
Maria Pia Rossi ... tailor
Sabrina Salvitti ... seamstress
You-Jin Seo ... costume assistant / dresser
Andrea Sorrentino ... costume assistant: Rome
Martina Steiner ... ladies' key costume cutter
Benjamin Tyrrell ... fabric painter
Antje Wiedemann ... assistant ladies' costume cutter
Jana Witte ... costume department production assistant
Michael Wolf ... tailor
Robert Worley ... assistant costume designer: London
Simone Zimmermann ... costume assistant / dresser
Friederike Roolf ... textile graphics (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

John Addis ... assistant editor
Mike Andrews ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Karlo Babakhanian ... assistant colorist: Modern VideoFilm
Walt Bigelow ... digital intermediate engineer: Modern VideoFilm
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist
Edward Bursch ... animatic editor
Carissa Clark ... digital intermediate coordinator: Modern VideoFilm
Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Jonny Dickenson ... digital intermediate data transfer: Molinare
Tim Drewett ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Kirsty Dua ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Robert Fernley ... digital imaging: Modern VideoFilm
Frank Fichera ... digital intermediate film editorial: Modern VideoFilm
Kris Gregg ... digital imaging: Modern VideoFilm
Tracey Grimes ... digital intermediate account executive
Matt James ... digital intermediate supervisor: Molinare
François Kamffer ... digital intermediate coordinator: Molinare
Chris Kirkpatrick ... digital cinema: Modern VideoFilm
Lizzy Knauer ... rushes laboratory: ARRI Film & TV Services Berlin (as Lissy Knauer)
Dave McCarthy ... drs operator: Modern VideoFilm
Jason Modica ... digital intermediate quality assurance: Modern VideoFilm
Lizzie Newsham ... data transfer: Molinare
Steve Owen ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Bryan Park ... scanning operator
Zara Park ... digital intermediate producer: Modern VideoFilm
Stephen Perkins ... associate editor
Craig Price ... iq artist: Modern VideoFilm (as Craig Coveney Price)
Maiken Priedemann ... rushes grader
Mandy Rahn ... rushes laboratory: ARRI Film & TV Services Berlin
Clemens Schmid ... rushes laboratory: ARRI Film & TV Services Berlin
Jamie Welsh ... digital intermediate technician: Molinare
Jorge Zepeda ... digital cinema: Modern VideoFilm
George Chavez ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Romain Allender ... programmer
Laurence Anslow ... pro tools operator and recordist assistant
Macha Apreleff ... musician: balalaika prima, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
David Arch ... musician: celeste
Rebecca Audtin-Brown ... musician: recorder
Jon Banks ... musician: zither
Garth Bardsley ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Chris Barrett ... pro tools operator and recordist
Joris Bartsch Buhle ... balaliaka contractor
Stefan Berkieta ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Jean-Michel Bernard ... musicians' contractor: Paris
Florent Berthier ... recording assistant: Studio Guillaume Tell
Ben Bevan ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir (as Benjamin Bevan)
Nigel Black ... musician: brass
Jon Carnac ... musician: clarinet (as John Crnac)
Edward Cervenka ... musician: cimbalom
Jo Changer ... additional orchestra contractor: London
Ivan Cherkasof ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Grorges
Andre Chestopaloff ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
London Voices Choir ... musicians
Sergey Chuchupalov ... musician: balalaika secunda, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion
Rupert Coulson ... additional recordist: Air Studios
Fiona Cruickshank ... pro tools operator and recordist
Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
Eric De Drouas ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Romain De Gourko ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Vladimir De Gourko ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Tatiana Derevitsky ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Alexandre Desplat ... musician: whistler
Dmitry Dmitrienko ... artistic head: The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Nadezhda Dmitrienko ... musician: balalaika secunda, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Philip Eastop ... musician: brass
Terry Edwards ... choir co-head: London Voices Choir
Richard Eteson ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Natacha Fialkovsky ... musician: balalaika alto, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Olga FitzRoy ... additional recordist: Air Studios
Xavier Forcioli ... score coordinator
Tristan Fry ... musician: timpani
David Fuest ... musician: clarinet/bass clarinet
Byron Fulcher ... musician: brass
Philippe Garcia ... musician: balalaika countrabass, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Nicholas Garrett ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Mark Graham ... conductor / orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor: London
David Hage ... music librarian
Simon Haynes ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Mike Hext ... musician: brass
Benedict Hymas ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Efnan Ibadlaev ... musician: balalaika bass, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Jake Jackson ... additional recordist: Air Studios
Aliona Jacquet-Apreleff ... musician: balalaika tenor, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Natassia Jacquet-Apreleff ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Pétia Jacquet-Pritkoff ... artistic head: Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Daniel Jemison ... musician: bassoon
Simon Johnson ... musician: organ
Frances Jones ... musician: alpenhorn
Karen Jones ... musician: flute/recorder
Lewis Jones ... additional recordist: Abbey Road Studios
Marie Kalinine ... musician: balalaika, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Nicolas Kedroff ... musician: balalaika prima, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Jill Kemp ... musician: recorder
Cheyney Kent ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Victor Kormakov ... musician: balalaika bass, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Vladimir Korzhev ... musician: balalaika alto, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Kirill Lavrushkin ... musician: balalaika prima, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Jocelyn Lightfoot ... musician: alpenhorn
Giani Lincan ... musician: cimbalom
The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble ... musicians
William Lyons ... musician: recorder (as Bill Lyons)
Alexander Marchakovsky ... musician: balalaika prime (solo), The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Russell Matthews ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Yann McCullough ... music editor
Dominic Morgan ... musician: bassoon
Henry Moss ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Alexis Moussine-Pouchkine ... musician: balalaika secunda, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Nathalie Moussine-Pouchkine ... musician: balalaika countrabass, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
Martin Nelson ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Mark Nightingale ... musician: brass
Anna Noakes ... musician: flute/recorder
Ivan Palchuck ... musician: balalaika alto, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Ben Parry ... chorus master: London Voices Choir
Barney Pilling ... musician: whistler
Oleg Piskunov ... musician: balalaika prima, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Yaroslav Poptsov ... musician: balalaika secunda, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Simon Preece ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
John Prestage ... pro tools operator and recordist assistant
Marie Prihnenko ... musician: balalaika secunda, Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Georges
David Pyatt ... musician: brass
Simon Rayner ... musician: brass
Simon Rhodes ... music mixer / music recordist
Frank Ricotti ... musician: percussion
Martin Robertson ... musician: clarinet
Nina Robertson ... musician: flute/recorder
Claude Romano ... music preparation: Joann Kane Music Service
Micha Rutzchkowsky ... musician: balalaika contrabass, contrabass
Orchestre de Balalaikas Saint-Grorges ... musicians
Viacheslav Semikov ... musician: balalaika secunda, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Ivan Shramkov ... musician: balalaika alto, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Owen Slade ... musician: brass
Julian Aexander Smith ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Linnea Snyder ... music preparation
Natalia Trocina ... musician: balalaika piccolo, contrabass
Ashley Turnell ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Norbert Vergonjeanne ... music preparation: Joann Kane Music Service
Alexandre Vikouloff ... musician: balalaika countrabass, contrabass
Serge Vlassenko ... musician: balalaika, contrabass
Lawrence Wallington ... musician: bass, London Voices Choir
Hugh Webb ... musician: harp
Richard Edgar Wilson ... musician: tenor, London Voices Choir
Andy Wood ... musician: brass
Marc Woodhurst ... musician: alpenhorn
Denis Zhukov ... musician: balalaika alto, The Ludmila Zykina State Academic Russian National Balalaika Ensemble
Rémi Barbot ... music editor (uncredited)
Pirmin Marti ... music support (uncredited)
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Marcel Ahrens ... production driver
Jan Beger ... driver: set decoration
Jan Bludau ... production driver
Mathias Bothe ... driver: construction, Studio Babelsberg
Darin Damjanow ... key driver
Lothar Dankert ... driver: construction, Studio Babelsberg
Sven-Uwe Dassler ... driver: costume department (as Sven-Uew Dasler)
Tom Ehrhardt ... picture vehicles coordinator
Marian Goepel ... production driver
Albrecht Grötzsch ... driver: set decoration
Florian Haeger ... transportation coordinator
Axel Hübner ... production driver
Tom Kirsten ... driver: construction, Studio Babelsberg
Nils Konrad ... production driver
Steffen Kronwald ... driver: set decoration
Jan Kubkowski ... assistant picture vehicle coordinator
Martin Kuschan ... truck rentals: Vorsprung
Matthias Langwich ... production driver
Jens Marschalleck ... driver: movie service, Görlitz
Christian Meinherz ... driver: set decoration
Norbert Mentrop ... production driver
Mike-Paul Müller ... driver: set decoration (as Mike Müller)
Piet Paes ... precision driver
Thomas Schlegel ... driver: set decoration
Matthias Spura ... driver: set decoration
Wolfgang Stübner ... driver: set secoration
Philipp von Bremen ... production driver
Eric von Mutius ... production driver
Tobias Vorbrodt ... driver: quad
Max Wappenschmidt ... driver: props
Steve Wilks ... production driver
Antonio Allocca ... technical driver: truck (uncredited)
Enrico Fischer ... rushes driver (uncredited)
Michael Höhne ... additional truck driver (uncredited)
Andreas Korpel ... production driver: rushes (uncredited)
David Rosenbaum Jr. ... transportation: London (uncredited)
Steffen Sahr ... technical driver: truck (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ben Adler ... assistant: Wes Anderson
Arletta Ardissone ... chambermaid: Hotel Börse
Cécile Aubert ... office runner: Paris
Matthias Behnke ... on-set craft service assistant: Star's Dinner Express
Grit Belitz ... health and safety coordinator
Michael Belitz ... assistant production coordinator (as Micha Belitz)
Alexander Biehn ... location production assistant (as Alex Biehn)
Sarah Bing ... production legal services: UK
Katrin Brach ... chambermaid: Hotel Börse
Andreas Braun ... facilities cleaner
Joseph Bunting ... executive: Indian Paintbrush (as Joe Bunting)
David Cioffi ... chef: Hotel Börse
Laura Coates ... assistant: Mr. Fiennes
Wendy Cohen ... clearances
Paolo Coluccio ... chef: Hotel Börse
Manon Cordewener ... additional legal services
Ian Crockett ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post
Simon Daniel ... assistant location manager
Martin Diesbach ... additional legal services
Katie Dolan ... production coordinator: London
Anja Eick ... chambermaid: Hotel Börse
Christian Epping ... cook: Star's Dinner Express
Sabine Euler ... marketing: Hotel Börse
Mattia Fanton ... chef: Hotel Börse
Roger Farr ... animal wrangler
Matthias Fehrenbach ... caterer: Star's Dinner Express
Sylke Ferber ... pre-production coordinator
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post (as Jennifer Freed)
Katharina Gapski ... shipping coordinator
India Gibbs ... crowd runner
Klaus Große Darrelmann ... location manager
Haley Hanson ... assistant: Mr. McPartlin / assistant: Mr. Peter McPartlin, Indian Paintbrush
Dan Hillsdon ... financial controller
Katja Hoerstmann ... business affairs: Studio Babelsberg (as Katja Hörstmann)
Dorothee Hufschmidt ... production coordinator
Robin Hurlstone ... technical consultant
Yvonne Höft ... cashier
Lothar Israel ... facility manager
Claudia Junge ... waitress: Hotel Börse
Johanna Kammler ... file clerk
Michael Kappler ... assistant to producers
Miles Ketley ... production legal services: UK
Mun Ju Kim ... additional assistant accountant (as Mun-Ju Kim)
Gerlind Kis ... chambermaid: Hotel Börse
Heidemarie Klinger ... provider: Agatha's porcelain pendant
Jeff Kryvicky ... title designer
Daniel Thomas Kyburz ... location set production assistant
Olympia Le-Tan ... provider: 'Part 4' handkerchief
Alexander Lea ... production legal services: UK
Martina Ludwig ... assistant: Me. Woebcken and Mr. Fisser, Studio Babelsberg
Heiderose Mauer ... catering crew: Star's Dinner Express
Michèle Maurer ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Mickey Mayerson ... additional legal services
Peter McPartlin ... chief operating officer: Indian Paintbrush
Elena Meyer ... catering crew: Star's Dinner Express
Anemone Müller-Großmann ... provider: courtesans au ahocolat
Kevin Nerlich ... location set production assistant
Susanne Palme ... executive housekeeper: Hotel Börse
John Peet ... production associate
Andreas Penkin ... second assistant accountant
Andreas Pense ... production legal services: Germany (as Dr. Andreas Pense)
Hans Radau ... additional legal services
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production legal services
Anne Ratz ... assistant: Ms. Deborah Wettsrein, Indian Paintbrush
Bernd Rautenberg ... armorer
Georg Rittmannsperger ... hotelier: Hotel Börse
Lauren Ro ... assistant: Mr. Anderson, New York
Sam Roston ... creative executive: Indian Paintbrush
Isaac Sananes ... production accountant
Dan Sarrow ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Steve Sauthoff ... set manager
Sandra Schilling ... assistant: Mr. Steven Rales, Indian Paintbrush (as Sandra K. Schilling)
Siegrid Schmidt ... pre-production payroll accountant
Lena Schmigalla ... first assistant accountant
Jeanette Scholz ... food and beverage manager: Hotel Börse
Wolfgang Schwedler ... financial controller: Studio Babelsberg
Johannes Schwerdt ... production accountant: Germany
Michael Schweuneke ... animal wrangler
Jürgen Schwämmle ... location scout
Werner Schütz ... health and safety manager
Lena Seggert ... catering crew: Star's Dinner Express
Jason Shrier ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Martin Silkeit ... night porter: Hotel Börse
Nora Skinner ... head of development: Indian Paintbrush
Christiane Stuetzle ... additional legal services
Luisa Stübner ... office runner
Jutta Teubner ... chambermaid: Hotel Börse
Alexandra Torterotot ... script supervisor
Heiko Tschauner ... additional legal services
Kara Van Abeele ... creative executive: Indian Paintbrush
Reiki von Carlowitz ... production assistant
Daniel Waggoner ... additional legal services (as Dan Waggoner)
Deborah Wettstein ... chief financial officer: Indian Paintbrush
Marie Wildenhain ... assistant: Mr. Molfenter, Studio Babelsberg
Felix Witte ... location set production assistan
Eike Wolf ... production publicist: Studio Babelsberg
René Wuttke ... location coordinator
Kristen Yi ... controller: Indian Paintbrush
Stephen Zager ... additional legal services
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive: Studio Babelsberg
Gero Brugmann ... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg (uncredited)
Tracey Grimes ... account executive (uncredited)
Bianca Makarewicz ... production publicist (uncredited)
Anna Timm ... legal advisor (uncredited)
Mario Uy ... armorer: daily (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kevan Van Thompson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page