The Pyramid (2012– )

TV Series  |   |  Game-Show
5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 24 users  
Reviews: 1 user

A contemporary take on one of television's most beloved game shows.

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2028 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Pyramid" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Pyramid (2012– )

The Pyramid (2012– ) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Pyramid.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
2012   Unknown  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pyramids (Video 2012)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Thousands of years have passed since the Egyptian Pharaohs of antiquity built the spectacular tombs which are known to history as the Great Pyramids. Yet time has not dimmed their ... See full summary »

Director: Nabil Elderkin
Stars: Frank Ocean
Building the Great Pyramid (TV Movie 2002)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Based on the latest archaeological discoveries and combining dramatic reconstruction, location shooting and state-of-the-art CGI computer effects, this film travels back in time to reveal ... See full summary »

Director: Jonathan Stamp
Stars: Hisham Abdullah, Mohamed Awad, Marc Bator
The Pyramid (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An archaeological team attempts to unlock the secrets of a lost pyramid only to find themselves hunted by an insidious creature.

Director: Grégory Levasseur
Stars: Ashley Hinshaw, James Buckley, Denis O'Hare
Drama

If we have been remiss in our life, and hurt the people we most love, is it ever too late to redress the balance? Ray, a lonely old boxer, desperately estranged from his son, records his ... See full summary »

Directors: Ludwig Shammasian, Paul Shammasian
Stars: James Cosmo, Ethan Cosmo
Immortalized (TV Series 2013)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

AMC's unscripted series brings viewers into the captivating and provocative world of creative and competitive taxidermy. Immortalized explores the passionate detail and artistic expression ... See full summary »

Stars: Zach Selwyn, Beth Beverly, Dave Houser
Pyramid (2015)
Short
Director: Julie Sokolowski
Stars: Iva Gocheva, Leyla Nuritova, Rudy Barber
Action | Adventure

The Red Pyramid, Carter and Sadie Kane have to save the world before the Demon Days.

Stars: Alex Lorre, Ahmed el-Sakka, Tamer Hosny
Catch 21 (TV Series 2008)
Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Alfonso Ribeiro, Mikki Padilla, Tasha Dixon
The Test (TV Series 2013)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Stars: Yarett Harper, Kirk Fox, Farrah Abraham
The Pete Holmes Show (TV Series 2013)
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Pete Holmes, Rob Ashe Jr., Matthew J. McCarthy
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host (40 episodes, 2012)
JD Roberto ...
 Himself - Announcer (40 episodes, 2012)
Edit

Storyline

A contemporary take on one of television's most beloved game shows.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Game-Show

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 September 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The $1,000,000 Pyramid  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Pyramid (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Early thoughts? brandw
Discuss The Pyramid (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page