6.0/10
44
0 user 1 critic

Snuf de hond en de ijsvogel (2010)

The family Verhoef have opened a Bed & Breakfast on their farm Vredehoeve where people can also hire boats. With one of those boats, 'De IJsvogel' (The ice bird) Tom, Mirjam and their dog ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Directors: Steven de Jong, Erwin van den Eshof
Stars: Ydwer Bosma, Joosje Duk, Pim Wessels
Adventure | Family | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Bouke tells Tom and Mirjam about the legend of "Flying Volckert" who used to harass everyone in the village in the past. Together with their dog Snuf, Tom and Mirjam decide to investigate ... See full summary »

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Sanneke Bos, Malte Huthoff, Steven de Jong
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Adolescent Tom lost his parents and home in the Nazi bombing of Rotterdam. The orphan is taken in on uncle Tjerp's Friesian farm. Old farmhand Bauke gets him a (German!) shepherd puppy, ... See full summary »

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Tom van Kalmthout, Bas Muijs, Steven de Jong
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A ripping adventure yarn about teenage boys who join the crew of a ship of the Dutch East India Company in the 17th century. After a dramatic shipwreck and escape from an attack by natives, they must make their way to safety by themselves.

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Pim Wessels, Martijn Hendrickx, Billy Zomerdijk
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Young twin boys receive a boat of their own by a stroke of luck. It turns out to be very fast and they use their boat to help out their friends.

Directors: Steven de Jong, Marc Willard
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Maarten Spanjer
Kameleon 2 (2005)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The twinbrothers Sietse and Hielke Klinkhamer want to raise money for their ill friend, Marieke.

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Maarten Spanjer
Snuf de hond (TV Series 2008)
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The first four episodes together is also a movie. Epsiode 1-4 It's 1944 and a hard time for Tom. A plane crashes. Tom decides to try to find the pilot with the help of Snuf. When he does ... See full summary »

Stars: Tom van Kalmthout, Steven de Jong, Bas Muijs
Miss Minoes (2001)
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A cat who turns into a young woman helps a journalist protect their town from a factory boss with an evil plan.

Director: Vincent Bal
Stars: Carice van Houten, Theo Maassen, Sarah Bannier
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After using his mother's newly built time machine, Dolf gets stuck in the year 1212. He ends up in a children's crusade where he confronts his new friends with modern techniques. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Sombogaart
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Stephanie Leonidas, Emily Watson
De kameleon ontvoerd (Video 2004)
Comedy | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The motion picture 'De Schippers Van De Kameleon' has won the Golden Cow and the entire cast is attending the ceremony. However, problems increase when famous British spy James Blond kidnaps the main star.

Directors: Hans Scheepmaker, Winfred van Buren
Stars: Koen van der Donk, Jos van der Donk, Ron Boszhard
Kruimeltje (1999)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The journey of a homeless boy who tries to find his father, set in the 1920's in Holland.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Ruud Feltkamp, Yannick van de Velde, Mitchell Redmond
Pietje Bell (2002)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A scamp with a heart of gold.

Director: Maria Peters
Stars: Quinten Schram, Frensch de Groot, Sjoerd Metz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ydwer Bosma ...
Tom Verhoef
Eva Crutzen ...
Agent Roelie van Tongeren
Frans de Wit ...
Commissaris
Andre de Zee ...
Boer Jan
...
Mirjam Weisman
Marcel Faber ...
Leo de Jong ...
Steven de Jong ...
Tjerk Verhoef
Yoni Serlie ...
Dominique van Vliet ...
Jeltje Verhoef
Rense Westra ...
Bouke
Edit

Storyline

The family Verhoef have opened a Bed & Breakfast on their farm Vredehoeve where people can also hire boats. With one of those boats, 'De IJsvogel' (The ice bird) Tom, Mirjam and their dog Snuf go on a holiday whereby they visit local villages and markets. There Snuf notices the two boys Niels and Jimmy, who also have a dog, pickpocketing people. During a burglary the home owner sees two children and a dog fleeing the premises with a stolen boat and mistakenly suspects Tom and Mirjam to be the culprits. They are arrested by the police but manage to break out of the police station with the help of Snuf. Wanted by the local police, they set out to find the real culprits. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2010 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Schnüffel und das Geheimnis des Eisvogels  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017