MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,482 this week

My Dog the Champion (2013)
"Champion" (original title)

 -  Drama | Family  -  2014 (USA)
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 49 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

When 16-year-old Maddy's mother had to go work overseas for three months, she had to move in with her hardcore grandfather. There she becomes friends with someone who trains dogs.

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

From $9.99 on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

/13
a list of 81 titles
created 05 Nov 2012
 
a list of 162 titles
created 16 Jan 2013
 
a list of 113 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 453 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 27 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: My Dog the Champion (2013)

My Dog the Champion (2013) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of My Dog the Champion.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Family

Based on the true life adventures of Pistol Packin Paula and her dog, Pepper.

Directors: Kevin Nations, Robin Nations
Stars: Alexandria Deberry, Donny Boaz, Jon Michael Davis
Angel Dog (2011)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

This heartwarming film is about a dog named Cooper who is the lone survivor of a terrible car accident. Jake, a family patriarch, loses his wife and children in the accident. Not being a ... See full summary »

Director: Robin Nations
Stars: Jon Michael Davis, Farah White, Richard Dillard
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story is about a 12 year old girl who loses her mother in an automobile accident. Her father struggles with the loss of his wife and trying to raise his young daughter who believes her ... See full summary »

Director: Dennis Fallon
Stars: Peter Coyote, Jason London, Vivien Cardone
Hoot (2006)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A young man (Lerman) moves from Montana to Florida with his family, where he's compelled to engage in a fight to protect a population of endangered owls.

Director: Wil Shriner
Stars: Logan Lerman, Luke Wilson, Brie Larson
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Christmas is just two weeks away, it is pouring with rain, and Ben is struggling to get into the Christmas spirit... See full synopsis »

Director: Oliver Dieckmann
Stars: Alexander Scheer, Noah Kraus, Mercedes Jadea Diaz
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A story about two girls, CJ and Hanna. CJ lives on a ranch, Hanna comes to visit and decides to photograph wild horses for a school project. The girls become great friends and learn of a plot that might jeopardize the mustangs.

Director: Craig Clyde
Stars: Connie Sellecca, Fred Ward, Miranda Cosgrove
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Zachary Beaver, a sideshow attraction known as the world's fattest boy, arrives in the sleepy town of Granger, Texas.

Director: John Schultz
Stars: Jonathan Lipnicki, Cody Linley, Jesse Pennington
My Dog Skip (2000)
Drama | Family | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A shy boy grows up in 1940s Mississippi with the help of his beloved dog, Skip.

Director: Jay Russell
Stars: Frankie Muniz, Kevin Bacon, Diane Lane
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A group of rodeo trick-riders recruits a young girl to join them.

Director: Timothy Armstrong
Stars: Bailee Madison, Dusta Kimzey, Richard Levi
White Lion (2010)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

According to the legend of the Shangaan, white lions are the messengers of the gods, but it has been years since one has been seen in their remote African valley. When a white lion is ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Swan
Stars: Jamie Bartlett, John Kani, Thabo Malema
Against the Wild (TV Movie 2013)
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Two siblings and their devoted dog become lost in the wilderness and must learn how to combine their skills, trust their instincts and navigate a terrain as beautiful as it is untamed.

Director: Richard Boddington
Stars: CJ Adams, Erin Pitt, Natasha Henstridge
Director: Brian T. Jaynes
Stars: C. Thomas Howell, Lance Henriksen, Alexandria Deberry
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
Eli
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Karlie Dahle ...
...
Agility Reporter
Shea Delaney ...
Dog show spectator
Jeff Fenter ...
Joann Fields ...
Reporter (credit only)
...
...
...
...
Doug Nakakihara ...
Score Keeper
...
Agility Event Spectactor Extra
...
Dog show spectator
Edit

Storyline

When 16-year-old Maddy's mother had to go work overseas for three months, she had to move in with her hardcore grandfather. There she becomes friends with someone who trains dogs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Discover your potential.

Genres:

Drama | Family

Certificate:

G | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

My Dog the Champion  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My Dog the Champion (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?