MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 924 this week

The Divide (II) (2015)

 |  Documentary  |  June 2015 (UK)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

A crowd funded documentary based off the best selling book 'the spirit level'. Highlighting the importance of equality in society and how it affects us all even the most affluent.

Director:

Writers:

(as Kate Picket) ,
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 titles
created 30 Jan 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "The Divide" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Divide.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Divide II (2016)
Western

Set in drought-plagued Northern California in 1976, The Divide chronicles the story of Sam Kincaid (King), an aging rancher with a failing memory, his estranged and independent-minded ... See full summary »

Director: Perry King
Stars: Bryan Kaplan, Perry King, Sara Arrington
Rough Cut (2015)
Action | Crime | Romance

Synthetic diamonds meet the French Riviera in this crime thriller.

Director: Owen Carey Jones
Stars: Stanley J. Browne, Angelique Joan, Matt Gras
Blood Cells (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A decade after a catastrophe destroyed his family and their farm, momentous news from home compels an exiled young man to embark upon an intense and surreal journey through the broken and beautiful margins of contemporary Britain.

Directors: Joseph Bull, Luke Seomore
Stars: Jimmy Akingbola, Mohammed Ali, Olivia Bernstone
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A filmmaker sets out to discover the life of Joyce Vincent, who died in her bedsit in North London in 2003. Her body wasn't discovered for three years, and newspaper reports offered few details of her life - not even a photograph.

Director: Carol Morley
Stars: Zawe Ashton, Alix Luka-Cain, Alistair Abrahams
Biography | Drama

A man forms an unexpected bond with a transient woman living in her car that's parked in his driveway.

Director: Nicholas Hytner
Stars: Maggie Smith, Dominic Cooper, James Corden
The Hallow II (2015)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A family who move into a remote milllhouse in Ireland find themselves in a fight for survival with demonic creatures living in the woods.

Director: Corin Hardy
Stars: Joseph Mawle, Bojana Novakovic, Michael McElhatton
The Offering II (2015)
Drama
Director: Julian Bushell
Stars: Lucien Morgan, Jenna Goodwin, Shereen Walker
The Estate (2015)
Thriller

A psychological thriller about a father who is hiding a sinister secret from his family. After Lily (Alex Reid) becomes more interested about her fathers (Brad Dourif) business, she begins ... See full summary »

Director: Freddy Frost Jr.
Stars: Alex Reid, Lara Sawalha, Oliver Tilney
Thriller

A pair of high school kids try to trick a neighbor into thinking a house is haunted.

Director: Kasra Farahani
Stars: James Caan, Logan Miller, Keir Gilchrist
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A film forged by community and a spirited celebration of extraordinary everyday humanity. Timely, lyrical, made over seven years from within the Hackney housing estate featured. A Utopian ... See full summary »

Director: Andrea Luka Zimmerman
Comedy | Drama | Romance

The friendship between two life-long girlfriends is put to the test when one starts a family and the other falls ill.

Director: Catherine Hardwicke
Stars: Drew Barrymore, Toni Collette, Dominic Cooper
Solace II (2015)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A psychic works with the FBI in order to hunt down a serial killer.

Director: Afonso Poyart
Stars: Colin Farrell, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Anthony Hopkins
Edit

Storyline

A crowd funded documentary based off the best selling book 'the spirit level'. Highlighting the importance of equality in society and how it affects us all even the most affluent.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

June 2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Security, Insecurity and the Future of the West  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Divide (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page