Sweet Genius (2011– )

TV Series  |   |  Reality-TV
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 134 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Viewers are taken on a sugary journey as four of America's premier pastry chefs compete each week in three unique elimination challenges judged by Ben-Israel himself. Each round tests their... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 48 titles
created 21 Apr 2012
 
a list of 153 titles
created 28 May 2012
 
a list of 21 titles
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 9 titles
created 04 Feb 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Sweet Genius" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Sweet Genius (2011– )

Sweet Genius (2011– ) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sweet Genius.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2013   2012   2011  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Street Genius (2013–2014)
Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The British Tim Shaw conducts remarkable experiments and lets the people on the streets and at home predict the outcomes.

Stars: Tim Shaw, George D. Miklos, Brian Blu
World 1-1 (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

World 1-1 is the first in a documentary series on the history of video games. This chapter is about Atari and how they created a new industry. It focuses on the business deals, the ... See full summary »

Directors: Jeanette Garcia, Daryl Rodriguez
Stars: Colin Moriarty, Howard Scott Warshaw, Nolan Bushnell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A year in the making, Still Screaming is the definitive documentary on the making of the iconic Scream movies. Dive into the fascinating success story of the classic trilogy with on-set ... See full summary »

Director: Ryan Turek
Stars: David Arquette, Brian Avery, Lisa Beach
Chopped (TV Series 2007)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

It's a Chopped All-Stars tournament event! Through four preliminary competitions, sixteen celebrities battle it out for a spot in the $50,000 finale!

Stars: Ted Allen, Alex Guarnaschelli, Marc Murphy
Cupcake Wars (TV Series 2009)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

4 bakers compete to make cupcakes with best taste and presentation. 3 rounds eliminate a contestant. The 2 finalists create a 1000 cupcake display. The winner gets to showcase their cupcake presentation at a major event and win $10,000.

Stars: Justin Willman, Florian Bellanger, Jake Blecha
Drop Dead Diva (2009–2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A vapid aspiring model killed in a car crash gets brought back to life as an intelligent, overweight lawyer, hoping to find the meaning of inner beauty.

Stars: Brooke Elliott, Margaret Cho, Jackson Hurst
Mean Girls (2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.

Director: Mark Waters
Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams
Cake Wars (TV Series 2015)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Bakers compete to have their cakes showcased at a major party or special event.

Stars: Jonathan Bennett, Ron Ben Israel, Waylynn Lucas
Comedy | Western

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Frank Coraci
Stars: Adam Sandler, David Spade, Taylor Lautner
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host (34 episodes, 2011-2013)
Edit

Storyline

Viewers are taken on a sugary journey as four of America's premier pastry chefs compete each week in three unique elimination challenges judged by Ben-Israel himself. Each round tests their ability to create magical and inventive desserts, while being given an inspiration, surprise ingredients, and a finite amount of time. The winners from each challenge advance to the final test, with the last chef standing receiving a $10,000 cash prize. Written by Food Network

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

pastry chef | See All (1) »

Genres:

Reality-TV

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 September 2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sütizseni  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Candy, chocolate, and baked goods are incorporated in each episode See more »

Connections

Referenced in Worst Cooks in America: Do It Yourself Cooking (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Thought I would hate this show, but actually love it !! triskiera
Horrible Host Superman2138
Where did the show go? triskiera
I felt sorry for the girl who was afraid of the snake triskiera
Isn't this just like chopped? depaul_rules
Last night's episode had me in tears !!! triskiera
Discuss Sweet Genius (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page