Edit
Restless (TV Movie 2012) Poster

(2012 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Hall

Writing Credits  

William Boyd ... (by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Sylvia Rhys Meyers
...
...
...
Bobby von Arnim
...
Karl-Heinz
...
...
...
Gerald Laird
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marius Botha ...
Dutch Agent
David Butler ...
Keegan-Vale
Aidan Cook ...
Instructor
Susan Danford ...
Woman
...
Raul
...
Club Servant
Ronald France ...
Mr. Delectorski
Catherine Harvey ...
Mrs. Dangerfield
Stephen Jennings ...
Man
...
Soldier
Lisa King ...
Mason Harding's Secretary
Vincent Laurentis ...
Nekitch
...
Sean Gilmartin
Cedric Leherle ...
Speaker (Fascist Meeting)
Darren Morfitt ...
Sergeant
...
...
Shop Assistant
Ricardo Pinto ...
The Mexican
Jonathan Pursch ...
Desk clerk
Dominic Rowan ...
Detective Sergeant Mason
Aubrey Shelton ...
Witoldski
Jenny Stead ...
Receptionist
Jennifer Steyn ...
Elocution coach
Edwin Thomas ...
Edward
...
Jack
Michael Peter Willis ...
Angus Imrie ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Chauffeur (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Hilary Bevan Jones ... producer
William Boyd ... executive producer
Greig Buckle ... line producer: South Africa
Paul Frift ... producer
Genevieve Hofmeyr ... supervising producer: South Africa
Tom Nash ... development producer
Matthew Read ... executive producer: BBC
Christian Vesper ... executive producer: Sundance Channel

Music by 

Lorne Balfe

Cinematography by 

David Higgs ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jamie Pearson

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Stevie Herbert

Art Direction by 

Pilar Foy ... supervising art director
Norah Marshall

Set Decoration by 

Andrew McCarthy ... set decorator: Cape Town

Costume Design by 

Charlotte Holdich

Makeup Department 

Zanmarie Hanekom ... make-up artist: Cape Town
Line Kolaasaeter ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Gerda Lauciute ... makeup artist
Anne Oldham ... hair designer (as Anne 'Nosh' Oldham) / makeup designer (as Anne 'Nosh' Oldham)
Juanette Van Der Merwe ... hair & make up artist: Cape Town (uncredited)

Production Management 

Sean Chisholm ... unit manager: Cape Town
Heidi Mount ... post-production supervisor
Deirdre Williams ... production manager: Cape Town

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nadia Brand ... second assistant director: Cape Town
Westley Durand ... third assistant director: Cape Town
Harriet Harper-Jones ... base runner
Tom Mulberge ... third assistant director: UK
Francesco Reidy ... first assistant director
Paula Turnbull ... second assistant director: UK

Art Department 

Colin Bayliss ... prop master: UK
Sue Bowcott ... props buyer: UK
Kirk Doman ... props master: Cape Town
Lucy Doman ... graphic designer: Cape Town
Emma Eunson ... props buyer: Cape Town
Jo Stuart Fox ... props buyer: Cape Town
Gary Greenham ... standby props: UK
Tommy Lyons ... standby props: UK
Catriona McKail ... standby art director
Clive Pollick ... construction manager
Emma Saunders ... graphic designer: UK
Kate Van Der Merwe ... props buyer: Cape Town
Dene van der Walt ... standby props: Cape Town
Mark Walker ... art director: Cape Town
Herbert Adler ... head construction foreman (uncredited)
Silke Eckard ... set dresser (uncredited)
Hennie Goddard ... leading hand (uncredited)
Clare Gosnold ... petty cash buyer: UK (uncredited)
Sara Hartinger ... props assistant: Cape Town (uncredited)
Jonathan Holbrook ... standby painter: UK (uncredited)
Garry Moore ... standby carpenter (uncredited)
Marius Pretorius ... paint foreman (uncredited)
Jason Reilly ... construction manager: UK (uncredited)
Gordon Russell ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Mark Seath ... lead construction (uncredited)
Elaine Seidel ... scenic foreman (uncredited)
Jodi Smith ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Ian Taylor ... standby carpenter (uncredited)
Liz van den Berg ... hod scenic (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Craig Butters ... sound effects editor
Iain Eyre ... dialogue editor
Stuart Hilliker ... dubbing mixer
Kerry Joshua ... boom operator: Cape Town
Derek Mansvelt ... sound recordist
Ashley Reynolds ... boom operator: UK
Caroline Singh ... sound assistant: UK
Andrew Sissons ... sound recordist
Matthew Skelding ... dialogue editor (as Matt Skelding)
Emma Butt ... a.d.r. recordist (uncredited)
Philip Clements ... foley editor (uncredited)
Andie Derrick ... foley artist (uncredited)
Simon Diggins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Luis Fernandez Garcia ... assistant sound re-recording mixer (uncredited) / sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Juraj Mravec ... foley editor (uncredited) / foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Doug Hardy ... special effects coordinator
Cordell McQueen ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Gary J. Brown ... visual effects supervisor (as Gary Brown)
Rob Pizzey ... colourist
Venancio David ... flame artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Connery ... stunt coordinator
Gareth Milne ... stunts
Sian Milne ... stunts
Mick 'Stuntie' Milligan ... stunt double: Marius Botha (uncredited)
John Smith ... stunt supervisor: b camera focus puller: UK (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Anna Benbow ... b camera focus puller: UK
Chad De Klerk ... best boy grip: Cape Town
Anthony English ... vto: Cape Town
Robbie Fischer ... key grip: Cape Town
Dan Fontaine ... gaffer
Pablo García Soriano ... digital imaging technician (as Pablo Garcia)
Zolani Gojo ... electrician: Cape Town
Zane Harrison ... focus puller: Cape Town
Paul Hatchman ... grip: UK
Nic Lawson ... camera operator: "b" camera
Ciarán Maginn ... camera trainee: UK (as Ciaran Maginn)
Mark Maidment ... b camera focus puller: UK
Chris Maxwell ... camera trainee: UK
Chris Mortley ... best boy: UK
Gideon Pretorius ... best boy: Cape Town
Steve Pugh ... grip: UK
Dale Rodkin ... b camera operator: Cape Town
Dean Slotar ... d.i.t
Akihiro Tanaka ... clapper loader: Cape Town
Nigel Tompkins ... clapper loader: Cape Town
Damien Walsh ... focus puller: Cape Town
Storm Leonard Williamson ... dolly grip: Cape Town (as Storm Williamson)
Oliver Wilter ... rigging gaffer: Cape Town
Calvin Beekman ... assistant grip: Cape Town (uncredited)
Jeremy Connell ... grip (uncredited)
Casey Crafford ... still photographer (uncredited)
James Harrison ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Ilze Kitshoff ... still photographer (uncredited)
Evan Maclachlan ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
'Richard' Jean Armand Melo ... electrician: Cape Town (uncredited)
Phindile Mzimni ... electrician: Cape Town (uncredited)
Meredith Shearer-Aylward ... camera trainee: Cape Town (uncredited)
Marcel Shimba ... electrician: Cape Town (uncredited)
Coco Van Oppens ... videographer (uncredited)
Jason Wells ... electrician (uncredited)
Tannan Woods ... electrician: Cape Town (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Janet Meintjies ... casting director: Cape Town

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Melissa Buskin ... costume standby: Cape Town
Claire Dibden ... costume standby: Cape Town
Claudia Littlefield ... costume supervisor: Cape Town
Joanne Mosley ... costume assistant: UK (as Jo Mosley)
Rachel Walsh ... costume supervisor
Alex Price ... costume assistant: Cape Town (uncredited)
Kate Tee ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rob Cooper ... on-line editor
Helen Murphy ... assistant editor: UK
Rob Pizzey ... colorist
Petr Geertsema ... assistant editor: Cape Town (uncredited)
Corne Gildenhuys ... assistant editor: Cape Town (uncredited)
Jacques McDonald ... post production producer (uncredited)
Mandy Miller ... post production paperwork (uncredited)
Alex Williams ... assistant editor: Cape Town (uncredited)

Music Department 

Vicki Williams ... music supervisor
Max Aruj ... additional arrangements (uncredited)
Gary Dworetsky ... additional arrangements (uncredited)
Kelly Johnson ... music production coordinator (uncredited)
Andrew Kawczynski ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Bradley Sweetman ... transportation captain: Cape Town
Louise Cornwell ... unit driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Ann Barratt ... production accountant: Cape Town
Victoria Brooks ... publicist
Maureen Conway ... script supervisor
Peter Currey ... location manager: Cape Town
Mark Cushman ... unit manager: UK
Steven Edwicker ... production accountant
Andrew Hare ... assistant location manager: Cape Town
Medwyn Jones ... legal affairs: UK
Hein Kershoff ... production coordinator: Cape Town
Una Maguire ... publicist
Samantha Nevin ... production coordinator
Debbie Pritchard ... assistant location manager: UK
Marvin Saven ... financial director: Moonlighting
Aidan Shaw ... assistant to the producers: UK
Patrick Stuart ... location manager: UK
Suzi Wilson ... floor runner: UK
Declan Cassidy ... production assistant: Cape Town (uncredited)
Danny Cohen ... commissioned by (uncredited)
Shaun Emery ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Mark Gladwin ... location scout: uk (uncredited)
Edward Kruger ... petty cash accountant (uncredited)
Claire Luiters ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Amy Lyons ... production secretary: Cape Town (uncredited)
Wesley Shacks ... stand-in for Rufus Sewell (uncredited)
Edmund Shaw ... additional set production assistant: dailies (uncredited)
Rachel S. Smith ... production runner: UK (uncredited)
Ben Stephenson ... commissioned by (uncredited)
Tate Van Oudtshoorn ... rigger (uncredited)
Estelle Vockerodt ... ap assistant accountant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page