6.8/10
98
7 critic

Long Live the Family (2011)

Rodina je základ státu (original title)
Thirty-year-old Libor (Igor Chmela) is the father of two children, a former teacher, now a senior bank executive whose company went bankrupt because fraud by the managers was uncovered. The... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
6 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fotograf (2015)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story is freely inspired by the life and work of Jan Saudek, who is probably the most well-known Czech photographer internationally and has indisputably been involved in the development... See full summary »

Director: Irena Pavlásková
Stars: Karel Roden, Marie Málková, Zuzana Vejvodová
Rules of Lies (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

33-year-old Roman is one of twelve people who decide to undergo group therapy in an isolated community in order to tackle their drug addition. Like the others, he also brings with him a ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Sedlácek
Stars: Jirí Langmajer, David Svehlík, Petra Jungmannová
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

There are still water spirits among us. One group lives in Prague, led by Mr. Wassermann, who is using his wife's family as a servants. All they need is their old house near the river. But ... See full summary »

Director: Václav Vorlícek
Stars: Jaromír Hanzlík, Libuse Safránková, Frantisek Filipovský
Innocence (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

L'Alpagueur is a free-lance spy from the French secret agency. He's put on the investigation about L'epervier, a serial-killer who employs young boys to help him robbing banks before ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Labro
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Bruno Cremer, Jean Négroni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film Sunday League is set just before the beginning of the TV series Okresni prebor (2010)). The film's story takes us back in time to Houslice and everything is once again centered ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Prusinovský
Stars: Miroslav Krobot, Ondrej Vetchý, David Novotný
The Lens (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Stars: Krystof Hádek, Vica Kerekes, Rostislav Novák Jr.
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The Godfather's Story tells about the rise and fall of Vedral (Ondrej Vetchý), a person who worked his way up from dealing in digital watches to the position of a gray eminence of Czech ... See full summary »

Director: Petr Nikolaev
Stars: Ondrej Vetchý, Vladimír Brabec, Otmar Brancuzský
Vejska (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Continuation of story about two young guys, who like grafitty

Director: Tomás Vorel
Stars: Tomás Vorel Jr., Eva Josefíková, Jirí Mádl
Prípady 1. oddelení (TV Series 2014)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Ondrej Vetchý, Filip Blazek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Simona Babcáková ...
Lenka
Jan Budar
Igor Chmela ...
Libor Pokorný
Marek Daniel
Stolfa Filip
Martin Finger ...
Vysetrovatel
Monika Fingerová ...
Vysetrovatelka
Jan Fisar
Jana Janeková
Ludek Jelen
Sylvie Krupanská
Albert Miksík ...
Lukás Pokorný
Jan Novotný
Matous Outrata
Oplustil Petr
Edit

Storyline

Thirty-year-old Libor (Igor Chmela) is the father of two children, a former teacher, now a senior bank executive whose company went bankrupt because fraud by the managers was uncovered. The investigators offer to plea bargain in exchange for Libor's cooperation, and also suggest what all they know about him. Apparently there is plenty for a prison sentence. Libor takes time to reflect and convinces his wife to go away for a few days. Is he fleeing from justice, or does he merely want to delay the moment of truth, when he tells his wife he will have to go to jail? Or is there something else going on entirely? Written by Czech film center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 October 2011 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Long Live the Family  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I finally found it! ChrisPettersen
Discuss Long Live the Family (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?