The World Tomorrow (2012– )

TV Series  |   |  Talk-Show
8.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.6/10 from 31 users  
Reviews: 1 user

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 396 titles
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 31 titles
created 27 May 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The World Tomorrow (2012– )

The World Tomorrow (2012– ) on IMDb 8.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The World Tomorrow.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2012  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

We are responsible for our dreams. This is the ultimate lesson of psychoanalysis - and fiction cinema.

Director: Sophie Fiennes
Stars: Slavoj Zizek
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film bears witness to German artist Anselm Kiefer's alchemical creative processes and renders in film, as a cinematic journey, the personal universe he has built at his hill-studio ... See full summary »

Director: Sophie Fiennes
Stars: Anselm Kiefer, Klaus Dermutz
Zizek! (2005)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Astra Taylor
Stars: Slavoj Zizek
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A look at the early career of Wikileaks founder, Julian Assange.

Director: Robert Connolly
Stars: Rachel Griffiths, Anthony LaPaglia, Alex Williams
Mediastan (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The bleak, mountainous terrain and quiet, lonely roads set the tone for this compelling venture into the heart of 'the Stans'. The first stop is Asia Plus, a newspaper in Tajikistan. "If we... See full summary »

Director: Johannes Wahlstrom
Stars: Julian Assange, Vladimir Gubanov, Sultanbek Joumagulov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A documentary that details the creation of Julian Assange's controversial website, which facilitated the largest security breach in U.S. history.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: Julian Assange, Adrian Lamo, John 'FuzzFace' McMahon
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A dramatic thriller based on real events that reveals the quest to expose the deceptions and corruptions of power that turned an Internet upstart into the 21st century's most fiercely debated organization.

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Daniel Brühl, Carice van Houten
Marx Reloaded (TV Movie 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Marx Reloaded is a cultural documentary that examines the relevance of German socialist and philosopher Karl Marx's ideas for understanding the global economic and financial crisis of 2008-... See full summary »

Director: Jason Barker
Stars: Jason Barker, Michael Hardt, Toni Negri
Catastroika (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The creators of Debtocracy, analyze the shifting of state assets to private hands. They travel round the world gathering data on privatization and search for clues on the day after Greece's massive privatization program.

Directors: Aris Chatzistefanou, Katerina Kitidi
Stars: Dean Baker, Alex Callinicos, Costas Douzinas
Democracy Now! (TV Series 2001)
News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Stars: Amy Goodman, Juan Gonzalez, Nermeen Shaikh
Komissaari (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Pekka Lehto
Stars: Olli Rehn, Slavoj Zizek, Margrit Kennedy
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A creative documentary about becoming a parent... and how to reconceive yourself. Fiction director Josh Appignanesi turns the camera on himself and his wife as they undergo the ordeal of ... See full summary »

Directors: Josh Appignanesi, Devorah Baum
Stars: Simon McBurney, David Schneider, Slavoj Zizek
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Himself - Host (12 episodes, 2012)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

wikileaks | See All (1) »

Genres:

Talk-Show

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 April 2012 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

The Julian Assange Show  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The World Tomorrow (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page