MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,715 this week

Low Tide (2012)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 216 users  
Reviews: write review | 11 critic

A 12 year old boy and his single mother live parallel lives. The boy spends his days alone while his mother works and goes out with her friends. The boy's solitude is both a source of ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 805 titles
created 13 Jun 2011
 
a list of 944 titles
created 19 Oct 2011
 
a list of 52 titles
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 10 titles
created 07 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1990 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Low Tide" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Low Tide (2012)

Low Tide (2012) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Low Tide.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Sara, a girl being home-schooled on a goat farm alongside her 11 siblings, finds her devout values challenged after she meets Colby, an amateur bull rider.

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Sara Carlson, Colby Trichell, Tim Carlson
Ironsides (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A 1975 summer vacation becomes a battle for two boys who each strive to make their fathers proud... one by fighting, the other by seeking peace.

Director: Joel A. Greenberg
Stars: Toliver Crisp, Dean Ricca, Dalton Koike
The Other Side VIII (2015)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Mark Kelley, Lisa Allen, James Lee Miller
Pluto (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Pluto is a story of the extremes elite high school seniors are prepared to go to guarantee entry into prestigious universities, and asks what could possibly turn an innocent boy into a ... See full summary »

Director: Su-won Shin
Stars: Da-wit Lee, Sung-Jun, Sung Ha Jo
Madonna (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Su-won Shin
Stars: Yeong-hie Seo
Come to Daddy (2005)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A desperate, tormented man goes on a rampage looking for his son.

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Veronika Altea, Joshua Ellis, Sean Gullette
Voodoo Doll (2005)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Voodoo dolls are feared and mysterious. The title character in this film short starts out with the same mystique even if, like a doll, he is strangely docile. The lawless gang he is ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Jacob Reynolds, Sean Gullette, Nicole Vicius
Summerland (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Low Tide (2015)
Drama
Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Susanne Gschwendtner, Gal Hoyberger, Amit Bar-am
Shorts (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A compilation of five short films.

Directors: Neeraj Ghaywan, Siddharth Gupt, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Satyakam Anand, Aparajit Bhattacharjee, Richa Chadda
The Passage I (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three people come together by chance and take a road trip to West Texas, where their lives are forever changed.

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Josefina Barrios, Christin Carlson, Emma Carlson
Wrestling (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A love story about two gay wrestlers living in rural Iceland who must keep their relationship a secret from the inner world of Iceland's national and very macho sport.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Helga Braga Jónsdóttir, María Guðmundsdóttir, Halldór Gylfason
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Daniel Blanchard ...
The Boy
Melissa McKinney ...
The mother
Vernon Wilbanks ...
Vernon
Colby Trichell ...
Bull Rider
Andy ...
Trailer park man
Sid Kelton ...
Mother's Boyfriend / Party Person
Mercedes Rutgers ...
Nurse
Troy Herron ...
Patient
James King ...
Bingo Player
Susan King ...
Bingo Player
Peter Matthews ...
Bingo Player
Jamie Wilbon ...
Bingo Player
Lou Riley ...
Bingo Player
Maria Gomez ...
Supermarket Clerk
James Kelton ...
Party Person
Edit

Storyline

A 12 year old boy and his single mother live parallel lives. The boy spends his days alone while his mother works and goes out with her friends. The boy's solitude is both a source of freedom and a cause for grief. His explorations slowly bring to light the dark contrast between the rules of society and the laws of nature. And before long, the delicate balance of his inner world becomes shattered by unforeseen events. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cat | dog | fish | calf | nudity | See All (16) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

2 September 2012 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Baja marea  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Stop the Pounding Heart (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Low Tide (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?