6.1/10
142
1 critic

My Lucky Star (2012)

Ma bonne étoile (original title)
The Barthelemys have been training racing horses, trotters, for generations. After tragedy befalls Pierrot Barthelemy, his family's inheritance seems at stake. Can his daughter and his sole mare, Marquise, save the family from ruin?

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) (as Jean Falculète) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Foreigner I (2012)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A Frenchman falls in love with a hot temper Bulgarian village girl. Following the call of his heart he starts looking for the village where she lives without knowing the character and the language of the people living there.

Director: Niki Iliev
Stars: Lubomir Kovatchev, Sanya Borisova, Niki Iliev
Cartagena (2009)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Muriel is beautiful, free-spirited and bed-ridden since a horrific accident. Leo is a drunk middle-aged ex-boxer. Desperate for work and unqualified, he interviews for Muriel, who hires him... See full summary »

Director: Alain Monne
Stars: Sophie Marceau, Christopher Lambert, Margarita Rosa de Francisco
Blood Shot (2013)
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

A notorious Middle Eastern terrorist (Dourif) is plotting a major attack on the U.S. that includes detonating a powerful nuke in the heart of Los Angeles; the only thing standing in his way... See full summary »

Director: Dietrich Johnston
Stars: Brennan Elliott, Michael Bailey Smith, Brad Dourif
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In 1887, at age 23, reporter Nellie Bly, working for Joseph Pulitzer, feigns mental illness to go undercover in notorious Blackwell's Island a woman's insane asylum to expose corruption, abuse and murder.

Director: Timothy Hines
Stars: Caroline Barry, Christopher Lambert, Kelly LeBrock
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Set in the 16th century, a sheriff working on a series of murders has to choose between his conscience and protecting his family when he's tied to the crimes.

Director: Adrian Rudomin
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Blanca Marsillach, Brian Blessed
The Chauffeur (2008)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A young female limo driver meets a young male hooker who says he just accidentally killed his "John". They drive around the city looking for the client's girlfriend with the hooker in the trunk.

Director: Jérôme Dassier
Stars: Piotr Adamczyk, Andrey Chadov, Adam Ferency
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jonathan Barré
Stars: David Marsais, Grégoire Ludig, Alice Vial
The Secret of the Whales (TV Movie 2010)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

In New Zealand, a scientist, his family and down-on-his-luck investigator are trying to prove that the beaching of the local whale population is caused by activities of a corporation which is searching for natural gas in the area.

Director: Philipp Kadelbach
Stars: Veronica Ferres, Christopher Lambert, Mario Adorf
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A reporter who's soon to receive the Journalist of the Year Award hits a young hare on his way home. He gets out of the car to see if it's ok, but the hare runs off deeper into the forest, taking him on adventure of self-discovery.

Director: Marc Rivière
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Julie Gayet, Rémy Girard
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Gregor Mendel (1822 - 1884) is the father of the modern genetics. He was a catholic priest who lived in the XIXth century in the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The film describes his struggle to ... See full summary »

Director: Liana Marabini
Stars: Christopher Lambert, David Callahan, Anja Kruse
L'una e l'altra (TV Movie 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Gianfranco Albano
Stars: Barbara De Rossi, Paola Perego, Simon Grechi
Sci-Fi

In a near future, due to the effects of an uncompromising law on the eco-sustainability of supports, paper has become a rare item, a luxury possession, controlled by the "Big Z": Zimurgh Corporation.

Director: Louis Nero
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Michael Madsen, Christopher Lambert
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Pierre Barthélémy (as Christophe Lambert)
...
Robert
Fleur Lise Heuet ...
Louise Barthélémy (as Louise Fleur)
Antoine Berry ...
Julien Gaudin (as Antoine Berry-Roger)
...
Alexis Lacassagne
Franck Gourlat ...
Félix Gaudin
Jean-Michel Noirey ...
Etienne Bronec
Lola Naymark ...
Ketty
Juliette de Prigny ...
Madeleine
...
Bernard Lacassagne
Éric Naggar ...
Jean-René
Didier Raymond ...
Docteur Moueix
Delphin Lacroix ...
Maxime
Ron Kuiper ...
Ron
Lucas Fassio ...
Lad
Edit

Storyline

The Barthelemys have been training racing horses, trotters, for generations. After tragedy befalls Pierrot Barthelemy, his family's inheritance seems at stake. Can his daughter and his sole mare, Marquise, save the family from ruin?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

11 July 2012 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La Mia Buona Stella  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Lost Years
Performed by Animalkraft
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My Lucky Star (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?